- The Inkwell
- New York
- Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin

Brooklyn, NYCity: largeZIP 11230Founded 1904
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1904
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin
Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Brooklyn, New York, with 141 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 41% within six years and costs $4,647 a year after aid.
41%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention92%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans0%
$4,647net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
41%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#34 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,329 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,318 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $18,128tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,720
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $12,720
- Average net price
- $4,647national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,903
$30,001–48,000$4,247
$48,001–75,000$4,028
$75,001–110,000$4,028
$110,001+$7,328
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 94%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college41%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 41%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 0%
- First-year retention
- 92%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 45%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 141
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 19.1
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 32%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 19 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $8,695 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $6,417
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Karlin Stolin Brooklyn, NY | $6,447 | 3.7% | $33,847 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Brooklyn, NY | $8,628 | 15% | $27,810 |
| Yeshiva Sholom Shachna Brooklyn, NY | $7,844 | 24% | — |
| Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander Brooklyn, NY | $5,915 | 11% | — |
| Rabbinical College Ohr Yisroel Brooklyn, NY | $4,532 | 33% | — |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim Monsey, NY | $10,470 | 6.5% | — |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College Pikesville, MD | $3,524 | 48% | $68,364 |
| Grace Mission University Fullerton, CA | $3,148 | 33% | $22,112 |
| Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College Wendell, NC | $8,338 | 47% | — |
| Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Lakewood, NJ | $6,306 | 59% | $84,562 |
| Rabbinical College Telshe Wickliffe, OH | $10,924 | 33% | — |
| Central Christian College of the Bible Moberly, MO | $11,336 | 34% | $37,446 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 194657. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q18785312.