- The Inkwell
- South Carolina
- Francis Marion University


Florence, SCRural: fringeZIP 29506Founded 1957
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1957
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1970
- Website
- www.fmarion.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
South CarolinaPublic
Francis Marion University
Francis Marion University is a public university in Florence, South Carolina, with 2,628 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 38% within six years and costs $10,890 a year after aid.
38%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention70%
4-year graduation22%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans38%
$10,890net price / year
86%admission rate
1015average SAT
38%graduate in 6 years
$47,527median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#1,364 of 1,704 for earnings#222 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,403 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,056 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $24,585tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,160
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $21,544
- Average net price
- $10,890national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,228
$30,001–48,000$9,267
$48,001–75,000$9,831
$75,001–110,000$13,101
$110,001+$17,148
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 86%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1015
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 450–575
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 420–540
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 16–24
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college38%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 38%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 22%
- First-year retention
- 70%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 47%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $40,379
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $47,527middle 50%: $31,411–$68,269
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$68,269
Median, Francis Marion University$47,527
Lower quarter$31,411
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,628
- Part-time
- 5.9%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 21.2
- First-generation students
- 36%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 40%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 68%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,506 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $13,853
- Endowment, end of year
- $51,785,607
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White46%
Hispanic6.5%
Black38%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races4.1%
U.S. nonresident3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.9%
18 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management22%
Health professions20%
Psychology11%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Education9.2%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Social sciences4.3%
Engineering3.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in South Carolina
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina Charleston, SC | $22,019 | 79% | $82,609 |
| South Carolina State University Orangeburg, SC | $18,030 | 32% | $41,531 |
| University of South Carolina Aiken Aiken, SC | $14,565 | 44% | $51,703 |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort Bluffton, SC | $20,646 | 39% | $51,424 |
| Lander University Greenwood, SC | $16,659 | 50% | $45,360 |
| Winthrop University Rock Hill, SC | $16,375 | 52% | $49,727 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo Arecibo, PR | $10,910 | 40% | $28,947 |
| Wheeling University Wheeling, WV | $11,350 | 36% | $64,655 |
| Indiana University-Southeast New Albany, IN | $10,026 | 39% | $52,768 |
| Peru State College Peru, NE | $10,005 | 37% | $47,905 |
| Fayetteville State University Fayetteville, NC | $10,009 | 37% | $47,125 |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside Kenosha, WI | $11,233 | 41% | $57,115 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 218061. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1441652.