The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Ohio
  3. Ursuline College
Campus of Ursuline College, Pepper Pike, OHUrsuline College logo
Pepper Pike, OHSuburb: largeZIP 44124Founded 1871
Photo: SilentMatt Psychedelic · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1871
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Ursuline College · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
OhioReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Ursuline College

Ursuline College is a private nonprofit college in Pepper Pike, Ohio, with 670 undergraduates. It admits 75% of applicants, graduates 55% within six years and costs $17,186 a year after aid.

55%graduate
Admission rate75%
Retention70%
4-year graduation35%
Pell Grant share50%
Federal loans91%
average net price / year
$17,186 $53,197
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,186net price / year
75%admission rate
1097average SAT
55%graduate in 6 years
$62,042median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#684 of 1,704 for earnings#648 of 1,739 for lowest net price#838 of 1,738 for graduation rate#699 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$53,197tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$39,780
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$39,780
Average net price
$17,186national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$12,047
$30,001–48,000$13,670
$48,001–75,000$16,190
$75,001–110,000$20,627
$110,001+$23,558
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
75%national median 77%
Average SAT
1097
SAT reading, middle 50%
523–578
SAT math, middle 50%
483–555
ACT composite, middle 50%
20–26
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college75%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college55%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college50%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
55%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
35%
First-year retention
70%
Award within 8 years, all students
58%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$56,542
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$62,042middle 50%: $40,183–$91,713
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$91,713
Median, Ursuline College$62,042
Lower quarter$40,183
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
670
Part-time
17%
Women / men
92% / 7.8%
Average age at entry
24.4
First-generation students
34%
Pell Grant recipients
50%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
8 : 1
Full-time faculty
39%
Average faculty salary
$6,612 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,706
Endowment, end of year
$45,871,040
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White50%
Hispanic2.4%
Black28%
Asian3.1%
Two or more races8.2%
U.S. nonresident3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown4.3%
11 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions68%
Business & management6.5%
Parks, recreation & fitness6.0%
Psychology5.5%
Public administration & social service4.0%
Liberal arts & humanities3.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences2.5%
English language & literature2.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Ohio

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
The Christ College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Cincinnati, OH
$17,56660%$73,495
Bluffton University
Bluffton, OH
$21,31553%$53,346
Ohio Dominican University
Columbus, OH
$17,78051%$54,622
Hiram College
Hiram, OH
$20,75356%$57,745
Kettering College
Kettering, OH
$20,89657%$68,877
Malone University
Canton, OH
$12,62156%$54,032

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Christian Brothers University
Memphis, TN
$16,84256%$55,642
Newman University
Wichita, KS
$17,43053%$55,478
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne
Fort Wayne, IN
$18,21156%$56,484
Winona State University
Winona, MN
$17,41359%$63,354
University of Montevallo
Montevallo, AL
$18,76056%$46,010
State University of New York at Plattsburgh
Plattsburgh, NY
$15,60656%$61,867
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 206349. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7901303.