- The Inkwell
- Missouri
- Avila University


Kansas City, MOCity: largeZIP 64145Founded 1916
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1916
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1968
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.avila.edu
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Avila University
Avila University is a private nonprofit university in Kansas City, Missouri, with 1,312 undergraduates. It admits 88% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $16,675 a year after aid.
44%graduate
Admission rate88%
Retention70%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share58%
Federal loans57%
$16,675net price / year
88%admission rate
972average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$59,717median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,192median debt
#784 of 1,704 for earnings#612 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,245 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,108 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $50,678tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $41,540
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $41,540
- Average net price
- $16,675national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,616
$30,001–48,000$14,059
$48,001–75,000$14,422
$75,001–110,000$18,957
$110,001+$21,432
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 88%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 972
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 430–500
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 370–460
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 16–21
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college88%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college58%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 44%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 36%
- First-year retention
- 70%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 47%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $45,398
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,717middle 50%: $41,093–$84,475
- Median debt at graduation
- $24,192
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$84,475
Median, Avila University$59,717
Lower quarter$41,093
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,312
- Part-time
- 10%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 23.7
- First-generation students
- 37%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 58%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 19 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 23%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,779 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,863
- Endowment, end of year
- $11,713,369
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic16%
Black25%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races1.7%
U.S. nonresident4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Unknown4.4%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions28%
Business & management17%
Psychology11%
Liberal arts & humanities7.4%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.4%
Computer & information sciences5.5%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Public administration & social service4.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Woods University Fulton, MO | $26,458 | 47% | $48,405 |
| Southwest Baptist University Bolivar, MO | $21,174 | 43% | $50,155 |
| Drury University Springfield, MO | $23,078 | 61% | $45,136 |
| Evangel University Springfield, MO | $19,152 | 60% | $47,597 |
| Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO | $24,230 | 25% | $50,364 |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | $13,114 | 63% | $47,246 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland University Lebanon, TN | $15,965 | 44% | $66,885 |
| Western Colorado University Gunnison, CO | $16,756 | 48% | $53,355 |
| Western Connecticut State University Danbury, CT | $16,754 | 51% | $62,010 |
| University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez Mayaguez, PR | $14,997 | 47% | $47,912 |
| University of Wisconsin-Superior Superior, WI | $13,843 | 43% | $51,871 |
| Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | $17,780 | 51% | $54,622 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176628. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4828842.