The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Arkansas
  3. Williams Baptist University
Walnut Ridge, ARRural: distantZIP 72476Founded 1941
Founded
1941
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: diverse fields
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1967
ArkansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Williams Baptist University

Williams Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, with 478 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 36% within six years and costs $17,814 a year after aid.

36%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention70%
4-year graduation29%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans63%
average net price / year
$17,814 $42,550
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$17,814net price / year
83%admission rate
980average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$47,042median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,930median debt
#1,391 of 1,704 for earnings#700 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,445 of 1,738 for graduation rate#966 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$42,550tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$22,540
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$22,540
Average net price
$17,814national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,480
$30,001–48,000$16,435
$48,001–75,000$16,618
$75,001–110,000$21,321
$110,001+$16,546
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
83%national median 77%
Average SAT
980
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
16–21
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
36%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
29%
First-year retention
70%
Award within 8 years, all students
36%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$40,073
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$47,042middle 50%: $31,803–$63,987
Median debt at graduation
$19,930
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,987
Median, Williams Baptist University$47,042
Lower quarter$31,803
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
478
Part-time
1.1%
Women / men
50% / 50%
Average age at entry
20.9
First-generation students
32%
Pell Grant recipients
51%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$5,570 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,360
Endowment, end of year
$14,166,817
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White74%
Hispanic3.6%
Black9.8%
Asian0.6%
Two or more races1.9%
U.S. nonresident8.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
10 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Liberal arts & humanities21%
Business & management21%
Psychology16%
Education12%
Parks, recreation & fitness12%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.8%
Theology & religious vocations5.9%
History2.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Central Baptist College
Conway, AR
$20,27641%$49,734
Arkansas Baptist College
Little Rock, AR
$12,9517.2%$35,793
Lyon College
Batesville, AR
$14,40045%$49,833
Philander Smith University
Little Rock, AR
$22,15336%$40,195
University of the Ozarks
Clarksville, AR
$17,19248%$44,113
Crowley's Ridge College
Paragould, AR
$18,91848%$44,146

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
LaGrange College
Lagrange, GA
$17,70035%$60,301
Ferrum College
Ferrum, VA
$18,07035%$48,617
Grace Christian University
Wyoming, MI
$17,50037%$41,951
Trinity College of Jacksonville
Jacksonville, FL
$17,95232%$41,985
Great Lakes Christian College
Lansing, MI
$18,05732%$36,738
The University of Olivet
Olivet, MI
$19,49137%$54,181
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 107877. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8020982.