The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Carolina
  3. Francis Marion University
Campus of Francis Marion University, Florence, SCFrancis Marion University logo
Florence, SCRural: fringeZIP 29506Founded 1957
Photo: Fmpatriot · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1957
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1970
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
South CarolinaPublic

Francis Marion University

Francis Marion University is a public university in Florence, South Carolina, with 2,628 undergraduates. It admits 86% of applicants, graduates 38% within six years and costs $10,890 a year after aid.

38%graduate
Admission rate86%
Retention70%
4-year graduation22%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans38%
average net price / year
$10,890 $24,585
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$10,890net price / year
86%admission rate
1015average SAT
38%graduate in 6 years
$47,527median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#1,364 of 1,704 for earnings#222 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,403 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,056 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$24,585tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,160
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$21,544
Average net price
$10,890national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,228
$30,001–48,000$9,267
$48,001–75,000$9,831
$75,001–110,000$13,101
$110,001+$17,148
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
86%national median 77%
Average SAT
1015
SAT reading, middle 50%
450–575
SAT math, middle 50%
420–540
ACT composite, middle 50%
16–24
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college86%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college38%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
38%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
22%
First-year retention
70%
Award within 8 years, all students
47%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$40,379
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$47,527middle 50%: $31,411–$68,269
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$68,269
Median, Francis Marion University$47,527
Lower quarter$31,411
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,628
Part-time
5.9%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
21.2
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
40%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
68%
Average faculty salary
$8,506 / month
Instructional spending per student
$13,853
Endowment, end of year
$51,785,607
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White46%
Hispanic6.5%
Black38%
Asian1.3%
Two or more races4.1%
U.S. nonresident3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.9%
18 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management22%
Health professions20%
Psychology11%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Education9.2%
Visual & performing arts5.1%
Social sciences4.3%
Engineering3.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in South Carolina

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Citadel Military College of South Carolina
Charleston, SC
$22,01979%$82,609
South Carolina State University
Orangeburg, SC
$18,03032%$41,531
University of South Carolina Aiken
Aiken, SC
$14,56544%$51,703
University of South Carolina Beaufort
Bluffton, SC
$20,64639%$51,424
Lander University
Greenwood, SC
$16,65950%$45,360
Winthrop University
Rock Hill, SC
$16,37552%$49,727

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, PR
$10,91040%$28,947
Wheeling University
Wheeling, WV
$11,35036%$64,655
Indiana University-Southeast
New Albany, IN
$10,02639%$52,768
Peru State College
Peru, NE
$10,00537%$47,905
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville, NC
$10,00937%$47,125
University of Wisconsin-Parkside
Kenosha, WI
$11,23341%$57,115
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 218061. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1441652.