- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus


Pittsburgh, PACity: largeZIP 15260Founded 1787
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1787
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 5
- Website
- www.pitt.edu
- Member of
- AAU
PennsylvaniaPublic
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus is a public university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, with 20,370 undergraduates. It admits 58% of applicants, graduates 86% within six years and costs $29,362 a year after aid.
86%graduate
Admission rate58%
Retention92%
4-year graduation72%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans36%
$29,362net price / year
58%admission rate
1370average SAT
86%graduate in 6 years
$73,113median earnings, 10 yrs
$23,000median debt
#317 of 1,704 for earnings#1,432 of 1,739 for lowest net price#111 of 1,738 for graduation rate#342 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $38,719tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $22,736
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $43,432
- Average net price
- $29,362national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,477
$30,001–48,000$15,485
$48,001–75,000$19,080
$75,001–110,000$28,146
$110,001+$35,864
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 58%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1370
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 640–720
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 640–740
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 29–33
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college58%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college92%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college86%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 86%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 72%
- First-year retention
- 92%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 83%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $58,329
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $73,113middle 50%: $48,926–$107,131
- Median debt at graduation
- $23,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$107,131
Median, University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus$73,113
Lower quarter$48,926
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 20,370
- Part-time
- 3.0%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 20.4
- First-generation students
- 21%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 16%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 81%
- Average faculty salary
- $12,140 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $21,712
- Endowment, end of year
- $5,757,792,571
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White61%
Hispanic6.8%
Black5.3%
Asian15%
Two or more races4.7%
U.S. nonresident4.5%
Unknown2.5%
25 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions12%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies12%
Engineering10%
Biological & biomedical sciences10%
Business & management10%
Psychology8.6%
Computer & information sciences7.6%
Social sciences5.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Temple University Philadelphia, PA | $23,058 | 73% | $71,027 |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania West Chester, PA | $24,778 | 68% | $66,629 |
| Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg, PA | $17,468 | 54% | $56,416 |
| Pennsylvania State University-World Campus University Park, PA | $12,651 | 51% | $71,762 |
| Pennsylvania Western University California, PA | $17,839 | 51% | $51,161 |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Slippery Rock, PA | $19,972 | 68% | $57,995 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University Boston, MA | $29,060 | 91% | $99,371 |
| Brandeis University Waltham, MA | $30,606 | 81% | $85,519 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Blacksburg, VA | $25,808 | 86% | $88,716 |
| Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | $32,901 | 82% | $102,077 |
| University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | $33,056 | 90% | $103,420 |
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick New Brunswick, NJ | $24,897 | 84% | $80,490 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 215293. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q235034.