- The Inkwell
- Minnesota
- Bethany Global University

Bloomington, MNCity: smallZIP 55439Founded 1948
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1948
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2015
- Website
- bethanygu.edu
MinnesotaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Bethany Global University
Bethany Global University is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Bloomington, Minnesota, with 81 undergraduates. It admits 93% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $16,255 a year after aid.
67%graduate
Admission rate93%
Retention22%
4-year graduation31%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans38%
$16,255net price / year
93%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#581 of 1,739 for lowest net price#463 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,286 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $22,573tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $11,000
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $11,000
- Average net price
- $16,255national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$16,255
$30,001–48,000—
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000—
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 93%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college93%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college22%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 67%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 31%
- First-year retention
- 22%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 64%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $31,554
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- $15,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Bethany Global University—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 81
- Part-time
- 21%
- Women / men
- 69% / 31%
- Average age at entry
- 21.7
- First-generation students
- 22%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 46%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 13 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- —
- Instructional spending per student
- $3,626
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White73%
Hispanic7.4%
Black3.7%
Asian2.5%
Two or more races1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Unknown9.9%
2 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Theology & religious vocations62%
Education38%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Minnesota
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hills Christian College Bemidji, MN | $19,483 | 54% | $40,204 |
| Bethany Lutheran College Mankato, MN | $21,589 | 58% | $50,975 |
| Minneapolis College of Art and Design Minneapolis, MN | $26,849 | 54% | $50,254 |
| North Central University Minneapolis, MN | $26,221 | 59% | $45,958 |
| Martin Luther College New Ulm, MN | $18,652 | 75% | $47,683 |
| Herzing University-Minneapolis St. Louis Park, MN | $19,744 | 57% | $44,255 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Brooklyn, NY | $14,533 | 68% | $25,792 |
| New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary New Orleans, LA | $16,399 | 61% | — |
| World Mission University Los Angeles, CA | $15,820 | 59% | $24,300 |
| Boise Bible College Boise, ID | $17,863 | 60% | $40,668 |
| Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV | $12,190 | 68% | $42,377 |
| Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | $12,133 | 67% | — |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 486284. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q4897735.