- The Inkwell
- Georgia
- Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus


Atlanta, GACity: largeZIP 30332Founded 1885
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1885
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.gatech.edu
GeorgiaPublic
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus is a public university in Atlanta, Georgia, with 18,785 undergraduates. It admits 14% of applicants, graduates 94% within six years and costs $12,028 a year after aid.
94%graduate
Admission rate14%
Retention98%
4-year graduation66%
Pell Grant share17%
Federal loans16%
$12,028net price / year
14%admission rate
1480average SAT
94%graduate in 6 years
$114,210median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#21 of 1,704 for earnings#293 of 1,739 for lowest net price#34 of 1,738 for graduation rate#56 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $29,041tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,008
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $35,092
- Average net price
- $12,028national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$7,687
$30,001–48,000$7,102
$48,001–75,000$10,051
$75,001–110,000$14,175
$110,001+$18,187
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 14%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1480
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 680–750
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 690–790
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 30–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college14%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college98%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college94%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college17%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 94%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 66%
- First-year retention
- 98%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 93%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $95,424
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $114,210middle 50%: $84,572–$156,656
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$156,656
Median, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus$114,210
Lower quarter$84,572
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 18,785
- Part-time
- 6.2%
- Women / men
- 40% / 60%
- Average age at entry
- 20.5
- First-generation students
- 15%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 17%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 17 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 90%
- Average faculty salary
- $15,393 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $11,809
- Endowment, end of year
- $3,166,993,332
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White35%
Hispanic8.6%
Black8.3%
Asian35%
Two or more races4.8%
U.S. nonresident8.0%
Unknown1.0%
15 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering42%
Computer & information sciences30%
Business & management8.5%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.1%
Physical sciences2.3%
Mathematics & statistics1.9%
Social sciences1.8%
Architecture1.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Georgia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Georgia Dahlonega, GA | $14,185 | 38% | $55,822 |
| Georgia Southern University Statesboro, GA | $16,785 | 54% | $59,167 |
| Georgia Gwinnett College Lawrenceville, GA | $10,080 | 22% | $48,736 |
| Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | $12,365 | 51% | $51,903 |
| University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | $11,787 | 44% | $54,320 |
| Valdosta State University Valdosta, GA | $10,804 | 45% | $52,334 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Stanford, CA | $12,307 | 92% | $125,340 |
| Rice University Houston, TX | $11,164 | 95% | $90,773 |
| Yale University New Haven, CT | $11,340 | 96% | $118,356 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | $11,305 | 91% | $81,094 |
| Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MO | $13,360 | 93% | $91,497 |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI | $14,362 | 93% | $92,832 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 139755. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q864855.