The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Georgia
  3. DeVry University-Georgia
Decatur, GASuburb: largeZIP 30030
Carnegie class
Special focus: business & management
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2002
Campuses
11
GeorgiaPrivate for-profit

DeVry University-Georgia

DeVry University-Georgia is a private for-profit university in Decatur, Georgia, with 516 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $34,523 a year after aid.

52%graduate
Admission rate100%
Retention40%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share78%
Federal loans82%
average net price / year
$34,523 $43,792
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$34,523net price / year
100%admission rate
—average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$51,716median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,038median debt
#1,182 of 1,704 for earnings#1,577 of 1,739 for lowest net price#980 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,530 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$43,792tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$15,992
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$15,992
Average net price
$34,523national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$32,752
$30,001–48,000$38,065
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
100%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college100%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college40%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college78%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
52%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
31%
First-year retention
40%
Award within 8 years, all students
26%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$46,622
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$51,716middle 50%: $31,554–$78,343
Median debt at graduation
$17,038
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$78,343
Median, DeVry University-Georgia$51,716
Lower quarter$31,554
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
516
Part-time
30%
Women / men
62% / 38%
Average age at entry
31.3
First-generation students
50%
Pell Grant recipients
78%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
8.6%
Average faculty salary
$9,146 / month
Instructional spending per student
$1,780
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic5.4%
Black66%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races2.7%
U.S. nonresident0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown8.0%
4 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management56%
Computer & information sciences40%
Health professions3.3%
Engineering technologies0.9%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in Georgia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
American InterContinental University-Atlanta
Atlanta, GA
$18,49017%$42,612
South University-Savannah
Savannah, GA
$26,7048.3%$39,314
Chamberlain University-Georgia
Sandy Springs, GA
$38,66650%$96,897
Strayer University-Georgia
Chamblee, GA
$17,15933%$44,016
South University-Savannah Online
Savannah, GA
$26,9668.6%$39,314

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Menlo College
Atherton, CA
$32,32452%$76,858
Westcliff University
Irvine, CA
$30,50561%—
LIM College
New York, NY
$41,54944%$69,579
Babson College
Wellesley, MA
$34,09692%$138,950
Northwood University
Midland, MI
$25,90864%$68,112
Hult International Business School
Cambridge, MA
$47,73360%—
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 482468.