The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. California
  3. Fresno Pacific University
Campus of Fresno Pacific University, Fresno, CAFresno Pacific University logo
Fresno, CACity: largeZIP 93702Founded 1944
Photo: Jon Harder · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1944
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Fresno Pacific University

Fresno Pacific University is a private nonprofit university in Fresno, California, with 1,544 undergraduates. It admits 64% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $17,491 a year after aid.

49%graduate
Admission rate64%
Retention72%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share65%
Federal loans53%
average net price / year
$17,491 $45,834
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,491net price / year
64%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$66,140median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,250median debt
#517 of 1,704 for earnings#673 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,072 of 1,738 for graduation rate#442 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$45,834tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$37,760
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$37,760
Average net price
$17,491national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,419
$30,001–48,000$15,694
$48,001–75,000$16,607
$75,001–110,000$21,202
$110,001+$22,754
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
64%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college64%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college65%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
49%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
36%
First-year retention
72%
Award within 8 years, all students
68%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$60,178
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$66,140middle 50%: $42,593–$89,982
Median debt at graduation
$24,250
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,982
Median, Fresno Pacific University$66,140
Lower quarter$42,593
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,544
Part-time
39%
Women / men
73% / 27%
Average age at entry
28.7
First-generation students
47%
Pell Grant recipients
65%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
10 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$8,399 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,528
Endowment, end of year
$22,756,722
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White20%
Hispanic62%
Black4.3%
Asian4.9%
Two or more races1.0%
U.S. nonresident3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown3.2%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Education25%
Family & consumer sciences16%
Business & management14%
Health professions10%
Public administration & social service9.9%
Psychology8.9%
Social sciences4.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in California

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Concordia University-Irvine
Irvine, CA
$29,76147%$72,184
Los Angeles Pacific University
San Dimas, CA
$28,42728%—
The Master's University and Seminary
Santa Clarita, CA
$33,77758%$58,794
Pomona College
Claremont, CA
$18,97892%$84,281
Claremont McKenna College
Claremont, CA
$26,03990%$127,532
Mount Saint Mary's University
Los Angeles, CA
$27,23556%$78,572

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
SUNY Brockport
Brockport, NY
$17,31550%$60,028
West Texas A & M University
Canyon, TX
$17,90950%$55,024
Pennsylvania Western University
California, PA
$17,83951%$51,161
Jacksonville State University
Jacksonville, AL
$17,11148%$51,004
University of Wisconsin-Stout
Menomonie, WI
$17,53352%$62,537
Concordia University-Chicago
River Forest, IL
$17,21747%$56,714
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 114813. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2587376.