- The Inkwell
- Kentucky
- Campbellsville University
Campbellsville, KYTown: distantZIP 42718Founded 1906
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1906
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.campbellsville.edu
- Member of
- ACA
KentuckyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Campbellsville University
Campbellsville University is a private nonprofit university in Campbellsville, Kentucky, with 2,840 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 34% within six years and costs $17,734 a year after aid.
34%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention64%
4-year graduation28%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans16%
$17,734net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
34%graduate in 6 years
$44,606median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,750median debt
#1,462 of 1,704 for earnings#690 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,479 of 1,738 for graduation rate#855 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $43,646tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $29,618
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $29,618
- Average net price
- $17,734national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,816
$30,001–48,000$17,488
$48,001–75,000$15,519
$75,001–110,000$16,549
$110,001+$22,514
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 80%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college64%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college34%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 34%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 28%
- First-year retention
- 64%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 42%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $39,874
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $44,606middle 50%: $27,626–$64,574
- Median debt at graduation
- $14,750
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$64,574
Median, Campbellsville University$44,606
Lower quarter$27,626
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,840
- Part-time
- 9.0%
- Women / men
- 61% / 39%
- Average age at entry
- 24.5
- First-generation students
- 47%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 21%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 19 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 41%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,787 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,539
- Endowment, end of year
- $39,253,611
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White65%
Hispanic3.9%
Black14%
Asian0.9%
Two or more races1.9%
U.S. nonresident9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.2%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management21%
Personal & culinary services14%
Health professions11%
Education7.7%
Liberal arts & humanities7.7%
Public administration & social service6.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.0%
Psychology4.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellarmine University Louisville, KY | $17,991 | 71% | $64,121 |
| Lindsey Wilson University Columbia, KY | $14,300 | 41% | $45,750 |
| Berea College Berea, KY | $5,836 | 66% | $48,071 |
| Asbury University Wilmore, KY | $21,061 | 65% | $49,862 |
| Centre College Danville, KY | $19,980 | 79% | $66,582 |
| Thomas More University Crestview Hills, KY | $22,723 | 49% | $63,897 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowie State University Bowie, MD | $17,835 | 37% | $61,890 |
| University of Central Oklahoma Edmond, OK | $18,348 | 36% | $51,263 |
| New Mexico Highlands University Las Vegas, NM | $18,315 | 30% | $48,104 |
| Park University Parkville, MO | $19,119 | 36% | $62,154 |
| Grambling State University Grambling, LA | $19,214 | 36% | $41,535 |
| Colorado State University Global Denver, CO | $17,732 | 26% | $82,047 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 156365. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5028213.