- The Inkwell
- Georgia
- DeVry University-Georgia
Decatur, GASuburb: largeZIP 30030
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: business & management
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2002
- Campuses
- 11
- Website
- www.devry.edu
GeorgiaPrivate for-profit
DeVry University-Georgia
DeVry University-Georgia is a private for-profit university in Decatur, Georgia, with 516 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, graduates 52% within six years and costs $34,523 a year after aid.
52%graduate
Admission rate100%
Retention40%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share78%
Federal loans82%
$34,523net price / year
100%admission rate
—average SAT
52%graduate in 6 years
$51,716median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,038median debt
#1,182 of 1,704 for earnings#1,577 of 1,739 for lowest net price#980 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,530 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $43,792tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $15,992
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $15,992
- Average net price
- $34,523national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$32,752
$30,001–48,000$38,065
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 100%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college100%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college40%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college52%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college78%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 52%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 31%
- First-year retention
- 40%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 26%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $46,622
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $51,716middle 50%: $31,554–$78,343
- Median debt at graduation
- $17,038
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$78,343
Median, DeVry University-Georgia$51,716
Lower quarter$31,554
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 516
- Part-time
- 30%
- Women / men
- 62% / 38%
- Average age at entry
- 31.3
- First-generation students
- 50%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 78%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 8.6%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,146 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $1,780
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic5.4%
Black66%
Asian1.2%
Two or more races2.7%
U.S. nonresident0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown8.0%
4 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management56%
Computer & information sciences40%
Health professions3.3%
Engineering technologies0.9%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in Georgia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| American InterContinental University-Atlanta Atlanta, GA | $18,490 | 17% | $42,612 |
| South University-Savannah Savannah, GA | $26,704 | 8.3% | $39,314 |
| Chamberlain University-Georgia Sandy Springs, GA | $38,666 | 50% | $96,897 |
| Strayer University-Georgia Chamblee, GA | $17,159 | 33% | $44,016 |
| South University-Savannah Online Savannah, GA | $26,966 | 8.6% | $39,314 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo College Atherton, CA | $32,324 | 52% | $76,858 |
| Westcliff University Irvine, CA | $30,505 | 61% | — |
| LIM College New York, NY | $41,549 | 44% | $69,579 |
| Babson College Wellesley, MA | $34,096 | 92% | $138,950 |
| Northwood University Midland, MI | $25,908 | 64% | $68,112 |
| Hult International Business School Cambridge, MA | $47,733 | 60% | — |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 482468.