The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Kentucky
  3. Campbellsville University
Campbellsville, KYTown: distantZIP 42718Founded 1906
Founded
1906
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
ACA
KentuckyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Campbellsville University

Campbellsville University is a private nonprofit university in Campbellsville, Kentucky, with 2,840 undergraduates. It admits 80% of applicants, graduates 34% within six years and costs $17,734 a year after aid.

34%graduate
Admission rate80%
Retention64%
4-year graduation28%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans16%
average net price / year
$17,734 $43,646
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,734net price / year
80%admission rate
—average SAT
34%graduate in 6 years
$44,606median earnings, 10 yrs
$14,750median debt
#1,462 of 1,704 for earnings#690 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,479 of 1,738 for graduation rate#855 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$43,646tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$29,618
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$29,618
Average net price
$17,734national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,816
$30,001–48,000$17,488
$48,001–75,000$15,519
$75,001–110,000$16,549
$110,001+$22,514
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
80%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college80%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college64%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college34%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
34%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
28%
First-year retention
64%
Award within 8 years, all students
42%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$39,874
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$44,606middle 50%: $27,626–$64,574
Median debt at graduation
$14,750
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$64,574
Median, Campbellsville University$44,606
Lower quarter$27,626
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,840
Part-time
9.0%
Women / men
61% / 39%
Average age at entry
24.5
First-generation students
47%
Pell Grant recipients
21%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
19 : 1
Full-time faculty
41%
Average faculty salary
$6,787 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,539
Endowment, end of year
$39,253,611
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White65%
Hispanic3.9%
Black14%
Asian0.9%
Two or more races1.9%
U.S. nonresident9.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown4.2%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management21%
Personal & culinary services14%
Health professions11%
Education7.7%
Liberal arts & humanities7.7%
Public administration & social service6.7%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.0%
Psychology4.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bellarmine University
Louisville, KY
$17,99171%$64,121
Lindsey Wilson University
Columbia, KY
$14,30041%$45,750
Berea College
Berea, KY
$5,83666%$48,071
Asbury University
Wilmore, KY
$21,06165%$49,862
Centre College
Danville, KY
$19,98079%$66,582
Thomas More University
Crestview Hills, KY
$22,72349%$63,897

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bowie State University
Bowie, MD
$17,83537%$61,890
University of Central Oklahoma
Edmond, OK
$18,34836%$51,263
New Mexico Highlands University
Las Vegas, NM
$18,31530%$48,104
Park University
Parkville, MO
$19,11936%$62,154
Grambling State University
Grambling, LA
$19,21436%$41,535
Colorado State University Global
Denver, CO
$17,73226%$82,047
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 156365. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5028213.