The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Campus of University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus, Pittsburgh, PAUniversity of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus logo
Pittsburgh, PACity: largeZIP 15260Founded 1787
Photo: w_lemay · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1787
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
5
Member of
AAU
Logo: University of Pittsburgh · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
PennsylvaniaPublic

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus

University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is a public university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, with 20,370 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 86% within six years and costs $29,362 a year after aid.

86%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention92%
4-year graduation72%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans36%
average net price / year
$29,362 $38,719
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$29,362net price / year
58%admission rate
1370average SAT
86%graduate in 6 years
$73,113median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,000median debt
#317 of 1,704 for earnings#1,432 of 1,739 for lowest net price#111 of 1,738 for graduation rate#342 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$38,719tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$22,736
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$43,432
Average net price
$29,362national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,477
$30,001–48,000$15,485
$48,001–75,000$19,080
$75,001–110,000$28,146
$110,001+$35,864
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
58%national median 77%
Average SAT
1370
SAT reading, middle 50%
640–720
SAT math, middle 50%
640–740
ACT composite, middle 50%
29–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college86%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
86%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
72%
First-year retention
92%
Award within 8 years, all students
83%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$58,329
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$73,113middle 50%: $48,926–$107,131
Median debt at graduation
$23,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$107,131
Median, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus$73,113
Lower quarter$48,926
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
20,370
Part-time
3.0%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
20.4
First-generation students
21%
Pell Grant recipients
16%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
81%
Average faculty salary
$12,140 / month
Instructional spending per student
$21,712
Endowment, end of year
$5,757,792,571
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White61%
Hispanic6.8%
Black5.3%
Asian15%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident4.5%
Unknown2.5%
25 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions12%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies12%
Engineering10%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Business & management10%
Psychology8.6%
Computer & information sciences7.6%
Social sciences5.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Temple University
Philadelphia, PA
$23,05873%$71,027
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
West Chester, PA
$24,77868%$66,629
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
Bloomsburg, PA
$17,46854%$56,416
Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
University Park, PA
$12,65151%$71,762
Pennsylvania Western University
California, PA
$17,83951%$51,161
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Slippery Rock, PA
$19,97268%$57,995

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
$29,06091%$99,371
Brandeis University
Waltham, MA
$30,60681%$85,519
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Blacksburg, VA
$25,80886%$88,716
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
$32,90182%$102,077
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA
$33,05690%$103,420
Rutgers University-New Brunswick
New Brunswick, NJ
$24,89784%$80,490
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 215293. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q235034.