- The Inkwell
- South Carolina
- Anderson University


Anderson, SCCity: smallZIP 29621Founded 1911
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1911
- Carnegie class
- Master's: larger programs
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1967
- Website
- www.andersonuniversity.edu
South CarolinaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Anderson University
Anderson University is a private nonprofit university in Anderson, South Carolina, with 3,183 undergraduates. It admits 55% of applicants, graduates 72% within six years and costs $24,068 a year after aid.
72%graduate
Admission rate55%
Retention82%
4-year graduation68%
Pell Grant share26%
Federal loans40%
$24,068net price / year
55%admission rate
1202average SAT
72%graduate in 6 years
$51,191median earnings, 10 yrs
$21,500median debt
#1,211 of 1,704 for earnings#1,170 of 1,739 for lowest net price#329 of 1,738 for graduation rate#289 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $52,108tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $36,360
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $36,360
- Average net price
- $24,068national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$20,877
$30,001–48,000$19,497
$48,001–75,000$18,976
$75,001–110,000$24,052
$110,001+$27,716
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 55%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1202
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 560–650
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 540–630
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 22–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college55%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college82%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college72%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college26%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 72%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 68%
- First-year retention
- 82%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 66%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $45,994
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $51,191middle 50%: $34,633–$74,058
- Median debt at graduation
- $21,500
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$74,058
Median, Anderson University$51,191
Lower quarter$34,633
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 3,183
- Part-time
- 3.1%
- Women / men
- 62% / 38%
- Average age at entry
- 22.5
- First-generation students
- 25%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 26%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 100%
- Average faculty salary
- $7,635 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,526
- Endowment, end of year
- $65,010,089
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White83%
Hispanic5.6%
Black5.5%
Asian2.0%
Two or more races2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown1.8%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management17%
Education13%
Health professions12%
Visual & performing arts10%
Parks, recreation & fitness7.7%
Computer & information sciences5.0%
Biological & biomedical sciences5.0%
Family & consumer sciences4.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in South Carolina
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston Southern University Charleston, SC | $20,661 | 50% | $52,265 |
| Furman University Greenville, SC | $31,764 | 74% | $70,201 |
| Bob Jones University Greenville, SC | $14,632 | 71% | $49,158 |
| North Greenville University Tigerville, SC | $22,235 | 54% | $47,090 |
| Wofford College Spartanburg, SC | $23,144 | 80% | $76,744 |
| Claflin University Orangeburg, SC | $19,710 | 47% | $44,351 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockhurst University Kansas City, MO | $24,702 | 72% | $73,697 |
| Carroll University Waukesha, WI | $24,205 | 69% | $64,501 |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University-Florham Campus Madison, NJ | $24,803 | 70% | $62,652 |
| Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY | $23,835 | 67% | $67,320 |
| Regis College Weston, MA | $25,506 | 71% | $69,534 |
| Manhattan University Riverdale, NY | $25,074 | 68% | $92,904 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 217633. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4754215.