- The Inkwell
- Nevada
- Chamberlain University-Nevada
Las Vegas, NVCity: largeZIP 89144
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: other health professions
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 2014
- Campuses
- 15
- Website
- www.chamberlain.edu
NevadaPrivate for-profit
Chamberlain University-Nevada
Chamberlain University-Nevada is a private for-profit university in Las Vegas, Nevada, with 652 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, graduates 25% within six years and costs $41,032 a year after aid.
25%graduate
Admission rate76%
Retention75%
4-year graduation25%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans86%
$41,032net price / year
76%admission rate
—average SAT
25%graduate in 6 years
$96,897median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,746median debt
#74 of 1,704 for earnings#1,667 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,607 of 1,738 for graduation rate#750 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $46,695tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $21,250
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,250
- Average net price
- $41,032national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$41,614
$30,001–48,000$39,576
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 76%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college76%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college25%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 25%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 25%
- First-year retention
- 75%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 66%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $92,614
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $96,897middle 50%: $69,530–$126,968
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,746
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$126,968
Median, Chamberlain University-Nevada$96,897
Lower quarter$69,530
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 652
- Part-time
- 58%
- Women / men
- 81% / 19%
- Average age at entry
- 33.3
- First-generation students
- 47%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 57%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 15 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 9.7%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,978 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,648
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White24%
Hispanic26%
Black14%
Asian27%
Two or more races1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Unknown3.5%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in Nevada
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas Las Vegas, NV | $32,127 | 100% | $41,223 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist College Peoria, IL | $41,238 | 30% | $71,324 |
| West Coast University-Miami Doral, FL | $37,774 | 25% | $104,344 |
| West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County Anaheim, CA | $36,240 | 25% | $104,344 |
| Chamberlain University-Arizona Phoenix, AZ | $41,882 | 40% | $96,897 |
| Chamberlain University-Illinois Addison, IL | $38,263 | 35% | $96,897 |
| Chamberlain University-Texas Houston, TX | $39,545 | 40% | $96,897 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486938.