- The Inkwell
- California
- California State University-East Bay


Hayward, CASuburb: largeZIP 94542Founded 1957
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1957
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.csueastbay.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
CaliforniaPublic
California State University-East Bay
California State University-East Bay is a public university in Hayward, California, with 9,809 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $6,858 a year after aid.
49%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention76%
4-year graduation24%
Pell Grant share49%
Federal loans26%
$6,858net price / year
97%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$73,868median earnings, 10 yrs
$16,500median debt
#297 of 1,704 for earnings#73 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,084 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,427 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $20,807tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $7,993
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,313
- Average net price
- $6,858national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,576
$30,001–48,000$4,431
$48,001–75,000$5,668
$75,001–110,000$8,642
$110,001+$18,326
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 97%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college49%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 49%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 24%
- First-year retention
- 76%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 70%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $60,576
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $73,868middle 50%: $47,184–$108,146
- Median debt at graduation
- $16,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,146
Median, California State University-East Bay$73,868
Lower quarter$47,184
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 9,809
- Part-time
- 23%
- Women / men
- 59% / 41%
- Average age at entry
- 24.6
- First-generation students
- 51%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 49%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 22 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 48%
- Average faculty salary
- $12,805 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,602
- Endowment, end of year
- $21,440,172
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic41%
Black9.4%
Asian22%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Unknown4.2%
22 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management24%
Health professions13%
Psychology11%
Family & consumer sciences9.1%
Computer & information sciences7.8%
Social sciences6.1%
Visual & performing arts5.2%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.6%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Bakersfield Bakersfield, CA | $4,001 | 48% | $62,381 |
| California State University-Stanislaus Turlock, CA | $3,565 | 52% | $65,560 |
| University of California-Merced Merced, CA | $11,583 | 68% | $69,352 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills Carson, CA | $7,244 | 42% | $62,587 |
| California State University-Monterey Bay Seaside, CA | $13,861 | 62% | $63,891 |
| California State University-Chico Chico, CA | $14,157 | 60% | $70,012 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall University Huntington, WV | $7,341 | 53% | $49,444 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus Las Cruces, NM | $6,313 | 54% | $43,922 |
| Portland State University Portland, OR | $8,337 | 53% | $62,447 |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Edinburg, TX | $4,858 | 55% | $52,947 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | $9,479 | 54% | $58,990 |
| University of New Orleans New Orleans, LA | $7,761 | 38% | $53,518 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 110574. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1026916.