- The Inkwell
- California
- California State University-San Bernardino

San Bernardino, CACity: midsizeZIP 92407Founded 1965
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1965
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.csusb.edu
CaliforniaPublic
California State University-San Bernardino
California State University-San Bernardino is a public university in San Bernardino, California, with 15,023 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 53% within six years and costs $3,946 a year after aid.
53%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention80%
4-year graduation25%
Pell Grant share63%
Federal loans24%
$3,946net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
53%graduate in 6 years
$61,951median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,625median debt
#689 of 1,704 for earnings#27 of 1,739 for lowest net price#935 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,319 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $16,968tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $8,524
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,844
- Average net price
- $3,946national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,331
$30,001–48,000$2,416
$48,001–75,000$3,156
$75,001–110,000$6,196
$110,001+$13,841
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 94%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college53%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college63%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 53%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 25%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 71%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $47,259
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $61,951middle 50%: $40,532–$87,038
- Median debt at graduation
- $14,625
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,038
Median, California State University-San Bernardino$61,951
Lower quarter$40,532
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 15,023
- Part-time
- 17%
- Women / men
- 61% / 39%
- Average age at entry
- 22.7
- First-generation students
- 60%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 63%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 22 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 49%
- Average faculty salary
- $11,988 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $9,661
- Endowment, end of year
- $58,296,181
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White9.3%
Hispanic73%
Black5.6%
Asian5.8%
Two or more races2.6%
U.S. nonresident1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown2.4%
24 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management17%
Psychology11%
Social sciences9.8%
Computer & information sciences8.1%
Liberal arts & humanities7.3%
Health professions7.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.2%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-San Marcos San Marcos, CA | $10,939 | 55% | $67,217 |
| California State University-Chico Chico, CA | $14,157 | 60% | $70,012 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills Carson, CA | $7,244 | 42% | $62,587 |
| University of California-Santa Cruz Santa Cruz, CA | $18,549 | 74% | $73,362 |
| San Francisco State University San Francisco, CA | $9,803 | 50% | $73,299 |
| California State University-Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | $2,385 | 55% | $62,555 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley Edinburg, TX | $4,858 | 55% | $52,947 |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus Las Cruces, NM | $6,313 | 54% | $43,922 |
| CUNY City College New York, NY | $1,557 | 50% | $69,594 |
| Marshall University Huntington, WV | $7,341 | 53% | $49,444 |
| Portland State University Portland, OR | $8,337 | 53% | $62,447 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | $9,479 | 54% | $58,990 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 110510. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1026944.