The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Kansas
  3. Baker University
Baker University logo
Baldwin City, KSRural: distantZIP 66006Founded 1858
Logo: Baker University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1858
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
2
KansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Baker University

Baker University is a private nonprofit university in Baldwin City, Kansas, with 1,100 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 54% within six years and costs $25,038 a year after aid.

54%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention66%
4-year graduation48%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans44%
average net price / year
$25,038 $51,908
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$25,038net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
54%graduate in 6 years
$69,658median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,490median debt
#402 of 1,704 for earnings#1,228 of 1,739 for lowest net price#872 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,333 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$51,908tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$36,000
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$36,000
Average net price
$25,038national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,613
$30,001–48,000$20,456
$48,001–75,000$20,318
$75,001–110,000$25,029
$110,001+$29,159
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
94%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college66%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college54%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
54%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
48%
First-year retention
66%
Award within 8 years, all students
64%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$58,141
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$69,658middle 50%: $47,843–$98,372
Median debt at graduation
$24,490
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$98,372
Median, Baker University$69,658
Lower quarter$47,843
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,100
Part-time
13%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
25.5
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
26%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
23%
Average faculty salary
$6,570 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,182
Endowment, end of year
$52,323,368
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic12%
Black9.7%
Asian1.4%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Unknown1.2%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management31%
Health professions20%
Psychology8.6%
Education7.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.9%
Social sciences4.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Friends University
Wichita, KS
$26,38451%$54,046
MidAmerica Nazarene University
Olathe, KS
$30,94742%$70,804
Kansas Wesleyan University
Salina, KS
$22,16542%$57,332
University of Saint Mary
Leavenworth, KS
$20,88146%$66,336
Southwestern College
Winfield, KS
$30,08639%$58,452
McPherson College
McPherson, KS
$28,43143%$51,560

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Seattle Pacific University
Seattle, WA
$25,41955%$71,277
Point Park University
Pittsburgh, PA
$26,02854%$52,251
Campbell University
Buies Creek, NC
$25,05758%$59,026
Clarke University
Dubuque, IA
$26,09552%$58,625
Wilkes University
Wilkes-Barre, PA
$25,79959%$75,038
Dallas Baptist University
Dallas, TX
$25,95460%$58,159
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154688. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4849228.