The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Nevada
  3. Chamberlain University-Nevada
Las Vegas, NVCity: largeZIP 89144
Carnegie class
Special focus: other health professions
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
2014
Campuses
15
NevadaPrivate for-profit

Chamberlain University-Nevada

Chamberlain University-Nevada is a private for-profit university in Las Vegas, Nevada, with 652 undergraduates. It admits 76% of applicants, graduates 25% within six years and costs $41,032 a year after aid.

25%graduate
Admission rate76%
Retention75%
4-year graduation25%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans86%
average net price / year
$41,032 $46,695
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$41,032net price / year
76%admission rate
—average SAT
25%graduate in 6 years
$96,897median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,746median debt
#74 of 1,704 for earnings#1,667 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,607 of 1,738 for graduation rate#750 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$46,695tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$21,250
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,250
Average net price
$41,032national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$41,614
$30,001–48,000$39,576
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
76%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college76%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college75%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college25%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
25%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
25%
First-year retention
75%
Award within 8 years, all students
66%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$92,614
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$96,897middle 50%: $69,530–$126,968
Median debt at graduation
$19,746
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$126,968
Median, Chamberlain University-Nevada$96,897
Lower quarter$69,530
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
652
Part-time
58%
Women / men
81% / 19%
Average age at entry
33.3
First-generation students
47%
Pell Grant recipients
57%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
15 : 1
Full-time faculty
9.7%
Average faculty salary
$8,978 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,648
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White24%
Hispanic26%
Black14%
Asian27%
Two or more races1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.9%
Unknown3.5%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in Nevada

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
Las Vegas, NV
$32,127100%$41,223

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Methodist College
Peoria, IL
$41,23830%$71,324
West Coast University-Miami
Doral, FL
$37,77425%$104,344
West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
Anaheim, CA
$36,24025%$104,344
Chamberlain University-Arizona
Phoenix, AZ
$41,88240%$96,897
Chamberlain University-Illinois
Addison, IL
$38,26335%$96,897
Chamberlain University-Texas
Houston, TX
$39,54540%$96,897
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486938.