- The Inkwell
- Arizona
- Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Scottsdale, AZCity: midsizeZIP 85257
- Sector
- Public
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2013
- Campuses
- 17
- Website
- www.asu.edu
ArizonaPublic
Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Arizona State University Digital Immersion is a public university in Scottsdale, Arizona, with 53,782 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants and costs $11,594 a year after aid.
—graduate
Admission rate67%
Retention100%
Pell Grant share48%
Federal loans37%
$11,594net price / year
67%admission rate
—average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$69,111median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,151median debt
#424 of 1,704 for earnings#272 of 1,739 for lowest net price#490 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $32,989tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,974
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $14,072
- Average net price
- $11,594national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000—
$30,001–48,000$11,594
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 67%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college67%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college100%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college48%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- —within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- —
- First-year retention
- 100%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 41%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $56,685
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $69,111middle 50%: $45,670–$101,749
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,151
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,749
Median, Arizona State University Digital Immersion$69,111
Lower quarter$45,670
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 53,782
- Part-time
- 60%
- Women / men
- 62% / 38%
- Average age at entry
- 24.7
- First-generation students
- 38%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 48%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 26 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 62%
- Average faculty salary
- $11,088 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,325
- Endowment, end of year
- $270,668,560
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White49%
Hispanic24%
Black8.1%
Asian4.9%
Two or more races4.9%
U.S. nonresident0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown6.7%
29 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management16%
Psychology11%
Health professions11%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.7%
Social sciences8.0%
Communication & journalism7.2%
Visual & performing arts4.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies3.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Arizona
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion Tempe, AZ | $14,694 | 67% | $69,111 |
| University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | $17,125 | 71% | $67,414 |
| Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | $17,265 | 58% | $59,083 |
| The University of Arizona Global Campus Chandler, AZ | $28,679 | 12% | $39,232 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee State University Nashville, TN | $12,154 | 34% | $47,151 |
| Texas Southern University Houston, TX | $16,494 | 24% | $46,064 |
| Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA | $25,018 | — | $99,540 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX | $13,843 | 38% | $55,480 |
| Wright State University-Main Campus Dayton, OH | $13,715 | 42% | $53,497 |
| Augusta University Augusta, GA | $12,017 | 48% | $52,071 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 483124.