- The Inkwell
- Arkansas
- Williams Baptist University
Walnut Ridge, ARRural: distantZIP 72476Founded 1941
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1941
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: diverse fields
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1967
ArkansasReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Williams Baptist University
Williams Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Walnut Ridge, Arkansas, with 478 undergraduates. It admits 83% of applicants, graduates 36% within six years and costs $17,814 a year after aid.
36%graduate
Admission rate83%
Retention70%
4-year graduation29%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans63%
$17,814net price / year
83%admission rate
980average SAT
36%graduate in 6 years
$47,042median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,930median debt
#1,391 of 1,704 for earnings#700 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,445 of 1,738 for graduation rate#966 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $42,550tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $22,540
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $22,540
- Average net price
- $17,814national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$17,480
$30,001–48,000$16,435
$48,001–75,000$16,618
$75,001–110,000$21,321
$110,001+$16,546
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 83%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 980
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 16–21
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college83%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college70%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college36%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 36%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 29%
- First-year retention
- 70%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 36%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $40,073
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $47,042middle 50%: $31,803–$63,987
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,930
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$63,987
Median, Williams Baptist University$47,042
Lower quarter$31,803
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 478
- Part-time
- 1.1%
- Women / men
- 50% / 50%
- Average age at entry
- 20.9
- First-generation students
- 32%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 51%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $5,570 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,360
- Endowment, end of year
- $14,166,817
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White74%
Hispanic3.6%
Black9.8%
Asian0.6%
Two or more races1.9%
U.S. nonresident8.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
10 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Liberal arts & humanities21%
Business & management21%
Psychology16%
Education12%
Parks, recreation & fitness12%
Biological & biomedical sciences6.8%
Theology & religious vocations5.9%
History2.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Arkansas
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Baptist College Conway, AR | $20,276 | 41% | $49,734 |
| Arkansas Baptist College Little Rock, AR | $12,951 | 7.2% | $35,793 |
| Lyon College Batesville, AR | $14,400 | 45% | $49,833 |
| Philander Smith University Little Rock, AR | $22,153 | 36% | $40,195 |
| University of the Ozarks Clarksville, AR | $17,192 | 48% | $44,113 |
| Crowley's Ridge College Paragould, AR | $18,918 | 48% | $44,146 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| LaGrange College Lagrange, GA | $17,700 | 35% | $60,301 |
| Ferrum College Ferrum, VA | $18,070 | 35% | $48,617 |
| Grace Christian University Wyoming, MI | $17,500 | 37% | $41,951 |
| Trinity College of Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | $17,952 | 32% | $41,985 |
| Great Lakes Christian College Lansing, MI | $18,057 | 32% | $36,738 |
| The University of Olivet Olivet, MI | $19,491 | 37% | $54,181 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 107877. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8020982.