The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Minnesota
  3. Bethany Global University
Campus of Bethany Global University, Bloomington, MN
Bloomington, MNCity: smallZIP 55439Founded 1948
Photo: Tylervigen · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1948
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2015
MinnesotaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Bethany Global University

Bethany Global University is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Bloomington, Minnesota, with 81 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $16,255 a year after aid.

67%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention22%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans38%
average net price / year
$16,255 $22,573
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$16,255net price / year
93%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#581 of 1,739 for lowest net price#463 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,286 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$22,573tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$11,000
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$11,000
Average net price
$16,255national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,255
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
93%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college22%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
67%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
31%
First-year retention
22%
Award within 8 years, all students
64%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$31,554
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
$15,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Bethany Global University—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
81
Part-time
21%
Women / men
69% / 31%
Average age at entry
21.7
First-generation students
22%
Pell Grant recipients
46%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
13 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
—
Instructional spending per student
$3,626
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White73%
Hispanic7.4%
Black3.7%
Asian2.5%
Two or more races1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Unknown9.9%
2 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Theology & religious vocations62%
Education38%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Oak Hills Christian College
Bemidji, MN
$19,48354%$40,204
Bethany Lutheran College
Mankato, MN
$21,58958%$50,975
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
Minneapolis, MN
$26,84954%$50,254
North Central University
Minneapolis, MN
$26,22159%$45,958
Martin Luther College
New Ulm, MN
$18,65275%$47,683
Herzing University-Minneapolis
St. Louis Park, MN
$19,74457%$44,255

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
Brooklyn, NY
$14,53368%$25,792
New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary
New Orleans, LA
$16,39961%—
World Mission University
Los Angeles, CA
$15,82059%$24,300
Boise Bible College
Boise, ID
$17,86360%$40,668
Appalachian Bible College
Mount Hope, WV
$12,19068%$42,377
Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$12,13367%—
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486284. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4897735.