The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Mississippi
  3. University of Mississippi
Campus of University of Mississippi, University, MS
University, MSTown: remoteZIP 38677Founded 1848
Photo: The original uploader was Enjoybeta at English Wikipedia . · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sector
Public
Founded
1848
Carnegie class
Doctoral: very high research activity (R1)
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1975
Campuses
2
Member of
APLU
MississippiPublic

University of Mississippi

University of Mississippi is a public university in University, Mississippi, with 21,473 undergraduates. It admits 97% of applicants, graduates 70% within six years and costs $13,752 a year after aid.

70%graduate
Admission rate97%
Retention87%
4-year graduation58%
Pell Grant share24%
Federal loans35%
average net price / year
$13,752 $29,845
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$13,752net price / year
97%admission rate
1184average SAT
70%graduate in 6 years
$59,112median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,750median debt
#832 of 1,704 for earnings#412 of 1,739 for lowest net price#382 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,410 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$29,845tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$10,150
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$30,310
Average net price
$13,752national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,536
$30,001–48,000$10,185
$48,001–75,000$13,815
$75,001–110,000$17,443
$110,001+$22,290
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
97%national median 77%
Average SAT
1184
SAT reading, middle 50%
510–610
SAT math, middle 50%
490–590
ACT composite, middle 50%
21–29
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college97%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college87%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college70%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college24%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
70%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
58%
First-year retention
87%
Award within 8 years, all students
70%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$51,487
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$59,112middle 50%: $38,747–$88,534
Median debt at graduation
$18,750
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$88,534
Median, University of Mississippi$59,112
Lower quarter$38,747
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
21,473
Part-time
4.8%
Women / men
57% / 43%
Average age at entry
21.7
First-generation students
24%
Pell Grant recipients
24%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
18 : 1
Full-time faculty
86%
Average faculty salary
$10,330 / month
Instructional spending per student
$15,881
Endowment, end of year
$924,527,426
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White78%
Hispanic5.8%
Black9.5%
Asian1.9%
Two or more races2.8%
U.S. nonresident1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown0.9%
23 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Business & management29%
Health professions19%
Communication & journalism8.3%
Biological & biomedical sciences4.5%
Psychology4.3%
Parks, recreation & fitness4.2%
Education4.1%
Engineering4.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Public colleges in Mississippi

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS
$18,78169%$54,296
University of Southern Mississippi
Hattiesburg, MS
$21,17254%$47,355
Jackson State University
Jackson, MS
$34,11943%$42,075
Alcorn State University
Alcorn State, MS
$14,79149%$40,721
Delta State University
Cleveland, MS
$12,67750%$44,639
Mississippi University for Women
Columbus, MS
$11,45253%$52,685

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Arizona State University Campus Immersion
Tempe, AZ
$14,69467%$69,111
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA
$14,69766%$79,923
University of California-Riverside
Riverside, CA
$12,67275%$72,974
Washington State University
Pullman, WA
$13,46263%$72,280
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, NE
$16,21469%$61,819
University of Nevada-Reno
Reno, NV
$13,79760%$67,303
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 176017. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1138384.