- The Inkwell
- Virginia
- University of Richmond


University of Richmond, VACity: midsizeZIP 23173Founded 1830
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1830
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.richmond.edu
VirginiaPrivate nonprofit
University of Richmond
University of Richmond is a private nonprofit university in University of Richmond, Virginia, with 2,980 undergraduates. It admits 22% of applicants, graduates 86% within six years and costs $34,256 a year after aid.
86%graduate
Admission rate22%
Retention91%
4-year graduation82%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans31%
$34,256net price / year
22%admission rate
1497average SAT
86%graduate in 6 years
$92,362median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#99 of 1,704 for earnings#1,569 of 1,739 for lowest net price#99 of 1,738 for graduation rate#83 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $84,768tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $67,840
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $67,840
- Average net price
- $34,256national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,456
$30,001–48,000$10,079
$48,001–75,000$16,251
$75,001–110,000$44,118
$110,001+$44,084
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 22%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1497
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 700–750
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 710–780
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 33–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college22%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college91%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college86%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 86%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 82%
- First-year retention
- 91%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 86%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $75,235
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $92,362middle 50%: $62,825–$140,433
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,433
Median, University of Richmond$92,362
Lower quarter$62,825
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,980
- Part-time
- 3.1%
- Women / men
- 54% / 46%
- Average age at entry
- 20.8
- First-generation students
- 12%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 20%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 7 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 74%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,442 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $27,137
- Endowment, end of year
- $3,245,089,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White62%
Hispanic9.2%
Black6.5%
Asian6.2%
Two or more races4.2%
U.S. nonresident11%
Unknown1.4%
20 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management40%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies9.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.5%
Social sciences8.9%
Psychology5.0%
Computer & information sciences4.1%
English language & literature3.5%
Health professions3.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton University Hampton, VA | $25,683 | 64% | $63,602 |
| Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | $31,149 | 63% | $66,382 |
| Washington and Lee University Lexington, VA | $25,279 | 96% | $102,966 |
| Marymount University Arlington, VA | $28,521 | 55% | $74,032 |
| Roanoke College Salem, VA | $25,867 | 64% | $64,329 |
| Randolph-Macon College Ashland, VA | $28,145 | 74% | $64,714 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon College Gambier, OH | $33,279 | 86% | $65,780 |
| Lafayette College Easton, PA | $35,879 | 85% | $102,336 |
| Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH | $34,382 | 80% | $83,058 |
| Pitzer College Claremont, CA | $36,135 | 83% | $72,270 |
| Franklin and Marshall College Lancaster, PA | $33,445 | 79% | $81,484 |
| Connecticut College New London, CT | $35,960 | 82% | $82,225 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 233374. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1115878.