The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maryland
  3. Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MDSuburb: largeZIP 21209Founded 1997
Founded
1997
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
2011
MarylandPrivate nonprofit

Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore

Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Baltimore, Maryland, with 87 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $12,133 a year after aid.

67%graduate
Admission rate100%
Retention85%
4-year graduation67%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
$12,133 $25,100
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$12,133net price / year
100%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#300 of 1,739 for lowest net price#479 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,520 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$25,100tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$13,400
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$13,400
Average net price
$12,133national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,577
$30,001–48,000$7,652
$48,001–75,000$13,337
$75,001–110,000$17,705
$110,001+$18,130
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
100%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college100%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
67%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
67%
First-year retention
85%
Award within 8 years, all students
10%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
87
Part-time
0%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
18.2
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
41%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$5,551 / month
Instructional spending per student
$18,783
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Maryland

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
Baltimore, MD
$14,767100%—
Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital
Silver Spring, MD
$7,1000%—
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Pikesville, MD
$3,52448%$68,364
Capitol Technology University
Laurel, MD
$19,88164%$100,085
Washington Adventist University
Takoma Park, MD
$23,30342%$61,426
St. John's College
Annapolis, MD
$32,91771%$52,985

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Appalachian Bible College
Mount Hope, WV
$12,19068%$42,377
Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
Brooklyn, NY
$14,53368%$25,792
Bethany Global University
Bloomington, MN
$16,25567%—
Yeshivath Viznitz
Monsey, NY
$10,42157%$20,032
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
$8,97075%—
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
Brooklyn, NY
$9,23257%$25,618
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 476601. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q30263386.