- The Inkwell
- District of Columbia
- George Washington University


Washington, DCCity: largeZIP 20052Founded 1821
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1821
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.gwu.edu
District of ColumbiaPrivate nonprofit
George Washington University
George Washington University is a private nonprofit university in Washington, District of Columbia, with 11,182 undergraduates. It admits 47% of applicants, graduates 82% within six years and costs $35,760 a year after aid.
82%graduate
Admission rate47%
Retention92%
4-year graduation73%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans32%
$35,760net price / year
47%admission rate
1433average SAT
82%graduate in 6 years
$96,691median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,857median debt
#80 of 1,704 for earnings#1,594 of 1,739 for lowest net price#150 of 1,738 for graduation rate#224 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $87,253tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $70,170
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $70,170
- Average net price
- $35,760national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,440
$30,001–48,000$17,768
$48,001–75,000$21,338
$75,001–110,000$28,010
$110,001+$52,577
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 47%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1433
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 680–750
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 670–750
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 31–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college47%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college82%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 82%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 73%
- First-year retention
- 92%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 86%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $77,448
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $96,691middle 50%: $66,042–$140,300
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,857
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,300
Median, George Washington University$96,691
Lower quarter$66,042
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 11,182
- Part-time
- 4.4%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 21.3
- First-generation students
- 16%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 20%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 49%
- Average faculty salary
- $16,784 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $24,525
- Endowment, end of year
- $2,639,708,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White48%
Hispanic14%
Black7.9%
Asian16%
Two or more races5.6%
U.S. nonresident7.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.1%
21 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Social sciences33%
Business & management14%
Health professions13%
Psychology6.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.8%
Communication & journalism4.3%
Computer & information sciences4.2%
Engineering3.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in District of Columbia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard University Washington, DC | $33,002 | 74% | $69,682 |
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | $33,661 | 94% | $110,516 |
| American University Washington, DC | $41,302 | 75% | $85,458 |
| The Catholic University of America Washington, DC | $32,543 | 76% | $81,308 |
| Trinity Washington University Washington, DC | $12,820 | 55% | $57,561 |
| Gallaudet University Washington, DC | $27,398 | 52% | $49,334 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | $36,483 | 84% | $84,093 |
| New York University New York, NY | $35,737 | 88% | $90,957 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | $34,347 | 83% | $88,358 |
| Boston University Boston, MA | $36,503 | 90% | $89,087 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus University Park, PA | $33,675 | 85% | $71,762 |
| Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | $32,901 | 82% | $102,077 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 131469. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q432637.