The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Kansas
  3. Bethel College-North Newton
Campus of Bethel College-North Newton, North Newton, KS
North Newton, KSTown: distantZIP 67117Founded 1887
Photo: JonHarder · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1887
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
KansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Bethel College-North Newton

Bethel College-North Newton is a private nonprofit college in North Newton, Kansas, with 504 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 50% within six years and costs $31,503 a year after aid.

50%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention62%
4-year graduation30%
Pell Grant share45%
Federal loans72%
average net price / year
$31,503 $54,055
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$31,503net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
50%graduate in 6 years
$58,029median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,250median debt
#888 of 1,704 for earnings#1,496 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,029 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,309 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$54,055tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$36,058
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$36,058
Average net price
$31,503national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$29,404
$30,001–48,000$31,059
$48,001–75,000$31,859
$75,001–110,000$32,862
$110,001+$33,874
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
94%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college62%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college50%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college45%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
50%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
30%
First-year retention
62%
Award within 8 years, all students
53%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$47,617
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$58,029middle 50%: $41,007–$78,226
Median debt at graduation
$25,250
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$78,226
Median, Bethel College-North Newton$58,029
Lower quarter$41,007
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
504
Part-time
2.6%
Women / men
49% / 51%
Average age at entry
21.3
First-generation students
34%
Pell Grant recipients
45%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
57%
Average faculty salary
$6,033 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,421
Endowment, end of year
$36,871,951
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White47%
Hispanic18%
Black21%
Asian1.8%
Two or more races0.2%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown1.8%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management27%
Parks, recreation & fitness13%
Biological & biomedical sciences11%
Psychology8.8%
Health professions8.8%
Public administration & social service7.1%
Education6.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Kansas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Tabor College
Hillsboro, KS
$19,03432%$58,789
Sterling College
Sterling, KS
$24,29739%$50,326
Bethany College
Lindsborg, KS
$28,53831%$56,377
Central Christian College of Kansas
McPherson, KS
$14,03632%$46,855
Ottawa University-Online
Overland Park, KS
$13,986—$59,897
Barclay College
Haviland, KS
$15,86456%$40,829

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Flagler College
Saint Augustine, FL
$31,71752%$54,606
Adrian College
Adrian, MI
$31,98651%$56,860
Mitchell College
New London, CT
$32,20646%$49,631
Dean College
Franklin, MA
$32,62953%$47,982
Berkeley College-New York
New York, NY
$32,05242%$51,098
University of Silicon Valley
San Jose, CA
$34,10053%$59,124
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 154749. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4897888.