- The Inkwell
- Arizona
- Arizona State University Campus Immersion


Tempe, AZCity: midsizeZIP 85287Founded 1885
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1885
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Campuses
- 17
- Website
- www.asu.edu
- Member of
- AAU
ArizonaPublic
Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Arizona State University Campus Immersion is a public university in Tempe, Arizona, with 64,674 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $14,694 a year after aid.
67%graduate
Admission rate90%
Retention87%
4-year graduation54%
Pell Grant share33%
Federal loans27%
$14,694net price / year
90%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
$69,111median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,151median debt
#423 of 1,704 for earnings#479 of 1,739 for lowest net price#468 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,184 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $30,823tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,975
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $35,167
- Average net price
- $14,694national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,413
$30,001–48,000$10,689
$48,001–75,000$15,698
$75,001–110,000$18,479
$110,001+$24,047
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 90%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college90%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college33%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 67%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 54%
- First-year retention
- 87%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 69%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $56,685
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $69,111middle 50%: $45,670–$101,749
- Median debt at graduation
- $19,151
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,749
Median, Arizona State University Campus Immersion$69,111
Lower quarter$45,670
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 64,674
- Part-time
- 6.8%
- Women / men
- 49% / 51%
- Average age at entry
- 24.7
- First-generation students
- 38%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 33%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 73%
- Average faculty salary
- $12,684 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $14,734
- Endowment, end of year
- $1,321,499,440
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White41%
Hispanic27%
Black4.4%
Asian9.4%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident8.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown3.7%
31 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.9%
Engineering9.0%
Computer & information sciences7.2%
Psychology5.9%
Health professions5.1%
Visual & performing arts4.8%
Social sciences4.7%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Arizona
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Digital Immersion Scottsdale, AZ | $11,594 | — | $69,111 |
| University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | $17,125 | 71% | $67,414 |
| Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | $17,265 | 58% | $59,083 |
| The University of Arizona Global Campus Chandler, AZ | $28,679 | 12% | $39,232 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | $14,697 | 66% | $79,923 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham Birmingham, AL | $15,630 | 66% | $59,631 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus Fargo, ND | $15,636 | 66% | $65,925 |
| University of Mississippi University, MS | $13,752 | 70% | $59,112 |
| University of North Texas Denton, TX | $15,358 | 63% | $59,434 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | $16,214 | 69% | $61,819 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 104151. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q670897.