The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maine
  3. Bowdoin College
Campus of Bowdoin College, Brunswick, MEBowdoin College logo
Brunswick, METown: fringeZIP 04011Founded 1794
Photo: Polarbear 11 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1794
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Unknown author Unknown author · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MainePrivate nonprofit

Bowdoin College

Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit college in Brunswick, Maine, with 1,873 undergraduates. It admits 7.1% of applicants, graduates 93% within six years and costs $15,595 a year after aid.

93%graduate
Admission rate7.1%
Retention97%
4-year graduation72%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans8.5%
average net price / year
$15,595 $88,820
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$15,595net price / year
7.1%admission rate
1520average SAT
93%graduate in 6 years
$90,153median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#112 of 1,704 for earnings#536 of 1,739 for lowest net price#41 of 1,738 for graduation rate#18 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$88,820tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$71,740
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$71,740
Average net price
$15,595national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$3,318
$30,001–48,000$5,634
$48,001–75,000$8,694
$75,001–110,000$16,219
$110,001+$40,929
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
7.1%national median 77%
Average SAT
1520
SAT reading, middle 50%
730–770
SAT math, middle 50%
740–780
ACT composite, middle 50%
33–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college7.1%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college97%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college93%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
93%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
72%
First-year retention
97%
Award within 8 years, all students
96%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$68,053
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$90,153middle 50%: $62,741–$158,328
Median debt at graduation
$15,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$158,328
Median, Bowdoin College$90,153
Lower quarter$62,741
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
1,873
Part-time
0.1%
Women / men
52% / 48%
Average age at entry
19.4
First-generation students
19%
Pell Grant recipients
20%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
89%
Average faculty salary
$14,216 / month
Instructional spending per student
$42,365
Endowment, end of year
$2,583,406,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White53%
Hispanic14%
Black5.4%
Asian11%
Two or more races8.9%
U.S. nonresident6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown0.3%
13 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Social sciences34%
Biological & biomedical sciences21%
Physical sciences9.5%
Computer & information sciences8.0%
Area, ethnic & gender studies5.1%
Psychology4.7%
Mathematics & statistics4.4%
English language & literature3.8%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Maine

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Bates College
Lewiston, ME
$27,39088%$98,373
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
$38,61762%$68,670
Colby College
Waterville, ME
$19,83587%$88,776
Husson University
Bangor, ME
$22,14660%$57,136
Saint Joseph's College of Maine
Standish, ME
$29,02956%$69,579
Thomas College
Waterville, ME
$23,73958%$53,206

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Williams College
Williamstown, MA
$15,15795%$95,954
Davidson College
Davidson, NC
$15,06090%$89,297
Swarthmore College
Swarthmore, PA
$17,39292%$86,311
Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, CA
$16,38388%$66,071
Grinnell College
Grinnell, IA
$15,20386%$72,106
Pomona College
Claremont, CA
$18,97892%$84,281
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 161004. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q895401.