The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Utah
  3. Westminster University
Campus of Westminster University, Salt Lake City, UTWestminster University logo
Salt Lake City, UTCity: midsizeZIP 84105Founded 1875
Photo: Bubbahotepblues · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1875
Carnegie class
Master's: medium programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
UtahPrivate nonprofit

Westminster University

Westminster University is a private nonprofit university in Salt Lake City, Utah, with 823 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants, graduates 64% within six years and costs $22,516 a year after aid.

64%graduate
Admission rate67%
Retention76%
4-year graduation52%
Pell Grant share31%
Federal loans57%
average net price / year
$22,516 $58,551
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$22,516net price / year
67%admission rate
1220average SAT
64%graduate in 6 years
$70,627median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,833median debt
#377 of 1,704 for earnings#1,061 of 1,739 for lowest net price#552 of 1,738 for graduation rate#489 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$58,551tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$44,980
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$44,980
Average net price
$22,516national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$21,284
$30,001–48,000$12,868
$48,001–75,000$18,582
$75,001–110,000$22,284
$110,001+$24,982
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
67%national median 77%
Average SAT
1220
SAT reading, middle 50%
540–670
SAT math, middle 50%
530–640
ACT composite, middle 50%
23–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college67%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college76%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college64%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college31%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
64%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
52%
First-year retention
76%
Award within 8 years, all students
74%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$57,303
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$70,627middle 50%: $46,566–$103,527
Median debt at graduation
$20,833
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$103,527
Median, Westminster University$70,627
Lower quarter$46,566
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
823
Part-time
4.0%
Women / men
58% / 42%
Average age at entry
22.3
First-generation students
27%
Pell Grant recipients
31%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
8 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$8,756 / month
Instructional spending per student
$16,627
Endowment, end of year
$72,161,507
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White66%
Hispanic14%
Black2.1%
Asian3.5%
Two or more races6.1%
U.S. nonresident4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.6%
Unknown2.3%
19 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Health professions26%
Business & management19%
Psychology8.6%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.7%
Social sciences6.2%
Visual & performing arts5.8%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.3%
Communication & journalism4.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Utah

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Midwives College of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
$61,36050%$56,589
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT
$13,39781%$80,228
Western Governors University
Salt Lake City, UT
$12,74850%$76,999

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Oklahoma Christian University
Edmond, OK
$23,16963%$55,959
University of Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls, SD
$21,41764%$59,404
Northwest University
Kirkland, WA
$22,07167%$61,237
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon, OH
$21,19363%$52,001
Whitworth University
Spokane, WA
$23,00967%$64,055
Centenary University
Hackettstown, NJ
$21,65566%$60,078
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 230807. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q11288507.