The InkwellU.S. colleges · by the numbers
  1. The Inkwell
  2. Maine
  3. Colby College
Campus of Colby College, Waterville, MEColby College logo
Waterville, METown: remoteZIP 04901Founded 1813
Photo: Colby Mariam · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Founded
1813
Carnegie class
Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
Highest degree
Bachelor's degree
Federal aid since
1965
Logo: Colby College · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
MainePrivate nonprofit

Colby College

Colby College is a private nonprofit college in Waterville, Maine, with 2,407 undergraduates. It admits 7.1% of applicants, graduates 87% within six years and costs $19,835 a year after aid.

87%graduate
Admission rate7.1%
Retention94%
4-year graduation78%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans8.7%
average net price / year
$19,835 $89,190
after grants · sticker cost struck through
$19,835net price / year
7.1%admission rate
1501average SAT
87%graduate in 6 years
$88,776median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,000median debt
#123 of 1,704 for earnings#860 of 1,739 for lowest net price#92 of 1,738 for graduation rate#19 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs

Cost and net price

Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.

Published cost
Cost of attendance
$89,190tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
Tuition & fees, in-state
$72,910
Tuition & fees, out-of-state
$72,910
Average net price
$19,835national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$5,263
$30,001–48,000$2,358
$48,001–75,000$3,132
$75,001–110,000$10,750
$110,001+$53,340
getting in

Admissions and test scores

Admission
Admission rate
7.1%national median 77%
Average SAT
1501
SAT reading, middle 50%
720–760
SAT math, middle 50%
740–790
ACT composite, middle 50%
32–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college7.1%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college94%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college87%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling

Graduation, earnings and debt

Completion
Graduation rate, 6 years
87%within 150% of normal time
Graduation rate, 4 years
78%
First-year retention
94%
Award within 8 years, all students
91%
Earnings and debt
Median earnings, 6 years after entry
$62,530
Median earnings, 10 years after entry
$88,776middle 50%: $56,025–$140,630
Median debt at graduation
$18,000
3-year loan default rate
0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,630
Median, Colby College$88,776
Lower quarter$56,025
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here

Students and faculty

Undergraduates
Degree-seeking undergraduates
2,407
Part-time
0%
Women / men
51% / 49%
Average age at entry
19.4
First-generation students
11%
Pell Grant recipients
16%
Faculty and resources
Student-to-faculty ratio
9 : 1
Full-time faculty
93%
Average faculty salary
$13,207 / month
Instructional spending per student
$27,972
Endowment, end of year
$1,160,160,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White55%
Hispanic8.4%
Black4.8%
Asian10%
Two or more races7.1%
U.S. nonresident11%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown3.2%
15 fields of study

Most popular fields

Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).

Social sciences28%
Biological & biomedical sciences13%
Psychology8.9%
Natural resources & conservation7.8%
Computer & information sciences7.1%
Physical sciences7.1%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.0%
Mathematics & statistics4.5%
keep comparing

Similar colleges

Private nonprofit colleges in Maine

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Husson University
Bangor, ME
$22,14660%$57,136
University of New England
Biddeford, ME
$38,61762%$68,670
Bowdoin College
Brunswick, ME
$15,59593%$90,153
Bates College
Lewiston, ME
$27,39088%$98,373
Saint Joseph's College of Maine
Standish, ME
$29,02956%$69,579
Thomas College
Waterville, ME
$23,73958%$53,206

Same Carnegie class, similar price

CollegeNet priceGrad.Earnings
Amherst College
Amherst, MA
$19,53692%$95,161
Pomona College
Claremont, CA
$18,97892%$84,281
Centre College
Danville, KY
$19,98079%$66,582
DePauw University
Greencastle, IN
$19,91678%$77,170
St Olaf College
Northfield, MN
$21,54683%$68,656
Soka University of America
Aliso Viejo, CA
$16,38388%$66,071
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 161086. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1075116.