The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. North Carolina
  3. University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Campus of University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke, NCUniversity of North Carolina at Pembroke logo
Pembroke, NCTown: distantZIP 28372Founded 1887
Photo: CZmarlin — Christopher Ziemnowicz, releases all rights but a photo credit would be apprec… · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1887
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Member of
AASCU
Logo: University of North Carolina at Pembroke · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
North CarolinaPublic

University of North Carolina at Pembroke

University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public university in Pembroke, North Carolina, with 5,330 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $10,522 a year after aid.

44%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention72%
4-year graduation29%
Pell Grant share53%
Federal loans39%
average net price / year
$10,522 $17,991
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$10,522net price / year
93%admission rate
1056average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$48,029median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,082median debt
#1,341 of 1,704 for earnings#206 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,252 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,305 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$17,991tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$3,611
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$7,611
Average net price
$10,522national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,822
$30,001–48,000$8,906
$48,001–75,000$9,755
$75,001–110,000$13,904
$110,001+$16,354
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
93%national median 77%
Average SAT
1056
SAT reading, middle 50%
490–600
SAT math, middle 50%
480–600
ACT composite, middle 50%
18–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college53%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
44%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
29%
First-year retention
72%
Award within 8 years, all students
50%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$41,418
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$48,029middle 50%: $33,161–$65,839
Median debt at graduation
$21,082
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$65,839
Median, University of North Carolina at Pembroke$48,029
Lower quarter$33,161
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
5,330
Part-time
26%
Women / men
63% / 37%
Average age at entry
22.9
First-generation students
37%
Pell Grant recipients
53%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
73%
Average faculty salary
$8,725 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,136
Endowment, end of year
$35,896,353
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White33%
Hispanic11%
Black27%
Asian0.9%
Two or more races7.6%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native14%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown1.3%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management16%
Social sciences12%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting9.5%
Health professions7.1%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.9%
Computer & information sciences4.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in North Carolina

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville, NC
$10,00937%$47,125
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
$16,70847%$46,956
Winston-Salem State University
Winston-Salem, NC
$12,81747%$52,558
University of North Carolina Asheville
Asheville, NC
$14,99952%$50,562
Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City, NC
$8,04846%$44,614
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Winston Salem, NC
$14,85980%$46,097

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rhode Island College
Providence, RI
$10,95945%$60,399
New Jersey City University
Jersey City, NJ
$10,59139%$59,538
Midwestern State University
Wichita Falls, TX
$11,79342%$59,560
McNeese State University
Lake Charles, LA
$11,22847%$50,152
Empire State University
Saratoga Springs, NY
$11,13148%$59,509
Morehead State University
Morehead, KY
$9,91248%$47,134
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 199281. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q10709746.