The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Pennsylvania
  3. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Lancaster, PACity: smallZIP 17603Founded 1982
Founded
1982
Carnegie class
Special focus: arts, music & design
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1984
Website
pcad.edu
PennsylvaniaPrivate nonprofit

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design

Pennsylvania College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit college in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, with 400 undergraduates. It admits 99% of applicants, graduates 69% within six years and costs $33,456 a year after aid.

69%graduate
Admission rate99%
Retention85%
4-year graduation62%
Pell Grant share51%
Federal loans78%
average net price / year
$33,456 $49,050
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$33,456net price / year
99%admission rate
—average SAT
69%graduate in 6 years
$36,746median earnings, 10 yrs
$27,000median debt
#1,630 of 1,704 for earnings#1,554 of 1,739 for lowest net price#411 of 1,738 for graduation rate#1,484 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$49,050tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$33,309
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$33,309
Average net price
$33,456national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$26,342
$30,001–48,000$27,919
$48,001–75,000$30,676
$75,001–110,000$33,861
$110,001+$43,046
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
99%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college99%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college85%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college69%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college51%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
69%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
62%
First-year retention
85%
Award within 8 years, all students
63%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$35,018
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$36,746middle 50%: $21,981–$48,421
Median debt at graduation
$27,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$48,421
Median, Pennsylvania College of Art and Design$36,746
Lower quarter$21,981
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
400
Part-time
4.2%
Women / men
68% / 32%
Average age at entry
20.4
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
51%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
10 : 1
Full-time faculty
24%
Average faculty salary
$4,574 / month
Instructional spending per student
$8,279
Endowment, end of year
$3,393,269
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White62%
Hispanic3.0%
Black15%
Asian4.8%
Two or more races4.8%
U.S. nonresident0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Unknown8.8%
2 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts98%
Communications technologies2.2%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Pennsylvania

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Rosemont College
Rosemont, PA
$20,82050%$60,410
Moore College of Art and Design
Philadelphia, PA
$44,58755%$44,219
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
Bryn Athyn, PA
$20,71456%$54,575
Harrisburg University of Science and Technology
Harrisburg, PA
$14,13336%$48,379
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
$8,97075%—
Curtis Institute of Music
Philadelphia, PA
—100%$68,037

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Design Institute of San Diego
San Diego, CA
$32,83257%$52,715
Cleveland Institute of Art
Cleveland, OH
$31,18462%$42,757
Seattle Film Institute
Seattle, WA
$36,58975%—
College for Creative Studies
Detroit, MI
$32,33255%$54,082
Kansas City Art Institute
Kansas City, MO
$31,16551%$40,314
Columbus College of Art & Design
Columbus, OH
$27,72361%$47,378
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 215053. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7163689.