- The Inkwell
- South Carolina
- Wofford College

Spartanburg, SCCity: smallZIP 29303Founded 1854
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1854
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.wofford.edu
South CarolinaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Wofford College
Wofford College is a private nonprofit college in Spartanburg, South Carolina, with 1,816 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, graduates 80% within six years and costs $23,144 a year after aid.
80%graduate
Admission rate52%
Retention91%
4-year graduation79%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans41%
$23,144net price / year
52%admission rate
1296average SAT
80%graduate in 6 years
$76,744median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#259 of 1,704 for earnings#1,105 of 1,739 for lowest net price#188 of 1,738 for graduation rate#262 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $75,573tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $58,250
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $58,250
- Average net price
- $23,144national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,158
$30,001–48,000$10,780
$48,001–75,000$17,977
$75,001–110,000$20,690
$110,001+$30,331
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 52%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1296
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 608–680
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 590–663
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 27–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college52%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college91%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college80%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 80%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 79%
- First-year retention
- 91%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 81%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $59,168
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $76,744middle 50%: $53,293–$106,372
- Median debt at graduation
- $25,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$106,372
Median, Wofford College$76,744
Lower quarter$53,293
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,816
- Part-time
- 0.6%
- Women / men
- 52% / 48%
- Average age at entry
- 19.5
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 21%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 77%
- Average faculty salary
- $9,083 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $14,332
- Endowment, end of year
- $465,415,514
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White79%
Hispanic5.6%
Black7.3%
Asian2.5%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.2%
15 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management28%
Biological & biomedical sciences20%
Social sciences13%
Psychology8.6%
Foreign languages & linguistics4.9%
Natural resources & conservation4.5%
Computer & information sciences3.6%
History3.4%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in South Carolina
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University Tigerville, SC | $22,235 | 54% | $47,090 |
| Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | $19,710 | 47% | $44,351 |
| Bob Jones University Greenville, SC | $14,632 | 71% | $49,158 |
| Benedict College Columbia, SC | $17,734 | 43% | $36,562 |
| Newberry College Newberry, SC | $22,104 | 42% | $51,404 |
| Columbia College Columbia, SC | $21,611 | 41% | $46,266 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University San Antonio, TX | $22,962 | 82% | $79,620 |
| Lawrence University Appleton, WI | $22,758 | 79% | $59,025 |
| Beloit College Beloit, WI | $23,216 | 75% | $59,443 |
| Earlham College Richmond, IN | $23,002 | 75% | $49,427 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | $24,148 | 77% | $67,649 |
| St Olaf College Northfield, MN | $21,546 | 83% | $68,656 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 218973. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8029049.