The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. Westminster College
Campus of Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA
New Wilmington, PARural: distantZIP 16172Founded 1852
Photo: Nyttend · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1852
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Westminster College

Westminster College is a private nonprofit college in New Wilmington, Pennsylvania, with 1,041 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 60% within six years and costs $19,484 a year after aid.

60%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention81%
4-year graduation50%
Pell Grant share32%
Federal loans78%
average net price / year
$19,484 $54,168
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,484net price / year
93%admission rate
—average SAT
60%graduate in 6 years
$59,487median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,804median debt
#806 of 1,704 for earnings#827 of 1,739 for lowest net price#687 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,280 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$54,168tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$41,100
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$41,100
Average net price
$19,484national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$11,983
$30,001–48,000$11,617
$48,001–75,000$16,678
$75,001–110,000$18,666
$110,001+$24,612
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
93%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college81%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college60%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college32%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
60%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
50%
First-year retention
81%
Award within 8 years, all students
66%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$48,483
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,487middle 50%: $43,562–$79,734
Median debt at graduation
$26,804
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$79,734
Median, Westminster College$59,487
Lower quarter$43,562
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,041
Part-time
0.8%
Women / men
49% / 51%
Average age at entry
19.6
First-generation students
26%
Pell Grant recipients
32%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
61%
Average faculty salary
$7,574 / month
Instructional spending per student
$10,159
Endowment, end of year
$140,925,746
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White74%
Hispanic5.4%
Black5.8%
Asian1.0%
Two or more races5.2%
U.S. nonresident0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown7.7%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences16%
Social sciences11%
Education9.0%
Psychology7.8%
Health professions5.2%
Communication & journalism3.9%
Computer & information sciences3.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Gwynedd Mercy University
Gwynedd Valley, PA
$27,54158%$74,134
Waynesburg University
Waynesburg, PA
$18,81054%$62,368
Lycoming College
Williamsport, PA
$18,81558%$60,091
Mount Aloysius College
Cresson, PA
$21,48353%$52,584
Geneva College
Beaver Falls, PA
$19,09063%$54,195
Allegheny College
Meadville, PA
$23,89570%$68,228

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
SUNY at Purchase College
Purchase, NY
$19,33861%$53,737
Coe College
Cedar Rapids, IA
$18,64760%$60,502
Ripon College
Ripon, WI
$20,23359%$55,453
Illinois College
Jacksonville, IL
$18,76361%$57,546
Tougaloo College
Tougaloo, MS
$20,70258%$41,624
Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, OH
$20,19664%$61,905
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216807. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7989148.