- The Inkwell
- Kentucky
- Kentucky Wesleyan College


Owensboro, KYCity: smallZIP 42301Founded 1858
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1858
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- kwc.edu
KentuckyReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Kentucky Wesleyan College
Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private nonprofit college in Owensboro, Kentucky, with 842 undergraduates. It admits 72% of applicants, graduates 46% within six years and costs $19,409 a year after aid.
46%graduate
Admission rate72%
Retention53%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share54%
Federal loans64%
$19,409net price / year
72%admission rate
1044average SAT
46%graduate in 6 years
$52,218median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,250median debt
#1,158 of 1,704 for earnings#822 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,184 of 1,738 for graduation rate#611 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $50,189tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $36,030
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $36,030
- Average net price
- $19,409national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,839
$30,001–48,000$17,030
$48,001–75,000$13,216
$75,001–110,000$20,325
$110,001+$27,121
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 72%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1044
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 440–560
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 450–570
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 16–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college72%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college53%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college46%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college54%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 46%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 31%
- First-year retention
- 53%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 49%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $41,164
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $52,218middle 50%: $35,687–$77,123
- Median debt at graduation
- $23,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$77,123
Median, Kentucky Wesleyan College$52,218
Lower quarter$35,687
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 842
- Part-time
- 1.2%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 20.7
- First-generation students
- 38%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 54%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 15 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 42%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,353 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,847
- Endowment, end of year
- $37,590,851
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White57%
Hispanic3.1%
Black16%
Asian2.6%
Two or more races0.9%
U.S. nonresident5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Unknown14%
17 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management22%
Parks, recreation & fitness17%
Visual & performing arts9.8%
Psychology8.7%
Biological & biomedical sciences7.5%
Education6.4%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting5.2%
Liberal arts & humanities4.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Kentucky
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary Louisville, KY | — | 48% | — |
| Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY | $11,010 | 40% | $46,405 |
| Transylvania University Lexington, KY | $21,954 | 65% | $57,381 |
| Georgetown College Georgetown, KY | $13,270 | 49% | $55,880 |
| Spalding University Louisville, KY | $24,262 | 45% | $55,738 |
| Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KY | $18,367 | 41% | $47,366 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Montana-Western Dillon, MT | $19,481 | 46% | $47,501 |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY | $19,526 | 45% | $49,814 |
| Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR | $18,918 | 48% | $44,146 |
| Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC | $20,442 | 46% | $48,185 |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University Rocky Mount, NC | $20,318 | 45% | $49,264 |
| Davis & Elkins College Elkins, WV | $18,810 | 44% | $45,563 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 157076. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1739079.