The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Washington
  3. Seattle Film Institute
Campus of Seattle Film Institute, Seattle, WA
Seattle, WACity: largeZIP 98119Founded 1994
Photo: StevenBradford · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1994
Carnegie class
Special focus: arts, music & design
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
2016
WashingtonPrivate for-profit

Seattle Film Institute

Seattle Film Institute is a private for-profit institute in Seattle, Washington, with 65 undergraduates. It graduates 75% within six years and costs $36,589 a year after aid.

75%graduate
Retention78%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans54%
average net price / year
$36,589 $47,966
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$36,589net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#1,616 of 1,739 for lowest net price#255 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$47,966tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$33,000
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$33,000
Average net price
$36,589national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$33,709
$30,001–48,000$31,119
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000$47,114
$110,001+$46,733
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
open admissionsnational median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Retention · this college78%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
75%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
—
First-year retention
78%
Award within 8 years, all students
76%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$39,621
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
—
Median debt at graduation
$20,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Seattle Film Institute—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
65
Part-time
4.6%
Women / men
29% / 71%
Average age at entry
27.7
First-generation students
—
Pell Grant recipients
57%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
8 : 1
Full-time faculty
—
Average faculty salary
$5,625 / month
Instructional spending per student
$4,980
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White51%
Hispanic9.2%
Black17%
Asian9.2%
Two or more races12%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
1 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Visual & performing arts100%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private for-profit colleges in Washington

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Northwest College of Art & Design
Tacoma, WA
$25,90044%$39,289
DigiPen Institute of Technology
Redmond, WA
$42,42863%$80,038

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
Lancaster, PA
$33,45669%$36,746
Maryland Institute College of Art
Baltimore, MD
$42,07571%$49,751
California College of the Arts
San Francisco, CA
$41,10964%$58,957
Design Institute of San Diego
San Diego, CA
$32,83257%$52,715
Cleveland Institute of Art
Cleveland, OH
$31,18462%$42,757
Cleveland Institute of Music
Cleveland, OH
$30,26985%$27,260
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 488448. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7442097.