The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Montana
  3. Montana State University
Campus of Montana State University, Bozeman, MTMontana State University logo
Bozeman, MTCity: smallZIP 59717Founded 1893
Photo: Tim Evanson · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1893
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
APLU, AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MontanaPublic

Montana State University

Montana State University is a public university in Bozeman, Montana, with 14,451 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 59% within six years and costs $23,106 a year after aid.

59%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention78%
4-year graduation39%
Pell Grant share19%
Federal loans31%
average net price / year
$23,106 $26,943
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$23,106net price / year
82%admission rate
1183average SAT
59%graduate in 6 years
$59,536median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,500median debt
#800 of 1,704 for earnings#1,102 of 1,739 for lowest net price#704 of 1,738 for graduation rate#925 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$26,943tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,948
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$33,783
Average net price
$23,106national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$19,322
$30,001–48,000$19,557
$48,001–75,000$21,133
$75,001–110,000$24,666
$110,001+$26,850
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
82%national median 77%
Average SAT
1183
SAT reading, middle 50%
540–645
SAT math, middle 50%
525–640
ACT composite, middle 50%
21–27
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college78%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college59%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college19%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
59%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
39%
First-year retention
78%
Award within 8 years, all students
59%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,580
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,536middle 50%: $37,934–$85,752
Median debt at graduation
$19,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$85,752
Median, Montana State University$59,536
Lower quarter$37,934
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
14,451
Part-time
11%
Women / men
46% / 54%
Average age at entry
21.5
First-generation students
23%
Pell Grant recipients
19%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
58%
Average faculty salary
$9,762 / month
Instructional spending per student
$9,613
Endowment, end of year
$312,991,891
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White83%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.6%
Asian1.0%
Two or more races5.5%
U.S. nonresident0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.6%
29 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management16%
Engineering13%
Health professions8.4%
Biological & biomedical sciences8.0%
Psychology5.2%
Visual & performing arts5.0%
Social sciences4.9%
Computer & information sciences3.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Montana

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The University of Montana
Missoula, MT
$21,30249%$48,823
Montana State University Billings
Billings, MT
$15,63031%$48,199
Montana Technological University
Butte, MT
$17,20561%$59,491
The University of Montana-Western
Dillon, MT
$19,48146%$47,501
Montana State University-Northern
Havre, MT
$14,68639%$52,907

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
$22,75862%$72,098
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO
$22,24768%$66,947
University of Southern Mississippi
Hattiesburg, MS
$21,17254%$47,355
Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond, VA
$25,03765%$64,442
University of Oregon
Eugene, OR
$22,54771%$66,990
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA
$23,05873%$71,027
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 180461. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1861687.