- The Inkwell
- Ohio
- Ursuline College


Pepper Pike, OHSuburb: largeZIP 44124Founded 1871
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1871
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.ursuline.edu
OhioReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Ursuline College
Ursuline College is a private nonprofit college in Pepper Pike, Ohio, with 670 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, graduates 55% within six years and costs $17,186 a year after aid.
55%graduate
Admission rate75%
Retention70%
4-year graduation35%
Pell Grant share50%
Federal loans91%
$17,186net price / year
75%admission rate
1097average SAT
55%graduate in 6 years
$62,042median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#684 of 1,704 for earnings#648 of 1,739 for lowest net price#838 of 1,738 for graduation rate#699 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $53,197tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $39,780
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $39,780
- Average net price
- $17,186national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,047
$30,001–48,000$13,670
$48,001–75,000$16,190
$75,001–110,000$20,627
$110,001+$23,558
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 75%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1097
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 523–578
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 483–555
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 20–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college75%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college55%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college50%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 55%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 35%
- First-year retention
- 70%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 58%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $56,542
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $62,042middle 50%: $40,183–$91,713
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$91,713
Median, Ursuline College$62,042
Lower quarter$40,183
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 670
- Part-time
- 17%
- Women / men
- 92% / 7.8%
- Average age at entry
- 24.4
- First-generation students
- 34%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 50%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 8 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 39%
- Average faculty salary
- $6,612 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $7,706
- Endowment, end of year
- $45,871,040
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic2.4%
Black28%
Asian3.1%
Two or more races8.2%
U.S. nonresident3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown4.3%
11 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions68%
Business & management6.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.0%
Psychology5.5%
Public administration & social service4.0%
Liberal arts & humanities3.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.5%
English language & literature2.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences Cincinnati, OH | $17,566 | 60% | $73,495 |
| Bluffton University Bluffton, OH | $21,315 | 53% | $53,346 |
| Ohio Dominican University Columbus, OH | $17,780 | 51% | $54,622 |
| Hiram College Hiram, OH | $20,753 | 56% | $57,745 |
| Kettering College Kettering, OH | $20,896 | 57% | $68,877 |
| Malone University Canton, OH | $12,621 | 56% | $54,032 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University Memphis, TN | $16,842 | 56% | $55,642 |
| Newman University Wichita, KS | $17,430 | 53% | $55,478 |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne Fort Wayne, IN | $18,211 | 56% | $56,484 |
| Winona State University Winona, MN | $17,413 | 59% | $63,354 |
| University of Montevallo Montevallo, AL | $18,760 | 56% | $46,010 |
| State University of New York at Plattsburgh Plattsburgh, NY | $15,606 | 56% | $61,867 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 206349. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7901303.