The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. California State University-East Bay
Campus of California State University-East Bay, Hayward, CACalifornia State University-East Bay logo
Hayward, CASuburb: largeZIP 94542Founded 1957
Photo: Jennifer Williams · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1957
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU
Logo: California State University, East Bay · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CaliforniaPublic

California State University-East Bay

California State University-East Bay is a public university in Hayward, California, with 9,809 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $6,858 a year after aid.

49%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention76%
4-year graduation24%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans26%
average net price / year
$6,858 $20,807
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$6,858net price / year
97%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$73,868median earnings, 10 yrs
$16,500median debt
#297 of 1,704 for earnings#73 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,084 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,427 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$20,807tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$7,993
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,313
Average net price
$6,858national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,576
$30,001–48,000$4,431
$48,001–75,000$5,668
$75,001–110,000$8,642
$110,001+$18,326
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
97%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
49%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
24%
First-year retention
76%
Award within 8 years, all students
70%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$60,576
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$73,868middle 50%: $47,184–$108,146
Median debt at graduation
$16,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,146
Median, California State University-East Bay$73,868
Lower quarter$47,184
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
9,809
Part-time
23%
Women / men
59% / 41%
Average age at entry
24.6
First-generation students
51%
Pell Grant recipients
49%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
22 : 1
Full-time faculty
48%
Average faculty salary
$12,805 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,602
Endowment, end of year
$21,440,172
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic41%
Black9.4%
Asian22%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Unknown4.2%
22 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management24%
Health professions13%
Psychology11%
Family & consumer sciences9.1%
Computer & information sciences7.8%
Social sciences6.1%
Visual & performing arts5.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.6%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
California State University-Bakersfield
Bakersfield, CA
$4,00148%$62,381
California State University-Stanislaus
Turlock, CA
$3,56552%$65,560
University of California-Merced
Merced, CA
$11,58368%$69,352
California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA
$7,24442%$62,587
California State University-Monterey Bay
Seaside, CA
$13,86162%$63,891
California State University-Chico
Chico, CA
$14,15760%$70,012

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Marshall University
Huntington, WV
$7,34153%$49,444
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Las Cruces, NM
$6,31354%$43,922
Portland State University
Portland, OR
$8,33753%$62,447
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Edinburg, TX
$4,85855%$52,947
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
$9,47954%$58,990
University of New Orleans
New Orleans, LA
$7,76138%$53,518
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 110574. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1026916.