- The Inkwell
- Virginia
- Hampden-Sydney College


Hampden-Sydney, VARural: distantZIP 23943Founded 1775
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1775
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.hsc.edu
VirginiaPrivate nonprofit
Hampden-Sydney College
Hampden-Sydney College is a private nonprofit college in Hampden-Sydney, Virginia, with 946 undergraduates. It admits 41% of applicants, graduates 63% within six years and costs $26,626 a year after aid.
63%graduate
Admission rate41%
Retention84%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share25%
Federal loans42%
$26,626net price / year
41%admission rate
1207average SAT
63%graduate in 6 years
$76,989median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#255 of 1,704 for earnings#1,325 of 1,739 for lowest net price#578 of 1,738 for graduation rate#169 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $75,676tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $57,040
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $57,040
- Average net price
- $26,626national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,372
$30,001–48,000$15,329
$48,001–75,000$19,695
$75,001–110,000$22,519
$110,001+$35,305
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 41%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1207
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 520–640
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 510–610
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 23–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college41%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college63%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college25%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 63%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 58%
- First-year retention
- 84%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 66%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $58,106
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $76,989middle 50%: $51,873–$113,060
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$113,060
Median, Hampden-Sydney College$76,989
Lower quarter$51,873
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 946
- Part-time
- 0.4%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 19.5
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 25%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 90%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,550 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $20,153
- Endowment, end of year
- $248,839,242
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White79%
Hispanic7.0%
Black6.7%
Asian1.1%
Two or more races4.5%
U.S. nonresident0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.1%
13 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management34%
Social sciences26%
History14%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.0%
English language & literature4.3%
Philosophy & religious studies3.2%
Computer & information sciences2.7%
Physical sciences2.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Virginia University Buena Vista, VA | $23,913 | 40% | $53,570 |
| Emory & Henry University Emory, VA | $24,031 | 58% | $52,287 |
| Mary Baldwin University Staunton, VA | $15,810 | 38% | $48,703 |
| Eastern Mennonite University Harrisonburg, VA | $24,731 | 60% | $58,912 |
| Ferrum College Ferrum, VA | $18,070 | 35% | $48,617 |
| Virginia Union University Richmond, VA | $29,932 | 28% | $44,816 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emmanuel College Boston, MA | $27,196 | 64% | $73,794 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | $25,053 | 62% | $59,034 |
| Linfield University McMinnville, OR | $24,882 | 62% | $81,101 |
| Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | $25,297 | 60% | $57,224 |
| Millsaps College Jackson, MS | $25,728 | 58% | $65,503 |
| Washington College Chestertown, MD | $27,993 | 66% | $74,001 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 232256. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1797609.