- The Inkwell
- Pennsylvania
- Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Lancaster, PACity: smallZIP 17603Founded 1982
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1982
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: arts, music & design
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1984
- Website
- pcad.edu
PennsylvaniaPrivate nonprofit
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit college in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, with 400 undergraduates. It admits 99% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $33,456 a year after aid.
69%graduate
Admission rate99%
Retention85%
4-year graduation62%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans78%
$33,456net price / year
99%admission rate
—average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$36,746median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#1,630 of 1,704 for earnings#1,554 of 1,739 for lowest net price#411 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,484 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $49,050tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $33,309
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $33,309
- Average net price
- $33,456national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$26,342
$30,001–48,000$27,919
$48,001–75,000$30,676
$75,001–110,000$33,861
$110,001+$43,046
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 99%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college99%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 69%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 62%
- First-year retention
- 85%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 63%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $35,018
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $36,746middle 50%: $21,981–$48,421
- Median debt at graduation
- $27,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$48,421
Median, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$36,746
Lower quarter$21,981
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 400
- Part-time
- 4.2%
- Women / men
- 68% / 32%
- Average age at entry
- 20.4
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 51%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 10 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 24%
- Average faculty salary
- $4,574 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $8,279
- Endowment, end of year
- $3,393,269
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White62%
Hispanic3.0%
Black15%
Asian4.8%
Two or more races4.8%
U.S. nonresident0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Unknown8.8%
2 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts98%
Communications technologies2.2%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemont College Rosemont, PA | $20,820 | 50% | $60,410 |
| Moore College of Art and Design Philadelphia, PA | $44,587 | 55% | $44,219 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church Bryn Athyn, PA | $20,714 | 56% | $54,575 |
| Harrisburg University of Science and Technology Harrisburg, PA | $14,133 | 36% | $48,379 |
| Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | $8,970 | 75% | — |
| Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA | — | 100% | $68,037 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Design Institute of San Diego San Diego, CA | $32,832 | 57% | $52,715 |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | $31,184 | 62% | $42,757 |
| Seattle Film Institute Seattle, WA | $36,589 | 75% | — |
| College for Creative Studies Detroit, MI | $32,332 | 55% | $54,082 |
| Kansas City Art Institute Kansas City, MO | $31,165 | 51% | $40,314 |
| Columbus College of Art & Design Columbus, OH | $27,723 | 61% | $47,378 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 215053. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7163689.