- The Inkwell
- Maryland
- Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MDSuburb: largeZIP 21209Founded 1997
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1997
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 2011
- Website
- www.bhmb.edu
MarylandPrivate nonprofit
Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Baltimore, Maryland, with 87 undergraduates. It admits 100% of applicants, graduates 67% within six years and costs $12,133 a year after aid.
67%graduate
Admission rate100%
Retention85%
4-year graduation67%
Pell Grant share41%
Federal loans0%
$12,133net price / year
100%admission rate
—average SAT
67%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#300 of 1,739 for lowest net price#479 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,520 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $25,100tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $13,400
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $13,400
- Average net price
- $12,133national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,577
$30,001–48,000$7,652
$48,001–75,000$13,337
$75,001–110,000$17,705
$110,001+$18,130
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 100%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college100%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college67%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college41%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 67%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 67%
- First-year retention
- 85%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 10%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 87
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 18.2
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 41%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $5,551 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $18,783
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White100%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Maryland
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College Baltimore, MD | $14,767 | 100% | — |
| Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital Silver Spring, MD | $7,100 | 0% | — |
| Ner Israel Rabbinical College Pikesville, MD | $3,524 | 48% | $68,364 |
| Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD | $19,881 | 64% | $100,085 |
| Washington Adventist University Takoma Park, MD | $23,303 | 42% | $61,426 |
| St. John's College Annapolis, MD | $32,917 | 71% | $52,985 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV | $12,190 | 68% | $42,377 |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Brooklyn, NY | $14,533 | 68% | $25,792 |
| Bethany Global University Bloomington, MN | $16,255 | 67% | — |
| Yeshivath Viznitz Monsey, NY | $10,421 | 57% | $20,032 |
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | $8,970 | 75% | — |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Brooklyn, NY | $9,232 | 57% | $25,618 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 476601. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q30263386.