The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Carolina
  3. Strayer University-South Carolina
Greenville, SCCity: smallZIP 29601
Carnegie class
Special focus: business & management
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2004
Campuses
22
South CarolinaPrivate for-profit

Strayer University-South Carolina

Strayer University-South Carolina is a private for-profit university in Greenville, South Carolina, with 1,868 undergraduates. It graduates 33% within six years and costs $22,593 a year after aid.

33%graduate
Retention100%
4-year graduation33%
Pell Grant share86%
Federal loans91%
average net price / year
$22,593 $25,158
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$22,593net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
33%graduate in 6 years
$44,016median earnings, 10 yrs
$39,188median debt
#1,487 of 1,704 for earnings#1,066 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,503 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,158tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$13,920
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$13,920
Average net price
$22,593national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$22,593
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college100%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college33%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college86%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
33%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
33%
First-year retention
100%
Award within 8 years, all students
14%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$41,362
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$44,016middle 50%: $25,052–$66,690
Median debt at graduation
$39,188
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$66,690
Median, Strayer University-South Carolina$44,016
Lower quarter$25,052
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,868
Part-time
95%
Women / men
82% / 18%
Average age at entry
33.4
First-generation students
54%
Pell Grant recipients
86%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
47 : 1
Full-time faculty
15%
Average faculty salary
$8,381 / month
Instructional spending per student
$1,467
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White23%
Hispanic3.2%
Black68%
Asian0.1%
Two or more races3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.3%
3 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management76%
Computer & information sciences18%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting6.1%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in South Carolina

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
South University-Columbia
Columbia, SC
$25,1195.6%$39,314

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Strayer University-Georgia
Chamblee, GA
$17,15933%$44,016
Strayer University-Global Region
Washington, DC
$23,17510%$44,016
California Miramar University
San Diego, CA
$15,98843%—
Northwood University
Midland, MI
$25,90864%$68,112
Cleary University
Howell, MI
$19,65168%$64,883
Menlo College
Atherton, CA
$32,32452%$76,858
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 458964.