The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Georgia
  3. Paine College
Augusta, GACity: midsizeZIP 30901Founded 1882
Founded
1882
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
GeorgiaHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Paine College

Paine College is a private nonprofit college in Augusta, Georgia, with 388 undergraduates. It admits 95% of applicants.

—graduate
Admission rate95%
Retention54%
Pell Grant share79%
Federal loans78%
average net price / year
—
after grants · sticker cost struck through
—net price / year
95%admission rate
—average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$37,183median earnings, 10 yrs
$32,026median debt
#1,626 of 1,704 for earnings#1,368 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
—tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$15,357
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$15,357
Average net price
—national median $19,980
Net price by family income

The college does not report net price by income.

getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
95%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college95%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college54%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college79%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
—within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
—
First-year retention
54%
Award within 8 years, all students
—
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$31,237
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$37,183middle 50%: $20,443–$54,800
Median debt at graduation
$32,026
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$54,800
Median, Paine College$37,183
Lower quarter$20,443
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
388
Part-time
8.8%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
20.8
First-generation students
38%
Pell Grant recipients
79%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
56%
Average faculty salary
$3,659 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,166
Endowment, end of year
$11,639,007
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
Hispanic4.9%
Black95%
6 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management44%
Social sciences31%
Psychology14%
Communication & journalism5.6%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.8%
History2.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Georgia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Herzing University-Atlanta
Atlanta, GA
$22,43619%$44,255
Wesleyan College
Macon, GA
$12,11343%$44,623
Morris Brown College
Atlanta, GA
$25,756——
Luther Rice College & Seminary
Lithonia, GA
$7,293—$49,305
LaGrange College
Lagrange, GA
$17,70035%$60,301
Beulah Heights University
Atlanta, GA
$12,43221%$39,665
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 140720. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7124862.