- The Inkwell
- Mississippi
- University of Mississippi

University, MSTown: remoteZIP 38677Founded 1848
- Sector
- Public
- Founded
- 1848
- Carnegie class
- Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 1975
- Campuses
- 2
- Website
- www.olemiss.edu
- Member of
- APLU
MississippiPublic
University of Mississippi
University of Mississippi is a public university in University, Mississippi, with 21,473 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 70% within six years and costs $13,752 a year after aid.
70%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention87%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share24%
Federal loans35%
$13,752net price / year
97%admission rate
1184average SAT
70%graduate in 6 years
$59,112median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,750median debt
#832 of 1,704 for earnings#412 of 1,739 for lowest net price#382 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,410 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $29,845tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $10,150
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $30,310
- Average net price
- $13,752national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,536
$30,001–48,000$10,185
$48,001–75,000$13,815
$75,001–110,000$17,443
$110,001+$22,290
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 97%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1184
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 510–610
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 490–590
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 21–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college70%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college24%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 70%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 58%
- First-year retention
- 87%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 70%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $51,487
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $59,112middle 50%: $38,747–$88,534
- Median debt at graduation
- $18,750
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,534
Median, University of Mississippi$59,112
Lower quarter$38,747
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 21,473
- Part-time
- 4.8%
- Women / men
- 57% / 43%
- Average age at entry
- 21.7
- First-generation students
- 24%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 24%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 18 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 86%
- Average faculty salary
- $10,330 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $15,881
- Endowment, end of year
- $924,527,426
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White78%
Hispanic5.8%
Black9.5%
Asian1.9%
Two or more races2.8%
U.S. nonresident1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.9%
23 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Business & management29%
Health professions19%
Communication & journalism8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.5%
Psychology4.3%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.2%
Education4.1%
Engineering4.0%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Public colleges in Mississippi
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi State University Mississippi State, MS | $18,781 | 69% | $54,296 |
| University of Southern Mississippi Hattiesburg, MS | $21,172 | 54% | $47,355 |
| Jackson State University Jackson, MS | $34,119 | 43% | $42,075 |
| Alcorn State University Alcorn State, MS | $14,791 | 49% | $40,721 |
| Delta State University Cleveland, MS | $12,677 | 50% | $44,639 |
| Mississippi University for Women Columbus, MS | $11,452 | 53% | $52,685 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Campus Immersion Tempe, AZ | $14,694 | 67% | $69,111 |
| George Mason University Fairfax, VA | $14,697 | 66% | $79,923 |
| University of California-Riverside Riverside, CA | $12,672 | 75% | $72,974 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | $13,462 | 63% | $72,280 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | $16,214 | 69% | $61,819 |
| University of Nevada-Reno Reno, NV | $13,797 | 60% | $67,303 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176017. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1138384.