The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Carolina
  3. Wofford College
Wofford College logo
Spartanburg, SCCity: smallZIP 29303Founded 1854
Logo: Wofford College · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1854
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
South CarolinaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Wofford College

Wofford College is a private nonprofit college in Spartanburg, South Carolina, with 1,816 undergraduates. It admits 52% of applicants, graduates 80% within six years and costs $23,144 a year after aid.

80%graduate
Admission rate52%
Retention91%
4-year graduation79%
Pell Grant share21%
Federal loans41%
average net price / year
$23,144 $75,573
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$23,144net price / year
52%admission rate
1296average SAT
80%graduate in 6 years
$76,744median earnings, 10 yrs
$25,000median debt
#259 of 1,704 for earnings#1,105 of 1,739 for lowest net price#188 of 1,738 for graduation rate#262 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$75,573tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$58,250
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$58,250
Average net price
$23,144national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$15,158
$30,001–48,000$10,780
$48,001–75,000$17,977
$75,001–110,000$20,690
$110,001+$30,331
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
52%national median 77%
Average SAT
1296
SAT reading, middle 50%
608–680
SAT math, middle 50%
590–663
ACT composite, middle 50%
27–31
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college52%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college91%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college80%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college21%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
80%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
79%
First-year retention
91%
Award within 8 years, all students
81%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$59,168
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$76,744middle 50%: $53,293–$106,372
Median debt at graduation
$25,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$106,372
Median, Wofford College$76,744
Lower quarter$53,293
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,816
Part-time
0.6%
Women / men
52% / 48%
Average age at entry
19.5
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
21%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
77%
Average faculty salary
$9,083 / month
Instructional spending per student
$14,332
Endowment, end of year
$465,415,514
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White79%
Hispanic5.6%
Black7.3%
Asian2.5%
Two or more races3.5%
U.S. nonresident2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.2%
15 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management28%
Biological & biomedical sciences20%
Social sciences13%
Psychology8.6%
Foreign languages & linguistics4.9%
Natural resources & conservation4.5%
Computer & information sciences3.6%
History3.4%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in South Carolina

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
North Greenville University
Tigerville, SC
$22,23554%$47,090
Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
$19,71047%$44,351
Bob Jones University
Greenville, SC
$14,63271%$49,158
Benedict College
Columbia, SC
$17,73443%$36,562
Newberry College
Newberry, SC
$22,10442%$51,404
Columbia College
Columbia, SC
$21,61141%$46,266

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Trinity University
San Antonio, TX
$22,96282%$79,620
Lawrence University
Appleton, WI
$22,75879%$59,025
Beloit College
Beloit, WI
$23,21675%$59,443
Earlham College
Richmond, IN
$23,00275%$49,427
Gustavus Adolphus College
Saint Peter, MN
$24,14877%$67,649
St Olaf College
Northfield, MN
$21,54683%$68,656
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 218973. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q8029049.