The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Georgia
  3. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Campus of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus, Atlanta, GAGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus logo
Atlanta, GACity: largeZIP 30332Founded 1885
Photo: User:TheCustomOfLife · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1885
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AAU, CUMU, APLU, ORAU
Logo: Georgia Tech/Francis P. Smith · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
GeorgiaPublic

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is a public university in Atlanta, Georgia, with 18,785 undergraduates. It admits 14% of applicants, graduates 94% within six years and costs $12,028 a year after aid.

94%graduate
Admission rate14%
Retention98%
4-year graduation66%
Pell Grant share17%
Federal loans16%
average net price / year
$12,028 $29,041
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$12,028net price / year
14%admission rate
1480average SAT
94%graduate in 6 years
$114,210median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#21 of 1,704 for earnings#293 of 1,739 for lowest net price#34 of 1,738 for graduation rate#56 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$29,041tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,008
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$35,092
Average net price
$12,028national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,687
$30,001–48,000$7,102
$48,001–75,000$10,051
$75,001–110,000$14,175
$110,001+$18,187
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
14%national median 77%
Average SAT
1480
SAT reading, middle 50%
680–750
SAT math, middle 50%
690–790
ACT composite, middle 50%
30–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college14%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college98%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college94%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college17%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
94%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
66%
First-year retention
98%
Award within 8 years, all students
93%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$95,424
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$114,210middle 50%: $84,572–$156,656
Median debt at graduation
$19,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$156,656
Median, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$114,210
Lower quarter$84,572
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
18,785
Part-time
6.2%
Women / men
40% / 60%
Average age at entry
20.5
First-generation students
15%
Pell Grant recipients
17%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
17 : 1
Full-time faculty
90%
Average faculty salary
$15,393 / month
Instructional spending per student
$11,809
Endowment, end of year
$3,166,993,332
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic8.6%
Black8.3%
Asian35%
Two or more races4.8%
U.S. nonresident8.0%
Unknown1.0%
15 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering42%
Computer & information sciences30%
Business & management8.5%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.1%
Physical sciences2.3%
Mathematics & statistics1.9%
Social sciences1.8%
Architecture1.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Georgia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of North Georgia
Dahlonega, GA
$14,18538%$55,822
Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, GA
$16,78554%$59,167
Georgia Gwinnett College
Lawrenceville, GA
$10,08022%$48,736
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
$12,36551%$51,903
University of West Georgia
Carrollton, GA
$11,78744%$54,320
Valdosta State University
Valdosta, GA
$10,80445%$52,334

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
$12,30792%$125,340
Rice University
Houston, TX
$11,16495%$90,773
Yale University
New Haven, CT
$11,34096%$118,356
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC
$11,30591%$81,094
Washington University in St Louis
St. Louis, MO
$13,36093%$91,497
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Ann Arbor, MI
$14,36293%$92,832
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 139755. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q864855.