- The Inkwell
- Texas
- Texas A&M University-Kingsville


Kingsville, TXTown: distantZIP 78363Founded 1925
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1925
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.tamuk.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
TexasPublic
Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Texas A&M University-Kingsville is a public university in Kingsville, Texas, with 4,748 undergraduates. It admits 91% of applicants, graduates 45% within six years and costs $13,212 a year after aid.
45%graduate
Admission rate91%
Retention65%
4-year graduation23%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans41%
$13,212net price / year
91%admission rate
1050average SAT
45%graduate in 6 years
$55,340median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,887median debt
#1,011 of 1,704 for earnings#369 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,202 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,229 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,774tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $9,892
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $25,806
- Average net price
- $13,212national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,387
$30,001–48,000$11,288
$48,001–75,000$12,131
$75,001–110,000$15,978
$110,001+$21,587
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 91%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1050
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 510–550
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 480–560
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college91%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college65%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college45%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 45%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 23%
- First-year retention
- 65%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 54%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $46,670
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $55,340middle 50%: $36,740–$74,623
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,887
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$74,623
Median, Texas A&M University-Kingsville$55,340
Lower quarter$36,740
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 4,748
- Part-time
- 12%
- Women / men
- 49% / 51%
- Average age at entry
- 23.5
- First-generation students
- 46%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 57%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 75%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,761 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $10,279
- Endowment, end of year
- $164,847,431
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White15%
Hispanic78%
Black3.9%
Asian0.6%
Two or more races1.0%
U.S. nonresident1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.2%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Engineering18%
Agriculture14%
Liberal arts & humanities13%
Business & management8.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.2%
Visual & performing arts5.2%
Psychology5.1%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwestern State University Wichita Falls, TX | $11,793 | 42% | $59,560 |
| The University of Texas Permian Basin Odessa, TX | $5,070 | 41% | $61,557 |
| Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | $13,394 | 45% | $51,945 |
| University of Houston-Clear Lake Houston, TX | $11,852 | 46% | $61,521 |
| Texas A&M University-San Antonio San Antonio, TX | $14,298 | 34% | $58,747 |
| University of North Texas at Dallas Dallas, TX | $12,111 | 39% | — |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright State University-Main Campus Dayton, OH | $13,715 | 42% | $53,497 |
| University of Colorado Colorado Springs Colorado Springs, CO | $14,954 | 46% | $61,386 |
| Augusta University Augusta, GA | $12,017 | 48% | $52,071 |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha Omaha, NE | $12,898 | 51% | $59,749 |
| Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | $14,505 | 48% | $61,351 |
| Morgan State University Baltimore, MD | $14,653 | 42% | $56,585 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 228705. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7707478.