- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PACity: largeZIP 19131Founded 1953
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1953
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: faith-related
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
PennsylvaniaReligious affiliationPrivate nonprofit
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia is a private nonprofit faith-based college in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, with 112 undergraduates. It admits 90% of applicants, graduates 75% within six years and costs $8,970 a year after aid.
75%graduate
Admission rate90%
Retention85%
4-year graduation75%
Pell Grant share40%
Federal loans0%
$8,970net price / year
90%admission rate
—average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
—median debt
#138 of 1,739 for lowest net price#256 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,197 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $23,850tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $12,475
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $12,475
- Average net price
- $8,970national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$10,429
$30,001–48,000$11,100
$48,001–75,000$8,076
$75,001–110,000$9,014
$110,001+—
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 90%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college90%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college40%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 75%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 75%
- First-year retention
- 85%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 82%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- —
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- —
- 3-year loan default rate
- —
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 112
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 0% / 100%
- Average age at entry
- 19.1
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 40%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 14 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $5,704 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $25,101
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White95%
U.S. nonresident5.4%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Philosophy & religious studies100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | — | 100% | $68,037 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church Bryn Athyn, PA | $20,714 | 56% | $54,575 |
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA | $33,456 | 69% | $36,746 |
| Rosemont College Rosemont, PA | $20,820 | 50% | $60,410 |
| Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA | $44,587 | 55% | $44,219 |
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Harrisburg, PA | $14,133 | 36% | $48,379 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion Brooklyn, NY | $8,358 | 77% | $33,293 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel Monroe, NY | $5,694 | 71% | $31,810 |
| Appalachian Bible College Mount Hope, WV | $12,190 | 68% | $42,377 |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary Brooklyn, NY | $9,232 | 57% | $25,618 |
| Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore Baltimore, MD | $12,133 | 67% | — |
| Yeshiva Gedolah of Greater Detroit Oak Park, MI | $4,695 | 80% | — |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 216311. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7680261.