- The Inkwell
- Washington
- Seattle Film Institute

Seattle, WACity: largeZIP 98119Founded 1994
- Sector
- Private for-profit
- Founded
- 1994
- Carnegie class
- Special focus: arts, music & design
- Highest degree
- Graduate degree
- Federal aid since
- 2016
- Website
- www.sfi.edu/#fronttable
WashingtonPrivate for-profit
Seattle Film Institute
Seattle Film Institute is a private for-profit institute in Seattle, Washington, with 65 undergraduates. It graduates 75% within six years and costs $36,589 a year after aid.
75%graduate
Retention78%
Pell Grant share57%
Federal loans54%
$36,589net price / year
openadmissions
—average SAT
75%graduate in 6 years
—median earnings, 10 yrs
$20,000median debt
#1,616 of 1,739 for lowest net price#255 of 1,738 for graduation rate
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $47,966tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $33,000
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $33,000
- Average net price
- $36,589national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$33,709
$30,001–48,000$31,119
$48,001–75,000—
$75,001–110,000$47,114
$110,001+$46,733
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- open admissionsnational median 77%
- Average SAT
- —
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- —
- SAT math, middle 50%
- —
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- —
Against the national median
Retention · this college78%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college75%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college57%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 75%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- —
- First-year retention
- 78%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 76%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $39,621
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- —
- Median debt at graduation
- $20,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Median, Seattle Film Institute—
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 65
- Part-time
- 4.6%
- Women / men
- 29% / 71%
- Average age at entry
- 27.7
- First-generation students
- —
- Pell Grant recipients
- 57%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 8 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- —
- Average faculty salary
- $5,625 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $4,980
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White51%
Hispanic9.2%
Black17%
Asian9.2%
Two or more races12%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
1 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Visual & performing arts100%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private for-profit colleges in Washington
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest College of Art & Design Tacoma, WA | $25,900 | 44% | $39,289 |
| DigiPen Institute of Technology Redmond, WA | $42,428 | 63% | $80,038 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania College of Art and Design Lancaster, PA | $33,456 | 69% | $36,746 |
| Maryland Institute College of Art Baltimore, MD | $42,075 | 71% | $49,751 |
| California College of the Arts San Francisco, CA | $41,109 | 64% | $58,957 |
| Design Institute of San Diego San Diego, CA | $32,832 | 57% | $52,715 |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | $31,184 | 62% | $42,757 |
| Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH | $30,269 | 85% | $27,260 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 488448. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q7442097.