- The Inkwell
- New York
- Hofstra University


Hempstead, NYSuburb: largeZIP 11549Founded 1935
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1935
- Motto
- Je maintiendray
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.hofstra.edu
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
Hofstra University
Hofstra University is a private nonprofit university in Hempstead, New York, with 6,488 undergraduates. It admits 68% of applicants, graduates 66% within six years and costs $30,647 a year after aid.
66%graduate
Admission rate68%
Retention84%
4-year graduation57%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans48%
$30,647net price / year
68%admission rate
1319average SAT
66%graduate in 6 years
$76,540median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,000median debt
#260 of 1,704 for earnings#1,473 of 1,739 for lowest net price#505 of 1,738 for graduation rate#517 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $71,077tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $59,960
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $59,960
- Average net price
- $30,647national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,816
$30,001–48,000$26,489
$48,001–75,000$30,441
$75,001–110,000$34,218
$110,001+$34,880
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 68%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1319
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 620–700
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 610–700
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 28–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college68%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college66%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 66%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 57%
- First-year retention
- 84%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 65%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $58,194
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $76,540middle 50%: $50,068–$108,631
- Median debt at graduation
- $23,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,631
Median, Hofstra University$76,540
Lower quarter$50,068
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 6,488
- Part-time
- 3.2%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 20.3
- First-generation students
- 24%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 30%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 40%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,951 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $19,163
- Endowment, end of year
- $925,318,519
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic19%
Black9.7%
Asian16%
Two or more races6.6%
U.S. nonresident3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown1.8%
22 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management19%
Health professions17%
Communication & journalism11%
Visual & performing arts9.0%
Psychology7.5%
Social sciences6.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.5%
Engineering5.3%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The New School New York, NY | $48,163 | 68% | $64,471 |
| University of Rochester Rochester, NY | $34,347 | 83% | $88,358 |
| Mercy University Dobbs Ferry, NY | $15,093 | 45% | $57,532 |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Troy, NY | $32,758 | 80% | $113,011 |
| Long Island University Brookville, NY | $23,862 | 60% | $65,934 |
| Pace University New York, NY | $30,721 | 56% | $77,411 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | $30,496 | 66% | $94,613 |
| Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | $31,149 | 63% | $66,382 |
| George Fox University Newberg, OR | $31,648 | 68% | $62,873 |
| Concordia University-Wisconsin Mequon, WI | $29,239 | 67% | $61,992 |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | $29,235 | 64% | $46,945 |
| Bethel University Saint Paul, MN | $30,995 | 72% | $69,827 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 191649. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1623314.