The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Missouri
  3. Avila University
Campus of Avila University, Kansas City, MOAvila University logo
Kansas City, MOCity: largeZIP 64145Founded 1916
Photo: Unknown author · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1916
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1968
Campuses
2
Logo: Avila University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Avila University

Avila University is a private nonprofit university in Kansas City, Missouri, with 1,312 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $16,675 a year after aid.

44%graduate
Admission rate88%
Retention70%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans57%
average net price / year
$16,675 $50,678
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$16,675net price / year
88%admission rate
972average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$59,717median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,192median debt
#784 of 1,704 for earnings#612 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,245 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,108 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$50,678tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$41,540
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$41,540
Average net price
$16,675national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,616
$30,001–48,000$14,059
$48,001–75,000$14,422
$75,001–110,000$18,957
$110,001+$21,432
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
88%national median 77%
Average SAT
972
SAT reading, middle 50%
430–500
SAT math, middle 50%
370–460
ACT composite, middle 50%
16–21
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college88%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
44%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
36%
First-year retention
70%
Award within 8 years, all students
47%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$45,398
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,717middle 50%: $41,093–$84,475
Median debt at graduation
$24,192
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,475
Median, Avila University$59,717
Lower quarter$41,093
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,312
Part-time
10%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
23.7
First-generation students
37%
Pell Grant recipients
58%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
19 : 1
Full-time faculty
23%
Average faculty salary
$6,779 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,863
Endowment, end of year
$11,713,369
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic16%
Black25%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races1.7%
U.S. nonresident4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown4.4%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions28%
Business & management17%
Psychology11%
Liberal arts & humanities7.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.4%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Public administration & social service4.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
William Woods University
Fulton, MO
$26,45847%$48,405
Southwest Baptist University
Bolivar, MO
$21,17443%$50,155
Drury University
Springfield, MO
$23,07861%$45,136
Evangel University
Springfield, MO
$19,15260%$47,597
Missouri Valley College
Marshall, MO
$24,23025%$50,364
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, MO
$13,11463%$47,246

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Cumberland University
Lebanon, TN
$15,96544%$66,885
Western Colorado University
Gunnison, CO
$16,75648%$53,355
Western Connecticut State University
Danbury, CT
$16,75451%$62,010
University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Mayaguez, PR
$14,99747%$47,912
University of Wisconsin-Superior
Superior, WI
$13,84343%$51,871
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus, OH
$17,78051%$54,622
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176628. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4828842.