- The Inkwell
- New York
- Rabbinical Seminary of America

Flushing, NYCity: largeZIP 11367Founded 1933
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1933
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1966
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.rabbinical.org
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Flushing, New York, with 397 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $7,309 a year after aid.
45%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention80%
4-year graduation11%
Pell Grant share18%
Federal loans0%
$7,309net price / year
98%admission rate
—average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$94,782median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#90 of 1,704 for earnings#83 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,194 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,462 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $19,700tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $10,500
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $10,500
- Average net price
- $7,309national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,669
$30,001–48,000$7,300
$48,001–75,000$6,487
$75,001–110,000$6,875
$110,001+$6,475
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 98%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college18%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 45%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 11%
- First-year retention
- 80%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 51%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $94,782middle 50%: $48,748–$113,284
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$113,284
Median, Rabbinical Seminary of America$94,782
Lower quarter$48,748
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 397
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 19.7
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 18%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 36 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 94%
- Average faculty salary
- $2,829 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,977
- Endowment, end of year
- $78,867
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Theology & religious vocations100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Brooklyn, NY | $9,232 | 57% | $25,618 |
| Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah Brooklyn, NY | $9,725 | 22% | $29,313 |
| Metropolitan College of New York New York, NY | $29,006 | 31% | $48,298 |
| Boricua College New York, NY | $15,934 | 21% | $39,682 |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North Liverpool, NY | $11,093 | 29% | $37,469 |
| The Juilliard School New York, NY | $41,799 | 91% | $43,638 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College Wendell, NC | $8,338 | 47% | — |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College Pikesville, MD | $3,524 | 48% | $68,364 |
| Bais Medrash Toras Chesed Lakewood, NJ | $6,306 | 59% | $84,562 |
| Rabbinical College Telshe Wickliffe, OH | $10,924 | 33% | — |
| Central Christian College of the Bible Moberly, MO | $11,336 | 34% | $37,446 |
| Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok Elizabeth, NJ | $13,395 | 50% | $67,184 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 194763. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8052868.