The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. St Bonaventure University
Saint Bonaventure, NYTown: remoteZIP 14778Founded 1858
Founded
1858
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

St Bonaventure University

St Bonaventure University is a private nonprofit university in Saint Bonaventure, New York, with 2,012 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $27,673 a year after aid.

69%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention86%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans93%
average net price / year
$27,673 $59,128
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$27,673net price / year
82%admission rate
1197average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$66,448median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#504 of 1,704 for earnings#1,372 of 1,739 for lowest net price#404 of 1,738 for graduation rate#910 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$59,128tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$43,505
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$43,505
Average net price
$27,673national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,626
$30,001–48,000$16,567
$48,001–75,000$23,890
$75,001–110,000$31,722
$110,001+$31,249
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
82%national median 77%
Average SAT
1197
SAT reading, middle 50%
535–650
SAT math, middle 50%
530–640
ACT composite, middle 50%
24–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college86%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
69%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
58%
First-year retention
86%
Award within 8 years, all students
71%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$52,856
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$66,448middle 50%: $48,643–$89,750
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,750
Median, St Bonaventure University$66,448
Lower quarter$48,643
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,012
Part-time
0.4%
Women / men
48% / 52%
Average age at entry
19.8
First-generation students
19%
Pell Grant recipients
26%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
66%
Average faculty salary
$7,778 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,900
Endowment, end of year
$95,209,711
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White77%
Hispanic6.2%
Black3.8%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.9%
U.S. nonresident5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.8%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management35%
Education12%
Health professions10%
Communication & journalism9.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.6%
Psychology5.9%
Social sciences5.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.6%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hamilton College
Clinton, NY
$25,79390%$84,956
Union College
Schenectady, NY
$28,12881%$95,269
St Lawrence University
Canton, NY
$31,35579%$74,500
Nazareth University
Rochester, NY
$30,26573%$61,794
Clarkson University
Potsdam, NY
$32,13772%$92,494
Hobart William Smith Colleges
Geneva, NY
$31,61771%$80,471

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Florida Southern College
Lakeland, FL
$26,21168%$60,802
Assumption University
Worcester, MA
$28,78873%$73,712
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Milwaukee, WI
$27,02763%$92,761
Seton Hill University
Greensburg, PA
$25,51967%$55,756
LeTourneau University
Longview, TX
$26,98562%$61,644
Kettering University
Flint, MI
$29,79774%$96,136
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 195164. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q93662.