The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Kentucky
  3. Kentucky Wesleyan College
Campus of Kentucky Wesleyan College, Owensboro, KYKentucky Wesleyan College logo
Owensboro, KYCity: smallZIP 42301Founded 1858
Photo: Matthewru · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1858
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Website
kwc.edu
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
KentuckyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Kentucky Wesleyan College

Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private nonprofit college in Owensboro, Kentucky, with 842 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, graduates 46% within six years and costs $19,409 a year after aid.

46%graduate
Admission rate72%
Retention53%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share54%
Federal loans64%
average net price / year
$19,409 $50,189
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,409net price / year
72%admission rate
1044average SAT
46%graduate in 6 years
$52,218median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,250median debt
#1,158 of 1,704 for earnings#822 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,184 of 1,738 for graduation rate#611 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$50,189tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$36,030
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$36,030
Average net price
$19,409national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,839
$30,001–48,000$17,030
$48,001–75,000$13,216
$75,001–110,000$20,325
$110,001+$27,121
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
72%national median 77%
Average SAT
1044
SAT reading, middle 50%
440–560
SAT math, middle 50%
450–570
ACT composite, middle 50%
16–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college72%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college53%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college46%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college54%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
46%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
31%
First-year retention
53%
Award within 8 years, all students
49%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$41,164
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$52,218middle 50%: $35,687–$77,123
Median debt at graduation
$23,250
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,123
Median, Kentucky Wesleyan College$52,218
Lower quarter$35,687
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
842
Part-time
1.2%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
20.7
First-generation students
38%
Pell Grant recipients
54%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
15 : 1
Full-time faculty
42%
Average faculty salary
$6,353 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,847
Endowment, end of year
$37,590,851
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White57%
Hispanic3.1%
Black16%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races0.9%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Unknown14%
17 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management22%
Parks, recreation & fitness17%
Visual & performing arts9.8%
Psychology8.7%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.5%
Education6.4%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
Liberal arts & humanities4.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Louisville, KY
—48%—
Union Commonwealth University
Barbourville, KY
$11,01040%$46,405
Transylvania University
Lexington, KY
$21,95465%$57,381
Georgetown College
Georgetown, KY
$13,27049%$55,880
Spalding University
Louisville, KY
$24,26245%$55,738
Alice Lloyd College
Pippa Passes, KY
$18,36741%$47,366

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Montana-Western
Dillon, MT
$19,48146%$47,501
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill
Cobleskill, NY
$19,52645%$49,814
Crowley's Ridge College
Paragould, AR
$18,91848%$44,146
Mars Hill University
Mars Hill, NC
$20,44246%$48,185
North Carolina Wesleyan University
Rocky Mount, NC
$20,31845%$49,264
Davis & Elkins College
Elkins, WV
$18,81044%$45,563
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 157076. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1739079.