- The Inkwell
- Texas
- Paul Quinn College
Dallas, TXCity: largeZIP 75241Founded 1872
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1872
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1970
- Website
- paulquinn.edu
TexasHBCUReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Paul Quinn College
Paul Quinn College is a private nonprofit college in Dallas, Texas, with 620 undergraduates. It admits 40% of applicants, graduates 28% within six years and costs $14,147 a year after aid.
28%graduate
Admission rate40%
Retention49%
4-year graduation8.2%
Pell Grant share62%
Federal loans89%
$14,147net price / year
40%admission rate
—average SAT
28%graduate in 6 years
$37,049median earnings, 10 yrs
$17,716median debt
#1,627 of 1,704 for earnings#441 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,573 of 1,738 for graduation rate#163 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $24,449tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $16,248
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $16,248
- Average net price
- $14,147national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,642
$30,001–48,000$12,878
$48,001–75,000$14,648
$75,001–110,000$15,114
$110,001+$21,009
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 40%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college40%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college49%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college28%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college62%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 28%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 8.2%
- First-year retention
- 49%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 34%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $31,969
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $37,049middle 50%: $19,089–$53,532
- Median debt at graduation
- $17,716
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$53,532
Median, Paul Quinn College$37,049
Lower quarter$19,089
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 620
- Part-time
- 39%
- Women / men
- 64% / 36%
- Average age at entry
- 22.4
- First-generation students
- 48%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 62%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 20 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 21%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,785 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,479
- Endowment, end of year
- $5,088,211
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White7.1%
Hispanic14%
Black69%
Asian0.3%
Two or more races5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Unknown3.1%
8 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management50%
Psychology14%
Health professions10%
Liberal arts & humanities8.6%
Legal professions7.1%
Communication & journalism5.7%
Philosophy & religious studies2.9%
Social sciences1.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas College Tyler, TX | $12,603 | 16% | $36,030 |
| North American University Stafford, TX | $24,462 | 41% | $38,538 |
| Parker University Dallas, TX | $28,806 | 83% | $56,771 |
| Jarvis Christian University Hawkins, TX | $12,317 | 23% | $37,810 |
| Southwestern Adventist University Keene, TX | $12,685 | 50% | $57,299 |
| Wiley University Marshall, TX | $6,125 | 40% | $37,604 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voorhees University Denmark, SC | $14,187 | 25% | $36,292 |
| Central Christian College of Kansas McPherson, KS | $14,036 | 32% | $46,855 |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology Beckley, WV | $14,942 | 30% | $62,910 |
| Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | $13,788 | 24% | $41,642 |
| Edward Waters University Jacksonville, FL | $13,748 | 23% | $37,946 |
| Trinity College of Florida Trinity, FL | $15,479 | 26% | $41,724 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 227429. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3898136.