The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin
Campus of Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin, Brooklyn, NY
Brooklyn, NYCity: largeZIP 11230Founded 1904
Photo: IZAK at English Wikipedia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1904
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin

Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Brooklyn, New York, with 141 undergraduates. It admits 94% of applicants, graduates 41% within six years and costs $4,647 a year after aid.

41%graduate
Admission rate94%
Retention92%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
$4,647 $18,128
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$4,647net price / year
94%admission rate
—average SAT
41%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#34 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,329 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,318 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$18,128tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,720
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$12,720
Average net price
$4,647national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$4,903
$30,001–48,000$4,247
$48,001–75,000$4,028
$75,001–110,000$4,028
$110,001+$7,328
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
94%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college94%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college41%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
41%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
0%
First-year retention
92%
Award within 8 years, all students
45%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
141
Part-time
0%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
19.1
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
32%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
19 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$8,695 / month
Instructional spending per student
$6,417
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin
Brooklyn, NY
$6,4473.7%$33,847
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
Brooklyn, NY
$8,62815%$27,810
Yeshiva Sholom Shachna
Brooklyn, NY
$7,84424%—
Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander
Brooklyn, NY
$5,91511%—
Rabbinical College Ohr Yisroel
Brooklyn, NY
$4,53233%—
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Monsey, NY
$10,4706.5%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Pikesville, MD
$3,52448%$68,364
Grace Mission University
Fullerton, CA
$3,14833%$22,112
Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College
Wendell, NC
$8,33847%—
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed
Lakewood, NJ
$6,30659%$84,562
Rabbinical College Telshe
Wickliffe, OH
$10,92433%—
Central Christian College of the Bible
Moberly, MO
$11,33634%$37,446
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 194657. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q18785312.