- The Inkwell
- Maine
- Bowdoin College


Brunswick, METown: fringeZIP 04011Founded 1794
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1794
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.bowdoin.edu
MainePrivate nonprofit
Bowdoin College
Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit college in Brunswick, Maine, with 1,873 undergraduates. It admits 7.1% of applicants, graduates 93% within six years and costs $15,595 a year after aid.
93%graduate
Admission rate7.1%
Retention97%
4-year graduation72%
Pell Grant share20%
Federal loans8.5%
$15,595net price / year
7.1%admission rate
1520average SAT
93%graduate in 6 years
$90,153median earnings, 10 yrs
$15,000median debt
#112 of 1,704 for earnings#536 of 1,739 for lowest net price#41 of 1,738 for graduation rate#18 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $88,820tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $71,740
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $71,740
- Average net price
- $15,595national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$3,318
$30,001–48,000$5,634
$48,001–75,000$8,694
$75,001–110,000$16,219
$110,001+$40,929
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 7.1%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1520
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 730–770
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 740–780
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 33–35
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college7.1%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college97%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college93%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college20%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 93%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 72%
- First-year retention
- 97%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 96%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $68,053
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $90,153middle 50%: $62,741–$158,328
- Median debt at graduation
- $15,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$158,328
Median, Bowdoin College$90,153
Lower quarter$62,741
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 1,873
- Part-time
- 0.1%
- Women / men
- 52% / 48%
- Average age at entry
- 19.4
- First-generation students
- 19%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 20%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 89%
- Average faculty salary
- $14,216 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $42,365
- Endowment, end of year
- $2,583,406,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White53%
Hispanic14%
Black5.4%
Asian11%
Two or more races8.9%
U.S. nonresident6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Unknown0.3%
13 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Social sciences34%
Biological & biomedical sciences21%
Physical sciences9.5%
Computer & information sciences8.0%
Area, ethnic & gender studies5.1%
Psychology4.7%
Mathematics & statistics4.4%
English language & literature3.8%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Maine
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bates College Lewiston, ME | $27,390 | 88% | $98,373 |
| University of New England Biddeford, ME | $38,617 | 62% | $68,670 |
| Colby College Waterville, ME | $19,835 | 87% | $88,776 |
| Husson University Bangor, ME | $22,146 | 60% | $57,136 |
| Saint Joseph's College of Maine Standish, ME | $29,029 | 56% | $69,579 |
| Thomas College Waterville, ME | $23,739 | 58% | $53,206 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams College Williamstown, MA | $15,157 | 95% | $95,954 |
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | $15,060 | 90% | $89,297 |
| Swarthmore College Swarthmore, PA | $17,392 | 92% | $86,311 |
| Soka University of America Aliso Viejo, CA | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
| Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | $15,203 | 86% | $72,106 |
| Pomona College Claremont, CA | $18,978 | 92% | $84,281 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 161004. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q895401.