The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. New York
  3. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
Monsey, NYSuburb: largeZIP 10952
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1997
New YorkPrivate nonprofit

Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College

Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Monsey, New York, with 84 undergraduates. It admits 37% of applicants, graduates 4.2% within six years and costs $9,068 a year after aid.

4.2%graduate
Admission rate37%
Retention48%
4-year graduation0%
Pell Grant share82%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
$9,068 $21,819
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$9,068net price / year
37%admission rate
—average SAT
4.2%graduate in 6 years
$28,704median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#1,676 of 1,704 for earnings#147 of 1,739 for lowest net price#1,712 of 1,738 for graduation rate#134 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$21,819tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$8,000
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$8,000
Average net price
$9,068national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$8,497
$30,001–48,000$9,290
$48,001–75,000$9,704
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
37%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college37%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college48%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college4.2%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college82%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
4.2%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
0%
First-year retention
48%
Award within 8 years, all students
36%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$28,704middle 50%: $17,807–$41,471
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$41,471
Median, Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College$28,704
Lower quarter$17,807
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
84
Part-time
0%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
19.6
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
82%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
12 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$3,493 / month
Instructional spending per student
$5,990
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in New York

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah
Monsey, NY
$7,51125%—
Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
Kew Gardens, NY
$16,21746%—
Yeshivas Sanz Klauzenburg
Brooklyn, NY
$9,19340%—
Yeshivat Hechal Shemuel
Brooklyn, NY
$6,828——
Yeshiva of Ocean
Greenfield Park, NY
$8,56943%—
Davis College
Pottersville, NY
$18,614—$38,696

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Universidad Teologica del Caribe
Trujillo Alto, PR
$9,045—$20,666
Luther Rice College & Seminary
Lithonia, GA
$7,293—$49,305
Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital
Silver Spring, MD
$7,1000%—
Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
Lakewood, NJ
$8,72417%—
Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College
Miami Beach, FL
$11,9830%$49,146
Yeshiva Yesodei Hatorah
Lakewood, NJ
$11,40414%—
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 420325.