- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- Westminster College

New Wilmington, PARural: distantZIP 16172Founded 1852
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1852
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.westminster.edu
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Westminster College
Westminster College is a private nonprofit college in New Wilmington, Pennsylvania, with 1,041 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $19,484 a year after aid.
60%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention81%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans78%
$19,484net price / year
93%admission rate
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$59,487median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,804median debt
#806 of 1,704 for earnings#827 of 1,739 for lowest net price#687 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,280 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $54,168tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $41,100
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $41,100
- Average net price
- $19,484national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,983
$30,001–48,000$11,617
$48,001–75,000$16,678
$75,001–110,000$18,666
$110,001+$24,612
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 93%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college81%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 60%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 50%
- First-year retention
- 81%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 66%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $48,483
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,487middle 50%: $43,562–$79,734
- Median debt at graduation
- $26,804
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$79,734
Median, Westminster College$59,487
Lower quarter$43,562
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,041
- Part-time
- 0.8%
- Women / men
- 49% / 51%
- Average age at entry
- 19.6
- First-generation students
- 26%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 32%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 61%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,574 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $10,159
- Endowment, end of year
- $140,925,746
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White74%
Hispanic5.4%
Black5.8%
Asian1.0%
Two or more races5.2%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown7.7%
19 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences16%
Social sciences11%
Education9.0%
Psychology7.8%
Health professions5.2%
Communication & journalism3.9%
Computer & information sciences3.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gwynedd Mercy University Gwynedd Valley, PA | $27,541 | 58% | $74,134 |
| Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PA | $18,810 | 54% | $62,368 |
| Lycoming College Williamsport, PA | $18,815 | 58% | $60,091 |
| Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA | $21,483 | 53% | $52,584 |
| Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA | $19,090 | 63% | $54,195 |
| Allegheny College Meadville, PA | $23,895 | 70% | $68,228 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY at Purchase College Purchase, NY | $19,338 | 61% | $53,737 |
| Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | $18,647 | 60% | $60,502 |
| Ripon College Ripon, WI | $20,233 | 59% | $55,453 |
| Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | $18,763 | 61% | $57,546 |
| Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS | $20,702 | 58% | $41,624 |
| Ohio Wesleyan University Delaware, OH | $20,196 | 64% | $61,905 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216807. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7989148.