- The Inkwell
- Missouri
- Mission University

Springfield, MOCity: midsizeZIP 65803Founded 1950
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1950
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1976
- Website
- www.mission.edu
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Mission University
Mission University is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Springfield, Missouri, with 381 undergraduates. It graduates 39% within six years and costs $20,431 a year after aid.
39%graduate
Retention59%
4-year graduation38%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans53%
$20,431net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
39%graduate in 6 years
$39,622median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#1,586 of 1,704 for earnings#898 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,389 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $30,811tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $17,900
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $17,900
- Average net price
- $20,431national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,790
$30,001–48,000$18,624
$48,001–75,000$20,094
$75,001–110,000$23,298
$110,001+$25,427
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college59%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college39%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 39%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 38%
- First-year retention
- 59%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 51%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $36,279
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $39,622middle 50%: $22,895–$58,815
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,815
Median, Mission University$39,622
Lower quarter$22,895
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 381
- Part-time
- 12%
- Women / men
- 36% / 64%
- Average age at entry
- 20.7
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 42%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 7 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 45%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,474 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $3,499
- Endowment, end of year
- $449,665
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White76%
Hispanic8.4%
Black6.3%
Asian0.8%
Two or more races5.2%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
3 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management44%
Theology & religious vocations43%
Education13%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stephens College Columbia, MO | $19,741 | 57% | $46,625 |
| Hannibal-LaGrange University Hannibal, MO | $21,546 | 56% | $48,798 |
| University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis Saint Louis, MO | $28,540 | 56% | $130,161 |
| Urshan University Wentzville, MO | $11,886 | 41% | — |
| Cottey College Nevada, MO | $21,347 | 58% | $46,543 |
| Evangel University-College of Online Learning Springfield, MO | $17,753 | 10% | $47,597 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Park Chestnut Ridge, NY | $20,662 | 40% | — |
| America Evangelical University Gardena, CA | $22,479 | 33% | — |
| Trinity Bible College and Graduate School Ellendale, ND | $22,322 | 46% | $38,990 |
| Carolina College of Biblical Studies Fayetteville, NC | $18,951 | 50% | — |
| Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Kew Gardens, NY | $16,217 | 46% | — |
| New Hope Christian College-Eugene Eugene, OR | $18,634 | 22% | $43,617 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176664. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4857601.