- The Inkwell
- Utah
- Westminster University


Salt Lake City, UTCity: midsizeZIP 84105Founded 1875
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1875
- Carnegie class
- Master's: medium programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.westminsteru.edu
UtahPrivate nonprofit
Westminster University
Westminster University is a private nonprofit university in Salt Lake City, Utah, with 823 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants, graduates 64% within six years and costs $22,516 a year after aid.
64%graduate
Admission rate67%
Retention76%
4-year graduation52%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans57%
$22,516net price / year
67%admission rate
1220average SAT
64%graduate in 6 years
$70,627median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,833median debt
#377 of 1,704 for earnings#1,061 of 1,739 for lowest net price#552 of 1,738 for graduation rate#489 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $58,551tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $44,980
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $44,980
- Average net price
- $22,516national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,284
$30,001–48,000$12,868
$48,001–75,000$18,582
$75,001–110,000$22,284
$110,001+$24,982
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 67%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1220
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 540–670
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 530–640
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 23–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college67%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college64%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 64%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 52%
- First-year retention
- 76%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 74%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $57,303
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $70,627middle 50%: $46,566–$103,527
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,833
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$103,527
Median, Westminster University$70,627
Lower quarter$46,566
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 823
- Part-time
- 4.0%
- Women / men
- 58% / 42%
- Average age at entry
- 22.3
- First-generation students
- 27%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 31%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 8 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $8,756 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $16,627
- Endowment, end of year
- $72,161,507
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic14%
Black2.1%
Asian3.5%
Two or more races6.1%
U.S. nonresident4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Unknown2.3%
19 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Health professions26%
Business & management19%
Psychology8.6%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.7%
Social sciences6.2%
Visual & performing arts5.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Communication & journalism4.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Utah
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwives College of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | $61,360 | 50% | $56,589 |
| Brigham Young University Provo, UT | $13,397 | 81% | $80,228 |
| Western Governors University Salt Lake City, UT | $12,748 | 50% | $76,999 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Christian University Edmond, OK | $23,169 | 63% | $55,959 |
| University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | $21,417 | 64% | $59,404 |
| Northwest University Kirkland, WA | $22,071 | 67% | $61,237 |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene University Mount Vernon, OH | $21,193 | 63% | $52,001 |
| Whitworth University Spokane, WA | $23,009 | 67% | $64,055 |
| Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ | $21,655 | 66% | $60,078 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 230807. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q11288507.