The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Arizona
  3. Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Scottsdale, AZCity: midsizeZIP 85257
Sector
Public
Carnegie class
Doctoral: high research activity (R2)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2013
Campuses
17
ArizonaPublic

Arizona State University Digital Immersion

Arizona State University Digital Immersion is a public university in Scottsdale, Arizona, with 53,782 undergraduates. It admits 67% of applicants and costs $11,594 a year after aid.

—graduate
Admission rate67%
Retention100%
Pell Grant share48%
Federal loans37%
average net price / year
$11,594 $32,989
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$11,594net price / year
67%admission rate
—average SAT
—graduate in 6 years
$69,111median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,151median debt
#424 of 1,704 for earnings#272 of 1,739 for lowest net price#490 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$32,989tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,974
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$14,072
Average net price
$11,594national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000—
$30,001–48,000$11,594
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
67%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college67%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college100%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Pell share · this college48%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
—within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
—
First-year retention
100%
Award within 8 years, all students
41%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$56,685
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$69,111middle 50%: $45,670–$101,749
Median debt at graduation
$19,151
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,749
Median, Arizona State University Digital Immersion$69,111
Lower quarter$45,670
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
53,782
Part-time
60%
Women / men
62% / 38%
Average age at entry
24.7
First-generation students
38%
Pell Grant recipients
48%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
26 : 1
Full-time faculty
62%
Average faculty salary
$11,088 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,325
Endowment, end of year
$270,668,560
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White49%
Hispanic24%
Black8.1%
Asian4.9%
Two or more races4.9%
U.S. nonresident0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Unknown6.7%
29 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management16%
Psychology11%
Health professions11%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.7%
Social sciences8.0%
Communication & journalism7.2%
Visual & performing arts4.2%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies3.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Arizona

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Tempe, AZ
$14,69467%$69,111
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
$17,12571%$67,414
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ
$17,26558%$59,083
The University of Arizona Global Campus
Chandler, AZ
$28,67912%$39,232

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Tennessee State University
Nashville, TN
$12,15434%$47,151
Texas Southern University
Houston, TX
$16,49424%$46,064
Loma Linda University
Loma Linda, CA
$25,018—$99,540
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX
$13,84338%$55,480
Wright State University-Main Campus
Dayton, OH
$13,71542%$53,497
Augusta University
Augusta, GA
$12,01748%$52,071
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 483124.