- The Inkwell
- Kansas
- Bethel College-North Newton

North Newton, KSTown: distantZIP 67117Founded 1887
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1887
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.bethelks.edu
KansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Bethel College-North Newton
Bethel College-North Newton is a private nonprofit college in North Newton, Kansas, with 504 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $31,503 a year after aid.
50%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention62%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share45%
Federal loans72%
$31,503net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$58,029median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,250median debt
#888 of 1,704 for earnings#1,496 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,029 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,309 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $54,055tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $36,058
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $36,058
- Average net price
- $31,503national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$29,404
$30,001–48,000$31,059
$48,001–75,000$31,859
$75,001–110,000$32,862
$110,001+$33,874
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 94%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college45%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 50%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 30%
- First-year retention
- 62%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 53%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $47,617
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $58,029middle 50%: $41,007–$78,226
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$78,226
Median, Bethel College-North Newton$58,029
Lower quarter$41,007
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 504
- Part-time
- 2.6%
- Women / men
- 49% / 51%
- Average age at entry
- 21.3
- First-generation students
- 34%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 45%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 57%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,033 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,421
- Endowment, end of year
- $36,871,951
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White47%
Hispanic18%
Black21%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races0.2%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown1.8%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management27%
Parks, recreation & fitness13%
Biological & biomedical sciences11%
Psychology8.8%
Health professions8.8%
Public administration & social service7.1%
Education6.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabor College Hillsboro, KS | $19,034 | 32% | $58,789 |
| Sterling College Sterling, KS | $24,297 | 39% | $50,326 |
| Bethany College Lindsborg, KS | $28,538 | 31% | $56,377 |
| Central Christian College of Kansas McPherson, KS | $14,036 | 32% | $46,855 |
| Ottawa University-Online Overland Park, KS | $13,986 | — | $59,897 |
| Barclay College Haviland, KS | $15,864 | 56% | $40,829 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College Saint Augustine, FL | $31,717 | 52% | $54,606 |
| Adrian College Adrian, MI | $31,986 | 51% | $56,860 |
| Mitchell College New London, CT | $32,206 | 46% | $49,631 |
| Dean College Franklin, MA | $32,629 | 53% | $47,982 |
| Berkeley College-New York New York, NY | $32,052 | 42% | $51,098 |
| University of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA | $34,100 | 53% | $59,124 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154749. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4897888.