The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Rabbinical Seminary of America
Campus of Rabbinical Seminary of America, Flushing, NY
Flushing, NYCity: largeZIP 11367Founded 1933
Photo: Danthecan · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1933
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1966
Campuses
2
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Rabbinical Seminary of America

Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Flushing, New York, with 397 undergraduates. It admits 98% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $7,309 a year after aid.

45%graduate
Admission rate98%
Retention80%
4-year graduation11%
Pell Grant share18%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
$7,309 $19,700
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$7,309net price / year
98%admission rate
—average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$94,782median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#90 of 1,704 for earnings#83 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,194 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,462 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$19,700tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$10,500
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$10,500
Average net price
$7,309national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,669
$30,001–48,000$7,300
$48,001–75,000$6,487
$75,001–110,000$6,875
$110,001+$6,475
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
98%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college98%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college80%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college18%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
45%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
11%
First-year retention
80%
Award within 8 years, all students
51%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$94,782middle 50%: $48,748–$113,284
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$113,284
Median, Rabbinical Seminary of America$94,782
Lower quarter$48,748
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
397
Part-time
0%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
19.7
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
18%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
36 : 1
Full-time faculty
94%
Average faculty salary
$2,829 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,977
Endowment, end of year
$78,867
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Theology & religious vocations100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
Brooklyn, NY
$9,23257%$25,618
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
Brooklyn, NY
$9,72522%$29,313
Metropolitan College of New York
New York, NY
$29,00631%$48,298
Boricua College
New York, NY
$15,93421%$39,682
Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North
Liverpool, NY
$11,09329%$37,469
The Juilliard School
New York, NY
$41,79991%$43,638

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southeastern Free Will Baptist Bible College
Wendell, NC
$8,33847%—
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Pikesville, MD
$3,52448%$68,364
Bais Medrash Toras Chesed
Lakewood, NJ
$6,30659%$84,562
Rabbinical College Telshe
Wickliffe, OH
$10,92433%—
Central Christian College of the Bible
Moberly, MO
$11,33634%$37,446
Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
Elizabeth, NJ
$13,39550%$67,184
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 194763. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8052868.