- The Inkwell
- Virginia
- Christopher Newport University


Newport News, VACity: midsizeZIP 23606Founded 1961
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1961
- Carnegie class
- Master's: small programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1971
- Website
- cnu.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
VirginiaPublic
Christopher Newport University
Christopher Newport University is a public university in Newport News, Virginia, with 4,365 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 75% within six years and costs $22,310 a year after aid.
75%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention81%
4-year graduation65%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans39%
$22,310net price / year
86%admission rate
1180average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
$65,183median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#560 of 1,704 for earnings#1,043 of 1,739 for lowest net price#262 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,038 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $34,411tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $17,219
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $31,440
- Average net price
- $22,310national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,139
$30,001–48,000$14,136
$48,001–75,000$16,385
$75,001–110,000$20,433
$110,001+$30,741
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 86%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1180
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 550–660
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 510–630
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 25–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college81%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 75%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 65%
- First-year retention
- 81%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 75%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $56,970
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $65,183middle 50%: $47,155–$95,325
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$95,325
Median, Christopher Newport University$65,183
Lower quarter$47,155
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,365
- Part-time
- 1.7%
- Women / men
- 52% / 48%
- Average age at entry
- 19.6
- First-generation students
- 18%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 20%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 67%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,989 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,950
- Endowment, end of year
- $54,011,627
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White68%
Hispanic9.2%
Black9.2%
Asian4.0%
Two or more races6.0%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown3.1%
16 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Biological & biomedical sciences15%
Business & management14%
Psychology14%
Social sciences13%
Communication & journalism9.5%
Computer & information sciences9.4%
Visual & performing arts5.0%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies4.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Virginia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia State University Petersburg, VA | $14,893 | 37% | $49,358 |
| University of Mary Washington Fredericksburg, VA | $23,821 | 64% | $66,028 |
| Norfolk State University Norfolk, VA | $12,180 | 35% | $49,237 |
| Longwood University Farmville, VA | $20,773 | 62% | $55,653 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | $13,701 | 48% | $59,134 |
| William & Mary Williamsburg, VA | $18,880 | 88% | $83,488 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berry College Mount Berry, GA | $21,964 | 71% | $57,984 |
| University of Northwestern-St Paul Saint Paul, MN | $23,688 | 74% | $56,687 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA | $23,759 | 74% | $104,098 |
| Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | $21,122 | 77% | $60,411 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion Marion, IN | $22,440 | 68% | $65,692 |
| Asbury University Wilmore, KY | $21,061 | 65% | $49,862 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 231712. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3444675.