The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Texas
  3. University of Dallas
Campus of University of Dallas, Irving, TXUniversity of Dallas logo
Irving, TXCity: largeZIP 75062Founded 1956
Photo: Wissembourg ( talk ) · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1956
Motto
Veritatem, Justitiam Diligite
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
TexasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

University of Dallas

University of Dallas is a private nonprofit university in Irving, Texas, with 1,403 undergraduates. It admits 53% of applicants, graduates 66% within six years and costs $68,064 a year after aid.

66%graduate
Admission rate53%
Retention77%
4-year graduation1.1%
Pell Grant share30%
Federal loans42%
average net price / year
$68,064 $71,737
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$68,064net price / year
53%admission rate
1227average SAT
66%graduate in 6 years
$64,930median earnings, 10 yrs
$22,250median debt
#566 of 1,704 for earnings#1,739 of 1,739 for lowest net price#490 of 1,738 for graduation rate#277 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$71,737tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$56,630
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$56,630
Average net price
$68,064national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$67,916
$30,001–48,000$69,737
$48,001–75,000$69,539
$75,001–110,000$69,949
$110,001+$68,333
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
53%national median 77%
Average SAT
1227
SAT reading, middle 50%
580–700
SAT math, middle 50%
540–670
ACT composite, middle 50%
22–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college53%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college66%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college30%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
66%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
1.1%
First-year retention
77%
Award within 8 years, all students
62%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$50,823
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$64,930middle 50%: $41,603–$94,025
Median debt at graduation
$22,250
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$94,025
Median, University of Dallas$64,930
Lower quarter$41,603
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,403
Part-time
1.3%
Women / men
53% / 47%
Average age at entry
19.7
First-generation students
16%
Pell Grant recipients
30%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
11 : 1
Full-time faculty
60%
Average faculty salary
$8,867 / month
Instructional spending per student
$12,940
Endowment, end of year
$100,594,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White54%
Hispanic29%
Black2.6%
Asian7.8%
Two or more races1.4%
U.S. nonresident2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown2.1%
14 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management24%
Biological & biomedical sciences15%
Social sciences12%
Theology & religious vocations9.7%
English language & literature9.4%
Psychology4.6%
History4.3%
Computer & information sciences4.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Texas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Southwestern University
Georgetown, TX
$29,43574%$63,314
East Texas Baptist University
Marshall, TX
$23,41445%$51,124
LeTourneau University
Longview, TX
$26,98562%$61,644
Nelson University
Waxahachie, TX
$26,42537%$46,684
Texas Lutheran University
Seguin, TX
$20,71652%$59,747
Hardin-Simmons University
Abilene, TX
$19,73144%$56,313

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
School of Visual Arts
New York, NY
$59,59378%$52,320
Savannah College of Art and Design
Savannah, GA
$50,16570%$51,635
Berklee College of Music
Boston, MA
$47,58773%$43,451
Emerson College
Boston, MA
$49,21580%$67,317
Providence College
Providence, RI
$49,59486%$90,260
Rhode Island School of Design
Providence, RI
$50,51392%$69,341
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 224323. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q3551578.