The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. Arlington Baptist University
Arlington, TXCity: largeZIP 76012Founded 1939
Founded
1939
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1977
Website
abu.edu
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Arlington Baptist University

Arlington Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Arlington, Texas, with 284 undergraduates. It graduates 33% within six years and costs $30,957 a year after aid.

33%graduate
Retention41%
4-year graduation14%
Pell Grant share55%
Federal loans74%
average net price / year
$30,957 $38,239
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,957net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
33%graduate in 6 years
$46,558median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,849median debt
#1,412 of 1,704 for earnings#1,479 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,493 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$38,239tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$20,640
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$20,640
Average net price
$30,957national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$30,472
$30,001–48,000$29,381
$48,001–75,000$28,116
$75,001–110,000$31,563
$110,001+$33,108
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college41%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college33%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college55%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
33%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
14%
First-year retention
41%
Award within 8 years, all students
26%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$44,550
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$46,558middle 50%: $28,672–$67,738
Median debt at graduation
$24,849
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$67,738
Median, Arlington Baptist University$46,558
Lower quarter$28,672
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
284
Part-time
2.1%
Women / men
32% / 68%
Average age at entry
23.4
First-generation students
46%
Pell Grant recipients
55%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
20 : 1
Full-time faculty
22%
Average faculty salary
$4,195 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,085
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic41%
Black21%
Two or more races1.8%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
4 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management53%
Liberal arts & humanities30%
Education10%
Theology & religious vocations6.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The King's University
Southlake, TX
$27,36353%$47,308
Dallas Christian College
Dallas, TX
$26,14124%$46,823
College of Biblical Studies-Houston
Houston, TX
$14,06986%$44,156
Criswell College
Dallas, TX
$4,57041%$50,531
Baptist University of the Americas
San Antonio, TX
$7,34430%—
Southwestern Adventist University
Keene, TX
$12,68550%$57,299

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Sterling College
Craftsbury Common, VT
$31,38733%$38,978
Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education
Kirkland, WA
$31,32536%$61,237
Reinhardt University
Waleska, GA
$29,89338%$53,450
Southwestern College
Winfield, KS
$30,08639%$58,452
Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
Lakewood, CO
$32,56236%$45,764
Bethany College
Lindsborg, KS
$28,53831%$56,377
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 222877. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4792279.