The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Arizona
  3. Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Campus of Arizona State University Campus Immersion, Tempe, AZArizona State University Campus Immersion logo
Tempe, AZCity: midsizeZIP 85287Founded 1885
Photo: The original uploader was Schwnj at English Wikipedia . · CC BY-SA 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1885
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
Campuses
17
Member of
AAU
Logo: Arizona State University · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
ArizonaPublic

Arizona State University Campus Immersion

Arizona State University Campus Immersion is a public university in Tempe, Arizona, with 64,674 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $14,694 a year after aid.

67%graduate
Admission rate90%
Retention87%
4-year graduation54%
Pell Grant share33%
Federal loans27%
average net price / year
$14,694 $30,823
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$14,694net price / year
90%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
$69,111median earnings, 10 yrs
$19,151median debt
#423 of 1,704 for earnings#479 of 1,739 for lowest net price#468 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,184 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$30,823tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,975
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$35,167
Average net price
$14,694national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,413
$30,001–48,000$10,689
$48,001–75,000$15,698
$75,001–110,000$18,479
$110,001+$24,047
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
90%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college90%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college33%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
67%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
54%
First-year retention
87%
Award within 8 years, all students
69%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$56,685
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$69,111middle 50%: $45,670–$101,749
Median debt at graduation
$19,151
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$101,749
Median, Arizona State University Campus Immersion$69,111
Lower quarter$45,670
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
64,674
Part-time
6.8%
Women / men
49% / 51%
Average age at entry
24.7
First-generation students
38%
Pell Grant recipients
33%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
73%
Average faculty salary
$12,684 / month
Instructional spending per student
$14,734
Endowment, end of year
$1,321,499,440
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White41%
Hispanic27%
Black4.4%
Asian9.4%
Two or more races5.1%
U.S. nonresident8.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown3.7%
31 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management26%
Biological & biomedical sciences9.9%
Engineering9.0%
Computer & information sciences7.2%
Psychology5.9%
Health professions5.1%
Visual & performing arts4.8%
Social sciences4.7%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Arizona

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Arizona State University Digital Immersion
Scottsdale, AZ
$11,594—$69,111
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
$17,12571%$67,414
Northern Arizona University
Flagstaff, AZ
$17,26558%$59,083
The University of Arizona Global Campus
Chandler, AZ
$28,67912%$39,232

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA
$14,69766%$79,923
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
$15,63066%$59,631
North Dakota State University-Main Campus
Fargo, ND
$15,63666%$65,925
University of Mississippi
University, MS
$13,75270%$59,112
University of North Texas
Denton, TX
$15,35863%$59,434
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, NE
$16,21469%$61,819
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 104151. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q670897.