The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Virginia
  3. Christopher Newport University
Campus of Christopher Newport University, Newport News, VAChristopher Newport University logo
Newport News, VACity: midsizeZIP 23606Founded 1961
Photo: Cnucaptain · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1961
Carnegie class
Master's: small programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1971
Website
cnu.edu
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Brendanh9 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
VirginiaPublic

Christopher Newport University

Christopher Newport University is a public university in Newport News, Virginia, with 4,365 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 75% within six years and costs $22,310 a year after aid.

75%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention81%
4-year graduation65%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans39%
average net price / year
$22,310 $34,411
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$22,310net price / year
86%admission rate
1180average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
$65,183median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#560 of 1,704 for earnings#1,043 of 1,739 for lowest net price#262 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,038 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$34,411tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$17,219
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$31,440
Average net price
$22,310national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,139
$30,001–48,000$14,136
$48,001–75,000$16,385
$75,001–110,000$20,433
$110,001+$30,741
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
86%national median 77%
Average SAT
1180
SAT reading, middle 50%
550–660
SAT math, middle 50%
510–630
ACT composite, middle 50%
25–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college81%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
75%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
65%
First-year retention
81%
Award within 8 years, all students
75%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$56,970
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$65,183middle 50%: $47,155–$95,325
Median debt at graduation
$20,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$95,325
Median, Christopher Newport University$65,183
Lower quarter$47,155
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,365
Part-time
1.7%
Women / men
52% / 48%
Average age at entry
19.6
First-generation students
18%
Pell Grant recipients
20%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
67%
Average faculty salary
$10,989 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,950
Endowment, end of year
$54,011,627
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White68%
Hispanic9.2%
Black9.2%
Asian4.0%
Two or more races6.0%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown3.1%
16 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Biological & biomedical sciences15%
Business & management14%
Psychology14%
Social sciences13%
Communication & journalism9.5%
Computer & information sciences9.4%
Visual & performing arts5.0%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Virginia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Virginia State University
Petersburg, VA
$14,89337%$49,358
University of Mary Washington
Fredericksburg, VA
$23,82164%$66,028
Norfolk State University
Norfolk, VA
$12,18035%$49,237
Longwood University
Farmville, VA
$20,77362%$55,653
Radford University
Radford, VA
$13,70148%$59,134
William & Mary
Williamsburg, VA
$18,88088%$83,488

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Berry College
Mount Berry, GA
$21,96471%$57,984
University of Northwestern-St Paul
Saint Paul, MN
$23,68874%$56,687
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Buzzards Bay, MA
$23,75974%$104,098
Calvin University
Grand Rapids, MI
$21,12277%$60,411
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion
Marion, IN
$22,44068%$65,692
Asbury University
Wilmore, KY
$21,06165%$49,862
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 231712. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3444675.