- The Inkwell
- California
- Fresno Pacific University


Fresno, CACity: largeZIP 93702Founded 1944
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1944
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.fresno.edu
CaliforniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Fresno Pacific University
Fresno Pacific University is a private nonprofit university in Fresno, California, with 1,544 undergraduates. It admits 64% of applicants, graduates 49% within six years and costs $17,491 a year after aid.
49%graduate
Admission rate64%
Retention72%
4-year graduation36%
Pell Grant share65%
Federal loans53%
$17,491net price / year
64%admission rate
—average SAT
49%graduate in 6 years
$66,140median earnings, 10 yrs
$24,250median debt
#517 of 1,704 for earnings#673 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,072 of 1,738 for graduation rate#442 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $45,834tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $37,760
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $37,760
- Average net price
- $17,491national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$14,419
$30,001–48,000$15,694
$48,001–75,000$16,607
$75,001–110,000$21,202
$110,001+$22,754
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 64%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college64%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college49%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college65%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 49%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 36%
- First-year retention
- 72%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 68%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $60,178
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $66,140middle 50%: $42,593–$89,982
- Median debt at graduation
- $24,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,982
Median, Fresno Pacific University$66,140
Lower quarter$42,593
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,544
- Part-time
- 39%
- Women / men
- 73% / 27%
- Average age at entry
- 28.7
- First-generation students
- 47%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 65%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 10 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,399 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,528
- Endowment, end of year
- $22,756,722
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White20%
Hispanic62%
Black4.3%
Asian4.9%
Two or more races1.0%
U.S. nonresident3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown3.2%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Education25%
Family & consumer sciences16%
Business & management14%
Health professions10%
Public administration & social service9.9%
Psychology8.9%
Social sciences4.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in California
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia University-Irvine Irvine, CA | $29,761 | 47% | $72,184 |
| Los Angeles Pacific University San Dimas, CA | $28,427 | 28% | — |
| The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA | $33,777 | 58% | $58,794 |
| Pomona College Claremont, CA | $18,978 | 92% | $84,281 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | $26,039 | 90% | $127,532 |
| Mount Saint Mary's University Los Angeles, CA | $27,235 | 56% | $78,572 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY | $17,315 | 50% | $60,028 |
| West Texas A & M University Canyon, TX | $17,909 | 50% | $55,024 |
| Pennsylvania Western University California, PA | $17,839 | 51% | $51,161 |
| Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | $17,111 | 48% | $51,004 |
| University of Wisconsin-Stout Menomonie, WI | $17,533 | 52% | $62,537 |
| Concordia University-Chicago River Forest, IL | $17,217 | 47% | $56,714 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 114813. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q2587376.