The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PACity: largeZIP 19131Founded 1953
Founded
1953
Carnegie class
Special focus: faith-related
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit

Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia

Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 112 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, graduates 75% within six years and costs $8,970 a year after aid.

75%graduate
Admission rate90%
Retention85%
4-year graduation75%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans0%
average net price / year
$8,970 $23,850
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$8,970net price / year
90%admission rate
—average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#138 of 1,739 for lowest net price#256 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,197 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$23,850tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$12,475
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$12,475
Average net price
$8,970national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,429
$30,001–48,000$11,100
$48,001–75,000$8,076
$75,001–110,000$9,014
$110,001+—
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
90%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college90%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
75%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
75%
First-year retention
85%
Award within 8 years, all students
82%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
—
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
—
3-year loan default rate
—
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
112
Part-time
0%
Women / men
0% / 100%
Average age at entry
19.1
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
40%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
14 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$5,704 / month
Instructional spending per student
$25,101
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White95%
U.S. nonresident5.4%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Curtis Institute of Music
Philadelphia, PA
—100%$68,037
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
Bryn Athyn, PA
$20,71456%$54,575
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Lancaster, PA
$33,45669%$36,746
Rosemont College
Rosemont, PA
$20,82050%$60,410
Moore College of Art and Design
Philadelphia, PA
$44,58755%$44,219
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
Harrisburg, PA
$14,13336%$48,379

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
Brooklyn, NY
$8,35877%$33,293
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
Monroe, NY
$5,69471%$31,810
Appalachian Bible College
Mount Hope, WV
$12,19068%$42,377
Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary
Brooklyn, NY
$9,23257%$25,618
Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$12,13367%—
Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit
Oak Park, MI
$4,69580%—
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216311. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7680261.