The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. Our Lady of the Lake University
Campus of Our Lady of the Lake University, San Antonio, TX
San Antonio, TXCity: largeZIP 78207Founded 1895
Photo: Zereshk · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1895
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Our Lady of the Lake University

Our Lady of the Lake University is a private nonprofit university in San Antonio, Texas, with 1,066 undergraduates. It graduates 44% within six years and costs $15,176 a year after aid.

44%graduate
Retention63%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share62%
Federal loans53%
average net price / year
$15,176 $42,524
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$15,176net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$53,299median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,898median debt
#1,104 of 1,704 for earnings#509 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,257 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$42,524tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$32,138
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$32,138
Average net price
$15,176national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,176
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college63%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college62%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
44%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
31%
First-year retention
63%
Award within 8 years, all students
52%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$42,145
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$53,299middle 50%: $36,698–$72,559
Median debt at graduation
$21,898
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$72,559
Median, Our Lady of the Lake University$53,299
Lower quarter$36,698
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,066
Part-time
11%
Women / men
68% / 33%
Average age at entry
23.6
First-generation students
48%
Pell Grant recipients
62%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
50%
Average faculty salary
$7,790 / month
Instructional spending per student
$13,476
Endowment, end of year
$50,673,849
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White7.8%
Hispanic74%
Black7.6%
Asian0.3%
U.S. nonresident3.7%
Unknown6.9%
18 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Public administration & social service16%
Business & management12%
Psychology11%
Parks, recreation & fitness9.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting9.1%
Health professions7.5%
Education7.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.6%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Schreiner University
Kerrville, TX
$21,25245%$54,990
Huston-Tillotson University
Austin, TX
$32,08935%$46,645
Austin College
Sherman, TX
$20,07766%$62,064
McMurry University
Abilene, TX
$19,02142%$53,830
Concordia University Texas
Austin, TX
$26,12843%$64,677
Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online
Addison, TX
$16,7410%$61,376

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Kean University
Union, NJ
$14,46548%$62,318
Mary Baldwin University
Staunton, VA
$15,81038%$48,703
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh, WI
$16,49247%$59,275
Radford University
Radford, VA
$13,70148%$59,134
University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg, KY
$13,88550%$47,477
University of West Georgia
Carrollton, GA
$11,78744%$54,320
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 227331. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7111021.