- The Inkwell
- New York
- St Bonaventure University
Saint Bonaventure, NYTown: remoteZIP 14778Founded 1858
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1858
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.sbu.edu
New YorkReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
St Bonaventure University
St Bonaventure University is a private nonprofit university in Saint Bonaventure, New York, with 2,012 undergraduates. It admits 82% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $27,673 a year after aid.
69%graduate
Admission rate82%
Retention86%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans93%
$27,673net price / year
82%admission rate
1197average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$66,448median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#504 of 1,704 for earnings#1,372 of 1,739 for lowest net price#404 of 1,738 for graduation rate#910 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $59,128tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $43,505
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $43,505
- Average net price
- $27,673national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,626
$30,001–48,000$16,567
$48,001–75,000$23,890
$75,001–110,000$31,722
$110,001+$31,249
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 82%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1197
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 535–650
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 530–640
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 24–30
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college82%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college86%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 69%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 58%
- First-year retention
- 86%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 71%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $52,856
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $66,448middle 50%: $48,643–$89,750
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$89,750
Median, St Bonaventure University$66,448
Lower quarter$48,643
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,012
- Part-time
- 0.4%
- Women / men
- 48% / 52%
- Average age at entry
- 19.8
- First-generation students
- 19%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 26%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 66%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,778 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,900
- Endowment, end of year
- $95,209,711
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White77%
Hispanic6.2%
Black3.8%
Asian2.1%
Two or more races3.9%
U.S. nonresident5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.8%
19 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management35%
Education12%
Health professions10%
Communication & journalism9.8%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.6%
Psychology5.9%
Social sciences5.9%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.6%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton College Clinton, NY | $25,793 | 90% | $84,956 |
| Union College Schenectady, NY | $28,128 | 81% | $95,269 |
| St Lawrence University Canton, NY | $31,355 | 79% | $74,500 |
| Nazareth University Rochester, NY | $30,265 | 73% | $61,794 |
| Clarkson University Potsdam, NY | $32,137 | 72% | $92,494 |
| Hobart William Smith Colleges Geneva, NY | $31,617 | 71% | $80,471 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Southern College Lakeland, FL | $26,211 | 68% | $60,802 |
| Assumption University Worcester, MA | $28,788 | 73% | $73,712 |
| Milwaukee School of Engineering Milwaukee, WI | $27,027 | 63% | $92,761 |
| Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | $25,519 | 67% | $55,756 |
| LeTourneau University Longview, TX | $26,985 | 62% | $61,644 |
| Kettering University Flint, MI | $29,797 | 74% | $96,136 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 195164. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q93662.