The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. South Carolina
  3. Anderson University
Campus of Anderson University, Anderson, SCAnderson University logo
Anderson, SCCity: smallZIP 29621Founded 1911
Photo: Good Grades · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1911
Carnegie class
Master's: larger programs
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1967
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
South CarolinaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Anderson University

Anderson University is a private nonprofit university in Anderson, South Carolina, with 3,183 undergraduates. It admits 55% of applicants, graduates 72% within six years and costs $24,068 a year after aid.

72%graduate
Admission rate55%
Retention82%
4-year graduation68%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans40%
average net price / year
$24,068 $52,108
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$24,068net price / year
55%admission rate
1202average SAT
72%graduate in 6 years
$51,191median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#1,211 of 1,704 for earnings#1,170 of 1,739 for lowest net price#329 of 1,738 for graduation rate#289 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$52,108tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$36,360
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$36,360
Average net price
$24,068national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,877
$30,001–48,000$19,497
$48,001–75,000$18,976
$75,001–110,000$24,052
$110,001+$27,716
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
55%national median 77%
Average SAT
1202
SAT reading, middle 50%
560–650
SAT math, middle 50%
540–630
ACT composite, middle 50%
22–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college55%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college72%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
72%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
68%
First-year retention
82%
Award within 8 years, all students
66%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$45,994
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$51,191middle 50%: $34,633–$74,058
Median debt at graduation
$21,500
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$74,058
Median, Anderson University$51,191
Lower quarter$34,633
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
3,183
Part-time
3.1%
Women / men
62% / 38%
Average age at entry
22.5
First-generation students
25%
Pell Grant recipients
26%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$7,635 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,526
Endowment, end of year
$65,010,089
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White83%
Hispanic5.6%
Black5.5%
Asian2.0%
Two or more races2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.8%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management17%
Education13%
Health professions12%
Visual & performing arts10%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.7%
Computer & information sciences5.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Family & consumer sciences4.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in South Carolina

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Charleston Southern University
Charleston, SC
$20,66150%$52,265
Furman University
Greenville, SC
$31,76474%$70,201
Bob Jones University
Greenville, SC
$14,63271%$49,158
North Greenville University
Tigerville, SC
$22,23554%$47,090
Wofford College
Spartanburg, SC
$23,14480%$76,744
Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
$19,71047%$44,351

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rockhurst University
Kansas City, MO
$24,70272%$73,697
Carroll University
Waukesha, WI
$24,20569%$64,501
Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus
Madison, NJ
$24,80370%$62,652
Le Moyne College
Syracuse, NY
$23,83567%$67,320
Regis College
Weston, MA
$25,50671%$69,534
Manhattan University
Riverdale, NY
$25,07468%$92,904
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 217633. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4754215.