- The Inkwell
- Texas
- University of Dallas


Irving, TXCity: largeZIP 75062Founded 1956
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1956
- Motto
- Veritatem, Justitiam Diligite
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- udallas.edu
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
University of Dallas
University of Dallas is a private nonprofit university in Irving, Texas, with 1,403 undergraduates. It admits 53% of applicants, graduates 66% within six years and costs $68,064 a year after aid.
66%graduate
Admission rate53%
Retention77%
4-year graduation1.1%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans42%
$68,064net price / year
53%admission rate
1227average SAT
66%graduate in 6 years
$64,930median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,250median debt
#566 of 1,704 for earnings#1,739 of 1,739 for lowest net price#490 of 1,738 for graduation rate#277 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $71,737tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $56,630
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $56,630
- Average net price
- $68,064national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$67,916
$30,001–48,000$69,737
$48,001–75,000$69,539
$75,001–110,000$69,949
$110,001+$68,333
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 53%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1227
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 580–700
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 540–670
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 22–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college53%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college66%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 66%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 1.1%
- First-year retention
- 77%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 62%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $50,823
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $64,930middle 50%: $41,603–$94,025
- Median debt at graduation
- $22,250
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$94,025
Median, University of Dallas$64,930
Lower quarter$41,603
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,403
- Part-time
- 1.3%
- Women / men
- 53% / 47%
- Average age at entry
- 19.7
- First-generation students
- 16%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 30%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 11 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 60%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,867 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $12,940
- Endowment, end of year
- $100,594,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White54%
Hispanic29%
Black2.6%
Asian7.8%
Two or more races1.4%
U.S. nonresident2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.1%
14 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management24%
Biological & biomedical sciences15%
Social sciences12%
Theology & religious vocations9.7%
English language & literature9.4%
Psychology4.6%
History4.3%
Computer & information sciences4.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Texas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern University Georgetown, TX | $29,435 | 74% | $63,314 |
| East Texas Baptist University Marshall, TX | $23,414 | 45% | $51,124 |
| LeTourneau University Longview, TX | $26,985 | 62% | $61,644 |
| Nelson University Waxahachie, TX | $26,425 | 37% | $46,684 |
| Texas Lutheran University Seguin, TX | $20,716 | 52% | $59,747 |
| Hardin-Simmons University Abilene, TX | $19,731 | 44% | $56,313 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| School of Visual Arts New York, NY | $59,593 | 78% | $52,320 |
| Savannah College of Art and Design Savannah, GA | $50,165 | 70% | $51,635 |
| Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | $47,587 | 73% | $43,451 |
| Emerson College Boston, MA | $49,215 | 80% | $67,317 |
| Providence College Providence, RI | $49,594 | 86% | $90,260 |
| Rhode Island School of Design Providence, RI | $50,513 | 92% | $69,341 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 224323. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3551578.