- The Inkwell
- Kansas
- Baker University

Baldwin City, KSRural: distantZIP 66006Founded 1858
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1858
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.bakeru.edu
KansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Baker University
Baker University is a private nonprofit university in Baldwin City, Kansas, with 1,100 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 54% within six years and costs $25,038 a year after aid.
54%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention66%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans44%
$25,038net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
54%graduate in 6 years
$69,658median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,490median debt
#402 of 1,704 for earnings#1,228 of 1,739 for lowest net price#872 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,333 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $51,908tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $36,000
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $36,000
- Average net price
- $25,038national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,613
$30,001–48,000$20,456
$48,001–75,000$20,318
$75,001–110,000$25,029
$110,001+$29,159
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 94%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college66%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college54%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 54%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 48%
- First-year retention
- 66%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 64%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $58,141
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $69,658middle 50%: $47,843–$98,372
- Median debt at graduation
- $24,490
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$98,372
Median, Baker University$69,658
Lower quarter$47,843
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,100
- Part-time
- 13%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 25.5
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 26%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 23%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,570 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,182
- Endowment, end of year
- $52,323,368
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic12%
Black9.7%
Asian1.4%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown1.2%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management31%
Health professions20%
Psychology8.6%
Education7.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.9%
Social sciences4.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Friends University Wichita, KS | $26,384 | 51% | $54,046 |
| MidAmerica Nazarene University Olathe, KS | $30,947 | 42% | $70,804 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | $22,165 | 42% | $57,332 |
| University of Saint Mary Leavenworth, KS | $20,881 | 46% | $66,336 |
| Southwestern College Winfield, KS | $30,086 | 39% | $58,452 |
| McPherson College McPherson, KS | $28,431 | 43% | $51,560 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle Pacific University Seattle, WA | $25,419 | 55% | $71,277 |
| Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | $26,028 | 54% | $52,251 |
| Campbell University Buies Creek, NC | $25,057 | 58% | $59,026 |
| Clarke University Dubuque, IA | $26,095 | 52% | $58,625 |
| Wilkes University Wilkes-Barre, PA | $25,799 | 59% | $75,038 |
| Dallas Baptist University Dallas, TX | $25,954 | 60% | $58,159 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154688. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4849228.