The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maryland
  3. Capitol Technology University
Laurel, MDSuburb: largeZIP 20708Founded 1927
Founded
1927
Carnegie class
Doctoral/professional university
Highest degree
Graduate degree
Federal aid since
1965
MarylandPrivate nonprofit

Capitol Technology University

Capitol Technology University is a private nonprofit university in Laurel, Maryland, with 315 undergraduates. It admits 74% of applicants, graduates 64% within six years and costs $19,881 a year after aid.

64%graduate
Admission rate74%
Retention77%
4-year graduation57%
Pell Grant share46%
Federal loans50%
average net price / year
$19,881 $43,559
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,881net price / year
74%admission rate
—average SAT
64%graduate in 6 years
$100,085median earnings, 10 yrs
$26,000median debt
#57 of 1,704 for earnings#861 of 1,739 for lowest net price#553 of 1,738 for graduation rate#687 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$43,559tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$28,258
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$28,258
Average net price
$19,881national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$9,053
$30,001–48,000$17,623
$48,001–75,000$22,053
$75,001–110,000$26,008
$110,001+$30,086
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
74%national median 77%
Average SAT
—
SAT reading, middle 50%
—
SAT math, middle 50%
—
ACT composite, middle 50%
—
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college74%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college77%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college64%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college46%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
64%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
57%
First-year retention
77%
Award within 8 years, all students
47%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$67,943
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$100,085middle 50%: $58,294–$124,132
Median debt at graduation
$26,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$124,132
Median, Capitol Technology University$100,085
Lower quarter$58,294
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
315
Part-time
16%
Women / men
18% / 82%
Average age at entry
23.0
First-generation students
36%
Pell Grant recipients
46%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
100%
Average faculty salary
$5,625 / month
Instructional spending per student
$7,131
Endowment, end of year
$6,122,824
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White29%
Hispanic4.8%
Black44%
Asian7.0%
Two or more races2.5%
U.S. nonresident2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Unknown9.5%
6 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Computer & information sciences57%
Engineering28%
Engineering technologies7.8%
Military technologies3.9%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies2.0%
Health professions2.0%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Maryland

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Pikesville, MD
$3,52448%$68,364
Washington Adventist University
Takoma Park, MD
$23,30342%$61,426
St. John's College
Annapolis, MD
$32,91771%$52,985
Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
Baltimore, MD
$14,767100%—
Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
$12,13367%—
Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital
Silver Spring, MD
$7,1000%—

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Maryville University of Saint Louis
Saint Louis, MO
$20,19962%$67,386
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota
Winona, MN
$20,42264%$68,708
La Salle University
Philadelphia, PA
$19,75860%$71,235
Mississippi Christian University
Clinton, MS
$21,03464%$54,122
University of La Verne
La Verne, CA
$20,52361%$74,115
Aurora University
Aurora, IL
$19,38560%$64,180
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 162061. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q5035867.