The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. District of Columbia
  3. George Washington University
Campus of George Washington University, Washington, DCGeorge Washington University logo
Washington, DCCity: largeZIP 20052Founded 1821
Photo: ajay_suresh · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1821
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
CUMU, AAU, ORAU
Logo: George Washington University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
District of ColumbiaPrivate nonprofit

George Washington University

George Washington University is a private nonprofit university in Washington, District of Columbia, with 11,182 undergraduates. It admits 47% of applicants, graduates 82% within six years and costs $35,760 a year after aid.

82%graduate
Admission rate47%
Retention92%
4-year graduation73%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans32%
average net price / year
$35,760 $87,253
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$35,760net price / year
47%admission rate
1433average SAT
82%graduate in 6 years
$96,691median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,857median debt
#80 of 1,704 for earnings#1,594 of 1,739 for lowest net price#150 of 1,738 for graduation rate#224 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$87,253tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$70,170
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$70,170
Average net price
$35,760national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,440
$30,001–48,000$17,768
$48,001–75,000$21,338
$75,001–110,000$28,010
$110,001+$52,577
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
47%national median 77%
Average SAT
1433
SAT reading, middle 50%
680–750
SAT math, middle 50%
670–750
ACT composite, middle 50%
31–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college47%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college82%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
82%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
73%
First-year retention
92%
Award within 8 years, all students
86%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$77,448
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$96,691middle 50%: $66,042–$140,300
Median debt at graduation
$19,857
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,300
Median, George Washington University$96,691
Lower quarter$66,042
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
11,182
Part-time
4.4%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
21.3
First-generation students
16%
Pell Grant recipients
20%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
49%
Average faculty salary
$16,784 / month
Instructional spending per student
$24,525
Endowment, end of year
$2,639,708,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White48%
Hispanic14%
Black7.9%
Asian16%
Two or more races5.6%
U.S. nonresident7.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.1%
21 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Social sciences33%
Business & management14%
Health professions13%
Psychology6.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.8%
Communication & journalism4.3%
Computer & information sciences4.2%
Engineering3.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in District of Columbia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Howard University
Washington, DC
$33,00274%$69,682
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
$33,66194%$110,516
American University
Washington, DC
$41,30275%$85,458
The Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
$32,54376%$81,308
Trinity Washington University
Washington, DC
$12,82055%$57,561
Gallaudet University
Washington, DC
$27,39852%$49,334

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
$36,48384%$84,093
New York University
New York, NY
$35,73788%$90,957
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
$34,34783%$88,358
Boston University
Boston, MA
$36,50390%$89,087
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
University Park, PA
$33,67585%$71,762
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$32,90182%$102,077
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 131469. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q432637.