The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Hofstra University
Campus of Hofstra University, Hempstead, NYHofstra University logo
Hempstead, NYSuburb: largeZIP 11549Founded 1935
Photo: Paul Berendsen · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1935
Motto
Je maintiendray
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Hofstra University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

Hofstra University

Hofstra University is a private nonprofit university in Hempstead, New York, with 6,488 undergraduates. It admits 68% of applicants, graduates 66% within six years and costs $30,647 a year after aid.

66%graduate
Admission rate68%
Retention84%
4-year graduation57%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans48%
average net price / year
$30,647 $71,077
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$30,647net price / year
68%admission rate
1319average SAT
66%graduate in 6 years
$76,540median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,000median debt
#260 of 1,704 for earnings#1,473 of 1,739 for lowest net price#505 of 1,738 for graduation rate#517 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$71,077tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$59,960
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$59,960
Average net price
$30,647national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$23,816
$30,001–48,000$26,489
$48,001–75,000$30,441
$75,001–110,000$34,218
$110,001+$34,880
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
68%national median 77%
Average SAT
1319
SAT reading, middle 50%
620–700
SAT math, middle 50%
610–700
ACT composite, middle 50%
28–32
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college68%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college84%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college66%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
66%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
57%
First-year retention
84%
Award within 8 years, all students
65%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$58,194
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$76,540middle 50%: $50,068–$108,631
Median debt at graduation
$23,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$108,631
Median, Hofstra University$76,540
Lower quarter$50,068
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
6,488
Part-time
3.2%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
20.3
First-generation students
24%
Pell Grant recipients
30%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
40%
Average faculty salary
$14,951 / month
Instructional spending per student
$19,163
Endowment, end of year
$925,318,519
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White44%
Hispanic19%
Black9.7%
Asian16%
Two or more races6.6%
U.S. nonresident3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Unknown1.8%
22 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management19%
Health professions17%
Communication & journalism11%
Visual & performing arts9.0%
Psychology7.5%
Social sciences6.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.5%
Engineering5.3%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The New School
New York, NY
$48,16368%$64,471
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY
$34,34783%$88,358
Mercy University
Dobbs Ferry, NY
$15,09345%$57,532
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Troy, NY
$32,75880%$113,011
Long Island University
Brookville, NY
$23,86260%$65,934
Pace University
New York, NY
$30,72156%$77,411

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
$30,49666%$94,613
Shenandoah University
Winchester, VA
$31,14963%$66,382
George Fox University
Newberg, OR
$31,64868%$62,873
Concordia University-Wisconsin
Mequon, WI
$29,23967%$61,992
Liberty University
Lynchburg, VA
$29,23564%$46,945
Bethel University
Saint Paul, MN
$30,99572%$69,827
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 191649. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1623314.