The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Missouri
  3. Mission University
Campus of Mission University, Springfield, MO
Springfield, MOCity: midsizeZIP 65803Founded 1950
Photo: Fishepat000 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1950
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1976
MissouriReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Mission University

Mission University is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Springfield, Missouri, with 381 undergraduates. It graduates 39% within six years and costs $20,431 a year after aid.

39%graduate
Retention59%
4-year graduation38%
Pell Grant share42%
Federal loans53%
average net price / year
$20,431 $30,811
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$20,431net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
39%graduate in 6 years
$39,622median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,500median debt
#1,586 of 1,704 for earnings#898 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,389 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$30,811tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$17,900
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$17,900
Average net price
$20,431national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,790
$30,001–48,000$18,624
$48,001–75,000$20,094
$75,001–110,000$23,298
$110,001+$25,427
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college59%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college39%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college42%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
39%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
38%
First-year retention
59%
Award within 8 years, all students
51%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$36,279
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$39,622middle 50%: $22,895–$58,815
Median debt at graduation
$20,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$58,815
Median, Mission University$39,622
Lower quarter$22,895
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
381
Part-time
12%
Women / men
36% / 64%
Average age at entry
20.7
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
42%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
7 : 1
Full-time faculty
45%
Average faculty salary
$4,474 / month
Instructional spending per student
$3,499
Endowment, end of year
$449,665
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White76%
Hispanic8.4%
Black6.3%
Asian0.8%
Two or more races5.2%
U.S. nonresident1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
3 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management44%
Theology & religious vocations43%
Education13%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Missouri

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Stephens College
Columbia, MO
$19,74157%$46,625
Hannibal-LaGrange University
Hannibal, MO
$21,54656%$48,798
University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy in St. Louis
Saint Louis, MO
$28,54056%$130,161
Urshan University
Wentzville, MO
$11,88641%—
Cottey College
Nevada, MO
$21,34758%$46,543
Evangel University-College of Online Learning
Springfield, MO
$17,75310%$47,597

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bais Medrash of Dexter Park
Chestnut Ridge, NY
$20,66240%—
America Evangelical University
Gardena, CA
$22,47933%—
Trinity Bible College and Graduate School
Ellendale, ND
$22,32246%$38,990
Carolina College of Biblical Studies
Fayetteville, NC
$18,95150%—
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
Kew Gardens, NY
$16,21746%—
New Hope Christian College-Eugene
Eugene, OR
$18,63422%$43,617
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176664. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4857601.