The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Campus of Texas A&M University-Kingsville, Kingsville, TXTexas A&M University-Kingsville logo
Kingsville, TXTown: distantZIP 78363Founded 1925
Photo: Ccchhhrrriiisss ( talk ) · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1925
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
TexasPublic

Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Texas A&M University-Kingsville is a public university in Kingsville, Texas, with 4,748 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $13,212 a year after aid.

45%graduate
Admission rate91%
Retention65%
4-year graduation23%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans41%
average net price / year
$13,212 $25,774
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$13,212net price / year
91%admission rate
1050average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$55,340median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,887median debt
#1,011 of 1,704 for earnings#369 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,202 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,229 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,774tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$9,892
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$25,806
Average net price
$13,212national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,387
$30,001–48,000$11,288
$48,001–75,000$12,131
$75,001–110,000$15,978
$110,001+$21,587
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
91%national median 77%
Average SAT
1050
SAT reading, middle 50%
510–550
SAT math, middle 50%
480–560
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college91%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college65%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
45%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
23%
First-year retention
65%
Award within 8 years, all students
54%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$46,670
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$55,340middle 50%: $36,740–$74,623
Median debt at graduation
$21,887
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$74,623
Median, Texas A&M University-Kingsville$55,340
Lower quarter$36,740
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
4,748
Part-time
12%
Women / men
49% / 51%
Average age at entry
23.5
First-generation students
46%
Pell Grant recipients
57%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
75%
Average faculty salary
$8,761 / month
Instructional spending per student
$10,279
Endowment, end of year
$164,847,431
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic78%
Black3.9%
Asian0.6%
Two or more races1.0%
U.S. nonresident1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.2%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Engineering18%
Agriculture14%
Liberal arts & humanities13%
Business & management8.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.2%
Visual & performing arts5.2%
Psychology5.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Midwestern State University
Wichita Falls, TX
$11,79342%$59,560
The University of Texas Permian Basin
Odessa, TX
$5,07041%$61,557
Angelo State University
San Angelo, TX
$13,39445%$51,945
University of Houston-Clear Lake
Houston, TX
$11,85246%$61,521
Texas A&M University-San Antonio
San Antonio, TX
$14,29834%$58,747
University of North Texas at Dallas
Dallas, TX
$12,11139%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Wright State University-Main Campus
Dayton, OH
$13,71542%$53,497
University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Colorado Springs, CO
$14,95446%$61,386
Augusta University
Augusta, GA
$12,01748%$52,071
University of Nebraska at Omaha
Omaha, NE
$12,89851%$59,749
Northern Illinois University
Dekalb, IL
$14,50548%$61,351
Morgan State University
Baltimore, MD
$14,65342%$56,585
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 228705. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7707478.