The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Virginia
  3. University of Richmond
Campus of University of Richmond, University of Richmond, VAUniversity of Richmond logo
University of Richmond, VACity: midsizeZIP 23173Founded 1830
Photo: Talbot0893 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1830
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: University of Richmond · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
VirginiaPrivate nonprofit

University of Richmond

University of Richmond is a private nonprofit university in University of Richmond, Virginia, with 2,980 undergraduates. It admits 22% of applicants, graduates 86% within six years and costs $34,256 a year after aid.

86%graduate
Admission rate22%
Retention91%
4-year graduation82%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans31%
average net price / year
$34,256 $84,768
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$34,256net price / year
22%admission rate
1497average SAT
86%graduate in 6 years
$92,362median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#99 of 1,704 for earnings#1,569 of 1,739 for lowest net price#99 of 1,738 for graduation rate#83 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$84,768tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$67,840
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$67,840
Average net price
$34,256national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,456
$30,001–48,000$10,079
$48,001–75,000$16,251
$75,001–110,000$44,118
$110,001+$44,084
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
22%national median 77%
Average SAT
1497
SAT reading, middle 50%
700–750
SAT math, middle 50%
710–780
ACT composite, middle 50%
33–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college22%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college91%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college86%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
86%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
82%
First-year retention
91%
Award within 8 years, all students
86%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$75,235
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$92,362middle 50%: $62,825–$140,433
Median debt at graduation
$21,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,433
Median, University of Richmond$92,362
Lower quarter$62,825
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,980
Part-time
3.1%
Women / men
54% / 46%
Average age at entry
20.8
First-generation students
12%
Pell Grant recipients
20%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
7 : 1
Full-time faculty
74%
Average faculty salary
$14,442 / month
Instructional spending per student
$27,137
Endowment, end of year
$3,245,089,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White62%
Hispanic9.2%
Black6.5%
Asian6.2%
Two or more races4.2%
U.S. nonresident11%
Unknown1.4%
20 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management40%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies9.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.5%
Social sciences8.9%
Psychology5.0%
Computer & information sciences4.1%
English language & literature3.5%
Health professions3.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Virginia

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Hampton University
Hampton, VA
$25,68364%$63,602
Shenandoah University
Winchester, VA
$31,14963%$66,382
Washington and Lee University
Lexington, VA
$25,27996%$102,966
Marymount University
Arlington, VA
$28,52155%$74,032
Roanoke College
Salem, VA
$25,86764%$64,329
Randolph-Macon College
Ashland, VA
$28,14574%$64,714

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Kenyon College
Gambier, OH
$33,27986%$65,780
Lafayette College
Easton, PA
$35,87985%$102,336
Saint Anselm College
Manchester, NH
$34,38280%$83,058
Pitzer College
Claremont, CA
$36,13583%$72,270
Franklin and Marshall College
Lancaster, PA
$33,44579%$81,484
Connecticut College
New London, CT
$35,96082%$82,225
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 233374. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1115878.