- The Inkwell
- Montana
- Montana State University


Bozeman, MTCity: smallZIP 59717Founded 1893
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1893
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.montana.edu
MontanaPublic
Montana State University
Montana State University is a public university in Bozeman, Montana, with 14,451 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 59% within six years and costs $23,106 a year after aid.
59%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention78%
4-year graduation39%
Pell Grant share19%
Federal loans31%
$23,106net price / year
82%admission rate
1183average SAT
59%graduate in 6 years
$59,536median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#800 of 1,704 for earnings#1,102 of 1,739 for lowest net price#704 of 1,738 for graduation rate#925 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $26,943tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $8,948
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $33,783
- Average net price
- $23,106national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,322
$30,001–48,000$19,557
$48,001–75,000$21,133
$75,001–110,000$24,666
$110,001+$26,850
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 82%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1183
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 540–645
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 525–640
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 21–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college78%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college59%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college19%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 59%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 39%
- First-year retention
- 78%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 59%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $50,580
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,536middle 50%: $37,934–$85,752
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,752
Median, Montana State University$59,536
Lower quarter$37,934
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 14,451
- Part-time
- 11%
- Women / men
- 46% / 54%
- Average age at entry
- 21.5
- First-generation students
- 23%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 19%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 58%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,762 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $9,613
- Endowment, end of year
- $312,991,891
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White83%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.6%
Asian1.0%
Two or more races5.5%
U.S. nonresident0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.6%
29 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management16%
Engineering13%
Health professions8.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences8.0%
Psychology5.2%
Visual & performing arts5.0%
Social sciences4.9%
Computer & information sciences3.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Montana
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Montana Missoula, MT | $21,302 | 49% | $48,823 |
| Montana State University Billings Billings, MT | $15,630 | 31% | $48,199 |
| Montana Technological University Butte, MT | $17,205 | 61% | $59,491 |
| The University of Montana-Western Dillon, MT | $19,481 | 46% | $47,501 |
| Montana State University-Northern Havre, MT | $14,686 | 39% | $52,907 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama in Huntsville Huntsville, AL | $22,758 | 62% | $72,098 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins Fort Collins, CO | $22,247 | 68% | $66,947 |
| University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS | $21,172 | 54% | $47,355 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | $25,037 | 65% | $64,442 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | $22,547 | 71% | $66,990 |
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | $23,058 | 73% | $71,027 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 180461. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1861687.