The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Academy of Art University
Campus of Academy of Art University, San Francisco, CAAcademy of Art University logo
San Francisco, CACity: largeZIP 94105Founded 1929
Photo: (User: Wgreaves ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1929
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1983
Logo: Academy of Art University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CaliforniaPrivate for-profit

Academy of Art University

Academy of Art University is a private for-profit university in San Francisco, California, with 3,587 undergraduates. It graduates 33% within six years and costs $41,747 a year after aid.

33%graduate
Retention75%
4-year graduation8.8%
Pell Grant share47%
Federal loans50%
average net price / year
$41,747 $51,328
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$41,747net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
33%graduate in 6 years
$44,567median earnings, 10 yrs
$31,000median debt
#1,463 of 1,704 for earnings#1,675 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,490 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$51,328tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$32,224
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$32,224
Average net price
$41,747national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$42,297
$30,001–48,000$41,651
$48,001–75,000$41,212
$75,001–110,000$40,964
$110,001+$41,816
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college33%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college47%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
33%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
8.8%
First-year retention
75%
Award within 8 years, all students
26%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$36,233
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$44,567middle 50%: $23,567–$70,899
Median debt at graduation
$31,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$70,899
Median, Academy of Art University$44,567
Lower quarter$23,567
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,587
Part-time
47%
Women / men
56% / 44%
Average age at entry
25.7
First-generation students
41%
Pell Grant recipients
47%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
16%
Average faculty salary
$8,554 / month
Instructional spending per student
$14,838
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White28%
Hispanic21%
Black14%
Asian7.2%
Two or more races6.8%
U.S. nonresident12%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown11%
9 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts36%
Communications technologies18%
Computer & information sciences17%
Engineering technologies16%
Family & consumer sciences7.3%
Communication & journalism3.8%
Business & management1.8%
Architecture0.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
Anaheim, CA
$36,24025%$104,344
West Coast University-Ontario
Ontario, CA
$47,07256%$104,344
Stanbridge University
Irvine, CA
$25,12451%$67,293
Westcliff University
Irvine, CA
$30,50561%—
Los Angeles Film School
Hollywood, CA
$48,48137%$37,849
New York Film Academy
Burbank, CA
$38,97551%$43,578

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Full Sail University
Winter Park, FL
$37,40142%$40,548
Southern New Hampshire University
Manchester, NH
$36,76442%$56,870
Lynn University
Boca Raton, FL
$43,80657%$58,891
Hawaii Pacific University
Honolulu, HI
$34,75843%$64,656
Champlain College
Burlington, VT
$39,61761%$60,573
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
Daytona Beach, FL
$40,53968%$92,069
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 108232. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2822225.