- The Inkwell
- Texas
- Arlington Baptist University
Arlington, TXCity: largeZIP 76012Founded 1939
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1939
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1977
- Website
- abu.edu
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Arlington Baptist University
Arlington Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Arlington, Texas, with 284 undergraduates. It graduates 33% within six years and costs $30,957 a year after aid.
33%graduate
Retention41%
4-year graduation14%
Pell Grant share55%
Federal loans74%
$30,957net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
33%graduate in 6 years
$46,558median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,849median debt
#1,412 of 1,704 for earnings#1,479 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,493 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $38,239tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $20,640
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $20,640
- Average net price
- $30,957national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$30,472
$30,001–48,000$29,381
$48,001–75,000$28,116
$75,001–110,000$31,563
$110,001+$33,108
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college41%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college33%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college55%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 33%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 14%
- First-year retention
- 41%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 26%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $44,550
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $46,558middle 50%: $28,672–$67,738
- Median debt at graduation
- $24,849
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$67,738
Median, Arlington Baptist University$46,558
Lower quarter$28,672
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 284
- Part-time
- 2.1%
- Women / men
- 32% / 68%
- Average age at entry
- 23.4
- First-generation students
- 46%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 55%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 20 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 22%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,195 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,085
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic41%
Black21%
Two or more races1.8%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
4 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management53%
Liberal arts & humanities30%
Education10%
Theology & religious vocations6.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The King's University Southlake, TX | $27,363 | 53% | $47,308 |
| Dallas Christian College Dallas, TX | $26,141 | 24% | $46,823 |
| College of Biblical Studies-Houston Houston, TX | $14,069 | 86% | $44,156 |
| Criswell College Dallas, TX | $4,570 | 41% | $50,531 |
| Baptist University of the Americas San Antonio, TX | $7,344 | 30% | — |
| Southwestern Adventist University Keene, TX | $12,685 | 50% | $57,299 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT | $31,387 | 33% | $38,978 |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education Kirkland, WA | $31,325 | 36% | $61,237 |
| Reinhardt University Waleska, GA | $29,893 | 38% | $53,450 |
| Southwestern College Winfield, KS | $30,086 | 39% | $58,452 |
| Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design Lakewood, CO | $32,562 | 36% | $45,764 |
| Bethany College Lindsborg, KS | $28,538 | 31% | $56,377 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 222877. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4792279.