The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. California State University-San Bernardino
Campus of California State University-San Bernardino, San Bernardino, CA
San Bernardino, CACity: midsizeZIP 92407Founded 1965
Photo: Amerique · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1965
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
CUMU, AASCU
CaliforniaPublic

California State University-San Bernardino

California State University-San Bernardino is a public university in San Bernardino, California, with 15,023 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 53% within six years and costs $3,946 a year after aid.

53%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention80%
4-year graduation25%
Pell Grant share63%
Federal loans24%
average net price / year
$3,946 $16,968
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$3,946net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
53%graduate in 6 years
$61,951median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,625median debt
#689 of 1,704 for earnings#27 of 1,739 for lowest net price#935 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,319 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$16,968tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,524
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,844
Average net price
$3,946national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$2,331
$30,001–48,000$2,416
$48,001–75,000$3,156
$75,001–110,000$6,196
$110,001+$13,841
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
94%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college53%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college63%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
53%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
25%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
71%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$47,259
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$61,951middle 50%: $40,532–$87,038
Median debt at graduation
$14,625
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$87,038
Median, California State University-San Bernardino$61,951
Lower quarter$40,532
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
15,023
Part-time
17%
Women / men
61% / 39%
Average age at entry
22.7
First-generation students
60%
Pell Grant recipients
63%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
22 : 1
Full-time faculty
49%
Average faculty salary
$11,988 / month
Instructional spending per student
$9,661
Endowment, end of year
$58,296,181
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White9.3%
Hispanic73%
Black5.6%
Asian5.8%
Two or more races2.6%
U.S. nonresident1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown2.4%
24 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management17%
Psychology11%
Social sciences9.8%
Computer & information sciences8.1%
Liberal arts & humanities7.3%
Health professions7.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.2%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
California State University-San Marcos
San Marcos, CA
$10,93955%$67,217
California State University-Chico
Chico, CA
$14,15760%$70,012
California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA
$7,24442%$62,587
University of California-Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz, CA
$18,54974%$73,362
San Francisco State University
San Francisco, CA
$9,80350%$73,299
California State University-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
$2,38555%$62,555

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Edinburg, TX
$4,85855%$52,947
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
Las Cruces, NM
$6,31354%$43,922
CUNY City College
New York, NY
$1,55750%$69,594
Marshall University
Huntington, WV
$7,34153%$49,444
Portland State University
Portland, OR
$8,33753%$62,447
Indiana University-Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
$9,47954%$58,990
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 110510. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1026944.