- The Inkwell
- California
- Academy of Art University


San Francisco, CACity: largeZIP 94105Founded 1929
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Founded
- 1929
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1983
- Website
- www.academyart.edu
CaliforniaPrivate for-profit
Academy of Art University
Academy of Art University is a private for-profit university in San Francisco, California, with 3,587 undergraduates. It graduates 33% within six years and costs $41,747 a year after aid.
33%graduate
Retention75%
4-year graduation8.8%
Pell Grant share47%
Federal loans50%
$41,747net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
33%graduate in 6 years
$44,567median earnings, 10 yrs
$31,000median debt
#1,463 of 1,704 for earnings#1,675 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,490 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $51,328tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $32,224
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $32,224
- Average net price
- $41,747national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$42,297
$30,001–48,000$41,651
$48,001–75,000$41,212
$75,001–110,000$40,964
$110,001+$41,816
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college33%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college47%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 33%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 8.8%
- First-year retention
- 75%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 26%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $36,233
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $44,567middle 50%: $23,567–$70,899
- Median debt at graduation
- $31,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$70,899
Median, Academy of Art University$44,567
Lower quarter$23,567
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,587
- Part-time
- 47%
- Women / men
- 56% / 44%
- Average age at entry
- 25.7
- First-generation students
- 41%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 47%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 16%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,554 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $14,838
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White28%
Hispanic21%
Black14%
Asian7.2%
Two or more races6.8%
U.S. nonresident12%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown11%
9 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts36%
Communications technologies18%
Computer & information sciences17%
Engineering technologies16%
Family & consumer sciences7.3%
Communication & journalism3.8%
Business & management1.8%
Architecture0.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County Anaheim, CA | $36,240 | 25% | $104,344 |
| West Coast University-Ontario Ontario, CA | $47,072 | 56% | $104,344 |
| Stanbridge University Irvine, CA | $25,124 | 51% | $67,293 |
| Westcliff University Irvine, CA | $30,505 | 61% | — |
| Los Angeles Film School Hollywood, CA | $48,481 | 37% | $37,849 |
| New York Film Academy Burbank, CA | $38,975 | 51% | $43,578 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full Sail University Winter Park, FL | $37,401 | 42% | $40,548 |
| Southern New Hampshire University Manchester, NH | $36,764 | 42% | $56,870 |
| Lynn University Boca Raton, FL | $43,806 | 57% | $58,891 |
| Hawaii Pacific University Honolulu, HI | $34,758 | 43% | $64,656 |
| Champlain College Burlington, VT | $39,617 | 61% | $60,573 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach Daytona Beach, FL | $40,539 | 68% | $92,069 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 108232. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2822225.