- The Inkwell
- New York
- Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Monsey, NYSuburb: largeZIP 10952
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1997
- Website
- yeshivadmonsey.com
New YorkPrivate nonprofit
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Monsey, New York, with 84 undergraduates. It admits 37% of applicants, graduates 4.2% within six years and costs $9,068 a year after aid.
4.2%graduate
Admission rate37%
Retention48%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share82%
Federal loans0%
$9,068net price / year
37%admission rate
—average SAT
4.2%graduate in 6 years
$28,704median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#1,676 of 1,704 for earnings#147 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,712 of 1,738 for graduation rate#134 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $21,819tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $8,000
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $8,000
- Average net price
- $9,068national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,497
$30,001–48,000$9,290
$48,001–75,000$9,704
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 37%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college37%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college48%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college4.2%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college82%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 4.2%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 0%
- First-year retention
- 48%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 36%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $28,704middle 50%: $17,807–$41,471
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$41,471
Median, Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College$28,704
Lower quarter$17,807
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 84
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 19.6
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 82%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 12 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $3,493 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $5,990
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in New York
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah Monsey, NY | $7,511 | 25% | — |
| Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Kew Gardens, NY | $16,217 | 46% | — |
| Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg Brooklyn, NY | $9,193 | 40% | — |
| Yeshivat Hechal Shemuel Brooklyn, NY | $6,828 | — | — |
| Yeshiva of Ocean Greenfield Park, NY | $8,569 | 43% | — |
| Davis College Pottersville, NY | $18,614 | — | $38,696 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Universidad Teologica del Caribe Trujillo Alto, PR | $9,045 | — | $20,666 |
| Luther Rice College & Seminary Lithonia, GA | $7,293 | — | $49,305 |
| Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital Silver Spring, MD | $7,100 | 0% | — |
| Beth Medrash of Asbury Park Lakewood, NJ | $8,724 | 17% | — |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College Miami Beach, FL | $11,983 | 0% | $49,146 |
| Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah Lakewood, NJ | $11,404 | 14% | — |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 420325.