- The Inkwell
- North Carolina
- University of North Carolina at Pembroke


Pembroke, NCTown: distantZIP 28372Founded 1887
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1887
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.uncp.edu
- Member of
- AASCU
North CarolinaPublic
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
University of North Carolina at Pembroke is a public university in Pembroke, North Carolina, with 5,330 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 44% within six years and costs $10,522 a year after aid.
44%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention72%
4-year graduation29%
Pell Grant share53%
Federal loans39%
$10,522net price / year
93%admission rate
1056average SAT
44%graduate in 6 years
$48,029median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,082median debt
#1,341 of 1,704 for earnings#206 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,252 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,305 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $17,991tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $3,611
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $7,611
- Average net price
- $10,522national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,822
$30,001–48,000$8,906
$48,001–75,000$9,755
$75,001–110,000$13,904
$110,001+$16,354
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 93%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1056
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 490–600
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 480–600
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 18–23
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college72%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college44%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college53%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 44%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 29%
- First-year retention
- 72%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 50%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $41,418
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $48,029middle 50%: $33,161–$65,839
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,082
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$65,839
Median, University of North Carolina at Pembroke$48,029
Lower quarter$33,161
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 5,330
- Part-time
- 26%
- Women / men
- 63% / 37%
- Average age at entry
- 22.9
- First-generation students
- 37%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 53%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 73%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,725 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,136
- Endowment, end of year
- $35,896,353
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White33%
Hispanic11%
Black27%
Asian0.9%
Two or more races7.6%
U.S. nonresident4.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native14%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown1.3%
19 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Multi/interdisciplinary studies22%
Business & management16%
Social sciences12%
Homeland security, law enforcement & firefighting9.5%
Health professions7.1%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.2%
Parks, recreation & fitness5.9%
Computer & information sciences4.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in North Carolina
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville State University Fayetteville, NC | $10,009 | 37% | $47,125 |
| North Carolina Central University Durham, NC | $16,708 | 47% | $46,956 |
| Winston-Salem State University Winston-Salem, NC | $12,817 | 47% | $52,558 |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Asheville, NC | $14,999 | 52% | $50,562 |
| Elizabeth City State University Elizabeth City, NC | $8,048 | 46% | $44,614 |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts Winston Salem, NC | $14,859 | 80% | $46,097 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island College Providence, RI | $10,959 | 45% | $60,399 |
| New Jersey City University Jersey City, NJ | $10,591 | 39% | $59,538 |
| Midwestern State University Wichita Falls, TX | $11,793 | 42% | $59,560 |
| McNeese State University Lake Charles, LA | $11,228 | 47% | $50,152 |
| Empire State University Saratoga Springs, NY | $11,131 | 48% | $59,509 |
| Morehead State University Morehead, KY | $9,912 | 48% | $47,134 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 199281. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q10709746.