- The Inkwell
- Georgia
- Paine College
Augusta, GACity: midsizeZIP 30901Founded 1882
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1882
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.paine.edu
GeorgiaHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Paine College
Paine College is a private nonprofit college in Augusta, Georgia, with 388 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants.
—graduate
Admission rate95%
Retention54%
Pell Grant share79%
Federal loans78%
—net price / year
95%admission rate
—average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$37,183median earnings, 10 yrs
$32,026median debt
#1,626 of 1,704 for earnings#1,368 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- —tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $15,357
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $15,357
- Average net price
- —national median $19,980
Net price by family income
The college does not report net price by income.
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 95%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college95%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college54%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college79%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- —within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- —
- First-year retention
- 54%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- —
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $31,237
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $37,183middle 50%: $20,443–$54,800
- Median debt at graduation
- $32,026
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$54,800
Median, Paine College$37,183
Lower quarter$20,443
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 388
- Part-time
- 8.8%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 20.8
- First-generation students
- 38%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 79%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 56%
- Average faculty salary
- $3,659 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,166
- Endowment, end of year
- $11,639,007
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic4.9%
Black95%
6 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management44%
Social sciences31%
Psychology14%
Communication & journalism5.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.8%
History2.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Georgia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Atlanta Atlanta, GA | $22,436 | 19% | $44,255 |
| Wesleyan College Macon, GA | $12,113 | 43% | $44,623 |
| Morris Brown College Atlanta, GA | $25,756 | — | — |
| Luther Rice College & Seminary Lithonia, GA | $7,293 | — | $49,305 |
| LaGrange College Lagrange, GA | $17,700 | 35% | $60,301 |
| Beulah Heights University Atlanta, GA | $12,432 | 21% | $39,665 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 140720. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7124862.