- The Inkwell
- Texas
- Our Lady of the Lake University

San Antonio, TXCity: largeZIP 78207Founded 1895
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1895
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral/professional university
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.ollusa.edu
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Our Lady of the Lake University
Our Lady of the Lake University is a private nonprofit university in San Antonio, Texas, with 1,066 undergraduates. It graduates 44% within six years and costs $15,176 a year after aid.
44%graduate
Retention63%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share62%
Federal loans53%
$15,176net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$53,299median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,898median debt
#1,104 of 1,704 for earnings#509 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,257 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $42,524tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $32,138
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $32,138
- Average net price
- $15,176national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,176
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college63%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college62%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 44%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 31%
- First-year retention
- 63%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 52%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $42,145
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $53,299middle 50%: $36,698–$72,559
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,898
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$72,559
Median, Our Lady of the Lake University$53,299
Lower quarter$36,698
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,066
- Part-time
- 11%
- Women / men
- 68% / 33%
- Average age at entry
- 23.6
- First-generation students
- 48%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 62%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 50%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,790 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $13,476
- Endowment, end of year
- $50,673,849
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White7.8%
Hispanic74%
Black7.6%
Asian0.3%
U.S. nonresident3.7%
Unknown6.9%
18 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Public administration & social service16%
Business & management12%
Psychology11%
Parks, recreation & fitness9.5%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting9.1%
Health professions7.5%
Education7.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.6%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schreiner University Kerrville, TX | $21,252 | 45% | $54,990 |
| Huston-Tillotson University Austin, TX | $32,089 | 35% | $46,645 |
| Austin College Sherman, TX | $20,077 | 66% | $62,064 |
| McMurry University Abilene, TX | $19,021 | 42% | $53,830 |
| Concordia University Texas Austin, TX | $26,128 | 43% | $64,677 |
| Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online Addison, TX | $16,741 | 0% | $61,376 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kean University Union, NJ | $14,465 | 48% | $62,318 |
| Mary Baldwin University Staunton, VA | $15,810 | 38% | $48,703 |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Oshkosh, WI | $16,492 | 47% | $59,275 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | $13,701 | 48% | $59,134 |
| University of the Cumberlands Williamsburg, KY | $13,885 | 50% | $47,477 |
| University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA | $11,787 | 44% | $54,320 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 227331. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7111021.