The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Virginia
  3. Hampden-Sydney College
Campus of Hampden-Sydney College, Hampden-Sydney, VAHampden-Sydney College logo
Hampden-Sydney, VARural: distantZIP 23943Founded 1775
Photo: MorrisS · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1775
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
VirginiaPrivate nonprofit

Hampden-Sydney College

Hampden-Sydney College is a private nonprofit college in Hampden-Sydney, Virginia, with 946 undergraduates. It admits 41% of applicants, graduates 63% within six years and costs $26,626 a year after aid.

63%graduate
Admission rate41%
Retention84%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share25%
Federal loans42%
average net price / year
$26,626 $75,676
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$26,626net price / year
41%admission rate
1207average SAT
63%graduate in 6 years
$76,989median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#255 of 1,704 for earnings#1,325 of 1,739 for lowest net price#578 of 1,738 for graduation rate#169 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$75,676tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$57,040
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$57,040
Average net price
$26,626national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,372
$30,001–48,000$15,329
$48,001–75,000$19,695
$75,001–110,000$22,519
$110,001+$35,305
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
41%national median 77%
Average SAT
1207
SAT reading, middle 50%
520–640
SAT math, middle 50%
510–610
ACT composite, middle 50%
23–28
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college41%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college63%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college25%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
63%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
58%
First-year retention
84%
Award within 8 years, all students
66%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$58,106
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$76,989middle 50%: $51,873–$113,060
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$113,060
Median, Hampden-Sydney College$76,989
Lower quarter$51,873
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
946
Part-time
0.4%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
19.5
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
25%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
90%
Average faculty salary
$9,550 / month
Instructional spending per student
$20,153
Endowment, end of year
$248,839,242
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White79%
Hispanic7.0%
Black6.7%
Asian1.1%
Two or more races4.5%
U.S. nonresident0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.1%
13 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management34%
Social sciences26%
History14%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.0%
English language & literature4.3%
Philosophy & religious studies3.2%
Computer & information sciences2.7%
Physical sciences2.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southern Virginia University
Buena Vista, VA
$23,91340%$53,570
Emory & Henry University
Emory, VA
$24,03158%$52,287
Mary Baldwin University
Staunton, VA
$15,81038%$48,703
Eastern Mennonite University
Harrisonburg, VA
$24,73160%$58,912
Ferrum College
Ferrum, VA
$18,07035%$48,617
Virginia Union University
Richmond, VA
$29,93228%$44,816

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Emmanuel College
Boston, MA
$27,19664%$73,794
Centenary College of Louisiana
Shreveport, LA
$25,05362%$59,034
Linfield University
McMinnville, OR
$24,88262%$81,101
Cornell College
Mount Vernon, IA
$25,29760%$57,224
Millsaps College
Jackson, MS
$25,72858%$65,503
Washington College
Chestertown, MD
$27,99366%$74,001
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 232256. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1797609.