- The Inkwell
- Maine
- Colby College


Waterville, METown: remoteZIP 04901Founded 1813
- Sector
- Private nonprofit
- Founded
- 1813
- Carnegie class
- Baccalaureate: arts & sciences focus
- Highest degree
- Bachelor's degree
- Federal aid since
- 1965
- Website
- www.colby.edu
MainePrivate nonprofit
Colby College
Colby College is a private nonprofit college in Waterville, Maine, with 2,407 undergraduates. It admits 7.1% of applicants, graduates 87% within six years and costs $19,835 a year after aid.
87%graduate
Admission rate7.1%
Retention94%
4-year graduation78%
Pell Grant share16%
Federal loans8.7%
$19,835net price / year
7.1%admission rate
1501average SAT
87%graduate in 6 years
$88,776median earnings, 10 yrs
$18,000median debt
#123 of 1,704 for earnings#860 of 1,739 for lowest net price#92 of 1,738 for graduation rate#19 of 1,552 for selectivity
what it costs
Cost and net price
Net price is the average annual cost after grants and scholarships for full-time students who receive federal aid; it varies with family income.
Published cost
- Cost of attendance
- $89,190tuition, fees, housing, books, per year
- Tuition & fees, in-state
- $72,910
- Tuition & fees, out-of-state
- $72,910
- Average net price
- $19,835national median $19,980
Net price by family income
$0–30,000$5,263
$30,001–48,000$2,358
$48,001–75,000$3,132
$75,001–110,000$10,750
$110,001+$53,340
getting in
Admissions and test scores
Admission
- Admission rate
- 7.1%national median 77%
- Average SAT
- 1501
- SAT reading, middle 50%
- 720–760
- SAT math, middle 50%
- 740–790
- ACT composite, middle 50%
- 32–34
Against the national median
Admission rate · this college7.1%
Admission rate · U.S. median77%
Retention · this college94%
Retention · U.S. median76%
Graduation · this college87%
Graduation · U.S. median55%
Pell share · this college16%
Pell share · U.S. median39%
after enrolling
Graduation, earnings and debt
Completion
- Graduation rate, 6 years
- 87%within 150% of normal time
- Graduation rate, 4 years
- 78%
- First-year retention
- 94%
- Award within 8 years, all students
- 91%
Earnings and debt
- Median earnings, 6 years after entry
- $62,530
- Median earnings, 10 years after entry
- $88,776middle 50%: $56,025–$140,630
- Median debt at graduation
- $18,000
- 3-year loan default rate
- 0%
Earnings ten years after entry
Upper quarter$140,630
Median, Colby College$88,776
Lower quarter$56,025
U.S. median, all colleges$58,886
Former students working and not enrolled · College Scorecard
who studies here
Students and faculty
Undergraduates
- Degree-seeking undergraduates
- 2,407
- Part-time
- 0%
- Women / men
- 51% / 49%
- Average age at entry
- 19.4
- First-generation students
- 11%
- Pell Grant recipients
- 16%
Faculty and resources
- Student-to-faculty ratio
- 9 : 1
- Full-time faculty
- 93%
- Average faculty salary
- $13,207 / month
- Instructional spending per student
- $27,972
- Endowment, end of year
- $1,160,160,000
Race and ethnicity, undergraduates
White55%
Hispanic8.4%
Black4.8%
Asian10%
Two or more races7.1%
U.S. nonresident11%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Unknown3.2%
15 fields of study
Most popular fields
Share of bachelor’s degrees awarded, by broad field (CIP family).
Social sciences28%
Biological & biomedical sciences13%
Psychology8.9%
Natural resources & conservation7.8%
Computer & information sciences7.1%
Physical sciences7.1%
Multi/interdisciplinary studies6.0%
Mathematics & statistics4.5%
keep comparing
Similar colleges
Private nonprofit colleges in Maine
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Husson University Bangor, ME | $22,146 | 60% | $57,136 |
| University of New England Biddeford, ME | $38,617 | 62% | $68,670 |
| Bowdoin College Brunswick, ME | $15,595 | 93% | $90,153 |
| Bates College Lewiston, ME | $27,390 | 88% | $98,373 |
| Saint Joseph's College of Maine Standish, ME | $29,029 | 56% | $69,579 |
| Thomas College Waterville, ME | $23,739 | 58% | $53,206 |
Same Carnegie class, similar price
| College | Net price | Grad. | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst College Amherst, MA | $19,536 | 92% | $95,161 |
| Pomona College Claremont, CA | $18,978 | 92% | $84,281 |
| Centre College Danville, KY | $19,980 | 79% | $66,582 |
| DePauw University Greencastle, IN | $19,916 | 78% | $77,170 |
| St Olaf College Northfield, MN | $21,546 | 83% | $68,656 |
| Soka University of America Aliso Viejo, CA | $16,383 | 88% | $66,071 |
Source: College Scorecard, U.S. Department of Education — institution file, most recent cohorts. UNITID 161086. Founding year, motto and memberships: Wikidata Q1075116.