The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. Paul Quinn College
Dallas, TXCity: largeZIP 75241Founded 1872
Founded
1872
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1970
TexasHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Paul Quinn College

Paul Quinn College is a private nonprofit college in Dallas, Texas, with 620 undergraduates. It admits 40% of applicants, graduates 28% within six years and costs $14,147 a year after aid.

28%graduate
Admission rate40%
Retention49%
4-year graduation8.2%
Pell Grant share62%
Federal loans89%
average net price / year
$14,147 $24,449
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$14,147net price / year
40%admission rate
—average SAT
28%graduate in 6 years
$37,049median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,716median debt
#1,627 of 1,704 for earnings#441 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,573 of 1,738 for graduation rate#163 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$24,449tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$16,248
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$16,248
Average net price
$14,147national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,642
$30,001–48,000$12,878
$48,001–75,000$14,648
$75,001–110,000$15,114
$110,001+$21,009
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
40%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college40%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college49%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college28%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college62%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
28%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
8.2%
First-year retention
49%
Award within 8 years, all students
34%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$31,969
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$37,049middle 50%: $19,089–$53,532
Median debt at graduation
$17,716
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$53,532
Median, Paul Quinn College$37,049
Lower quarter$19,089
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
620
Part-time
39%
Women / men
64% / 36%
Average age at entry
22.4
First-generation students
48%
Pell Grant recipients
62%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
20 : 1
Full-time faculty
21%
Average faculty salary
$6,785 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,479
Endowment, end of year
$5,088,211
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White7.1%
Hispanic14%
Black69%
Asian0.3%
Two or more races5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown3.1%
8 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management50%
Psychology14%
Health professions10%
Liberal arts & humanities8.6%
Legal professions7.1%
Communication & journalism5.7%
Philosophy & religious studies2.9%
Social sciences1.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Texas College
Tyler, TX
$12,60316%$36,030
North American University
Stafford, TX
$24,46241%$38,538
Parker University
Dallas, TX
$28,80683%$56,771
Jarvis Christian University
Hawkins, TX
$12,31723%$37,810
Southwestern Adventist University
Keene, TX
$12,68550%$57,299
Wiley University
Marshall, TX
$6,12540%$37,604

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Voorhees University
Denmark, SC
$14,18725%$36,292
Central Christian College of Kansas
McPherson, KS
$14,03632%$46,855
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Beckley, WV
$14,94230%$62,910
Lincoln University
Jefferson City, MO
$13,78824%$41,642
Edward Waters University
Jacksonville, FL
$13,74823%$37,946
Trinity College of Florida
Trinity, FL
$15,47926%$41,724
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 227429. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3898136.